FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled Books
Hard-boiled
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 717
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 36 Next
| 41) |
THE DIME DETECTIVES
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Pages, 248. Index. Bibliography. b/w illustrations. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE DEADLY DOLL
|
|
|
New York: Zenith Books #ZB-19, 1959. Reading creases to front panel and spine. Head and heel of spine lightly chipped. Spine slightly rolled.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Lesser, Ronnie. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
DOLLY
|
|
|
New York: Beacon # 122, 1956. Wear to upper and lower edges, fore-corner of front panel.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photo. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
DEATH DEEP DOWN
|
|
|
New York: Gold Medal # 1524, 1965. Light wear to outer edges of both panels. Both panels lightly rubbed. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Downtown
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. An out-of-town businessman in New York has 24 hours to survive the wildest ride of his life.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Detective, Police, Ed McBain, Evan Hunter. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 46) |
Downtown
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good. No Jacket A great detective novel with many twists and turns. Humorous at times and lots of suspense. 340 pages from the author of the 87th preceint series. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 47) |
Dust to Dust
|
|
|
Minneapolis cop team Sam Kovac and Nikki Liska feel they must investigate the death of a colleague. Widely suspected of being... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Two hard-boiled cops investigate the death of an internal affairs officer. 354 pages. Dj has minor rubbing.. ISBN: 0-553-10634-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible First Editions, Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Tami Hoag. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 48) |
ALL DAMES ARE DYNAMITE
|
|
|
Chicago: Novel Library #29, 1949. Reading creases, some light creasing and wear to cover panels and spine. Lightly rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
EAST OF A
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. 1st ed. Set in New York City's East Village, this noir first novel is highly recommended. SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE. 1st ed. small tear wear label was removed at front ep. ISBN: 0-345-42776-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED AWARD NOMINEE, FIRST BOOK. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Deadly Edge
|
|
|
Seventh Parker novel. Tight, bright, square, spine uncreased. Minor, almost indiscernible crease to front cover, near spine. Book rather badly trimmed by printer, with type crowding the top of the interior pages and a white strip along bottom of front cover.... more information
Offered by Peter Sellers Creative Services Inc. (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 51) |
EVERYBODY DIES
|
|
|
Matt Scudder once again gets wrapped up in the shady dealings of Irish mobster Mick Ballou, his old, and very dangerous, frie... read more
NY: Morrow, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Matthew Scudder title.. ISBN: 0-688-14182-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Scudder, NYC, Hardboiled, Private Investigator,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 52) |
ENCOUNTER WITH EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Perma Books #M-4254, 1962. 1st printing. Reading crease to spine. Slight wear to outer edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 53) |
Adam and Evil
|
|
|
New York: Berkley # G-169, 1958. Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 54) |
Except for the Bones
|
|
|
Hard bound in fine condition, in a fine jacket. First edition of a crime novel featuring Alan Bernhardt.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 55) |
The Delta Factor
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1967. VG/VG; 219 pages; First edition stated; Very Good ex-lib copy in blue cloth titled in black, slightly cocked, wrapped in a white dustjacket labeled on the inside as being from the Atlanta library, this interior jacket glued to pastedowns; number and long-ago used book sale price on front free endpaper; rear free endpaper looks like a label or pocket was removed, stamped "8-7" on top edge, "library copy" on bottom edge; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, slighlty... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 56) |
Fade
|
|
|
An ex-Navy SEAL and retired U.S. government agent sets himself against his former employer in this nuanced post-9/11 thriller... read more
St. Martin's Press, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. Good. minor shelfwear normal wear on cover/DJ. Might be ex-library copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 57) |
Fatherland
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. A mystery novel set in Berlin twenty years after the Nazis won World War II. No number row on copyright page. Front cover has a spot. Dj price-clipped. . ISBN: 0-679-41273-5. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Germany, Nazis, Hitler, Robert Harris. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 58) |
Fatherland
|
|
|
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1993. Clean, crisp copy with faint spine crease. 380 tight, bright pages. What if the Nazis won the war?. ISBN: 0-06-100662-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Germany, Nazis, Hitler, Robert Harris. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 59) |
Fernada
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1976. 1st ed. A fine copy of this Paperback Original. Features NYC private eye named Fernanda who specializes in catching rapists.. ISBN: 0671807749. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, PRIVATE EYE, WOMEN SLEUTHS,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 60) |
The Final Country
|
|
|
Milo Milodragovitch comes to admire a homicidal ex-con he's supposed to be helping the cops to nab, and decides to solve the ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Private detective Milodragovitch finds murder, sex, love and mayhem in the wilds of Texas. Superb mystery novel, one of the authors finest works. A SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER.. ISBN: 0-89296-666-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, MILODRAGOVITCH MILTON CHESTER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (411)Fine or New (93)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)$5-10 (235)
$10-25 (295)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)Paperback (494)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (322)With dust jacket (258)
Signed (26)
With photos (151)
Filter by country:
United States (708)United Kingdom (5)
Canada (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









