Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled Books

Hard-boiled

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 715
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 36 Next
81) Cleopatra Gold
CAUNITZ, William J

Cleopatra Gold
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993. NYPD unleashes a secret weapon against a cartel of ruthless Latin American drug traffickers, undercover cop Alejandro Monahan. 328 pages. Gold lettering on dj rubbed.. ISBN: 0-517-57498-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Detective, Police, NYPD, New York, Drugs, Drug Cartel, Drug Trafficking, Cops, William J. Caunitz. ... more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
82) THE GOLIATH BONE
Spillane, Mickey with Max Allan Collins

THE GOLIATH BONE
Stock photo.
Mickey Spillane's posthumously published Mike Hammer story flagrantly flouts political correctness--but that's been part of S... read more

N.Y.: Harcourt, 2008. 1st ed. Fine in fine dust jacket. In the midst of a Manhattan snowstorm, Hammer halts the violent robbery of a pair of college sweathearts who have stumbled onto a remarkable archaeolgical find in the Valley of Elah: the perfectly preserved femur of what may have been the biblical giant Goliath. Hammer postpones his marriage to his faithful girl Friday, Velda, to fight a foe deadlier than the mobsters and KGB agents of the past -- Islamic terrorists and Israeli extremists bent upon r... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
83) NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE
Brackett, Leigh

New York: Handi-Book # 32, 1944. Small chip near heel of spine. Light diagonal crease to lower fore-corner of rear panel. Light edge wear to front panel.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
84) NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE
Brackett, Leigh

New York: Handi-Book # 32, 1944. Light vertical crease to fore-edge of front panel. Diagonal crease to lower fore-corner of rear panel.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
85) The Case Of The Good Employer
Christopher Bush

The Case Of The Good Employer
"The Case Of The Good Employer" by Christopher Bush, published by Macmillan Company in 1966. This is an ex library book and inside the front cover, on the back of the Title page and inside the back cover is the library name stamped and Discard, the library name is stamped on the outer edges of the pages, and the dust jacket is encased in plastic. The cover is green with black printing on the binding. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the cover. "A Cock Robin Mystery."... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
86) DIG ANOTHER GRAVE
Cameron, Don

New York: Handi-Book # 86, 1949. Reading creases to front and back cover. Small chip to upper edge of spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
87) THE GRIFTERS
Thompson, Jim

Roy Dillon makes his living by using the short con on bartenders, sailors, and hotel clerks. Lily Dillon, his mother, is an e... read more

Berkley, California: Black Lizard, 1984. Condition: VG-F. Light reading crease to rear cover panel; slight edges wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Kirwan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
88) GULF COAST GIRL
Williams, Charles

New York: Dell # 898, 1955. Slight spine roll. Slight shelf wear to head of spine. Pages lightly browned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Maguire, Robert . ... more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
89) GULF COAST GIRL
Williams, Charles

New York: Dell # 898, 1955. Condition: VGF. Textblock slightly wavy. Faint crease to upper fore-corner of rear panel. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Maguire, Robert . ... more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
90) Brain Guy
Appel, Benjamin

Brain Guy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, light browning at fore-edge, very light soiling to covers along top and bottom edges; the foil-covered jacket is in exceptional condition, with some minor surface chipping/peeling at the spine ends and along the bottom edge of the rear panel, but only light wear around the edges of the front panel; the jacket also shows the usual scuffing/rubbing/surface-scratching (which looks worse in the scan than in reality), but in gener... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Collectible Mystery Books

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
91) Halo in Brass
Howard Browne

A leading writer of hard boiled detective novels, Browne's "Halo in Brass" was the third Paul Pine mystery, and was originally published in 1949.... more information

Offered by 20th Century Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
92) HALO IN BRASS
Browne, Howard

Dennis McMillan Missoula:MT 1988. 1st prtg. trade pbk; fine, unread copy. Paul Pine.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; PAPERBACK; Hardboiled; NOIR. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
93) THE BLUE HAMMER
MacDonald, Ross

New York: Knopf, 1976. VG/VG+; 270 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good in black cloth over blue, stamped in gilt on the spine and in blind on the board, top edge yellow, slightly cocked and with some stains and sunning on the boards, in a Very Good+ clipped dustwrapper, with mild wear at the bottom of the spine and a flattened crease down each flap. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
94) THE BLUE HAMMER
MacDonald, Ross

N.Y.: Knopf, 1976. 1st ed. Top edge of boards faded and bottom edge lightly rubbed, else near fine in d/w. Lew Archer is hired to find a stolen canvas reputed to be the work of the celebrated Richard Chantry, who vanished in 1950 from his home in Santa Teresa.. ISBN: 0394404254. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, PRIVATE EYE, CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
95) THE BLUE HAMMER
MacDonald, Ross

Knopf, 1976. 1st ed. Top edge of boards faded and bottom edge lightly rubbed, owners plate, else near fine in d/w. Lew Archer is hired to find a stolen canvas reputed to be the work of the celebrated Richard Chantry, who vanished in 1950 from his home in Santa Teresa.. ISBN: 0394404254. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery: Private Eye, Art, Southern California,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
96) Hanno's Doll
PIPER, Evelyn

Hanno's Doll
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Crest, 1964. Another suspense chiller by the author of The Nanny and Bunny Lake is Missing. First Crest printing. 128 pages. Bottom corner bumped. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Murder, Killer, Thriller, Detective, Investigation, Chiller, Evelyn Piper. ... more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
97) Hard Bargains
Grady, James

Hard Bargains
New York, New York: Macmillan, 1985. SIGNED, DATED and INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Suspense writer James Grady's 7th novel, in which Washington, D.C., private eye John Rankin accepts an assignment from a femme fatale with a very unusual request: She wanted to know not who killed a prominent Washingtonian, but how well the killer covered his tracks. Rankin begins the case as the hunter; he becomes the hunted. First Edition/First Printing (by the numbers line) in As New condition. Unclipped jac... more information

Offered by Best Inscriptions (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
98) HARD CANDY
Vachss, Andrew

This is the fourth of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. In attempting to rescue the daughter of his prostitute friend Candy from a she... read more

New York: Knopf, 1989. NF/F; 242 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in gilt, bottom of backstrip a bit rubbed; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. unclipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
99) Gat Heat
Richard S. Prather

Gat Heat
Exceptional color and gloss on cover. Slight vertical line along spine. Corner bump lower spine. Relatively sharp corners. Interior white pages. Clean.... more information

Offered by Mark Gordon (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
100) Hell's Angels
Janson, Hank

Derby, Connecticut: Gold Star #IL7-16, 1963. Faint edge wear to upper fore-corner of front cover panel. Unread.. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. Illus. by Maguire, Robert . ... more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 81 - 100 of 715
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (408)
Fine or New (92)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (235)
$10-25 (294)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)
Paperback (492)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (320)
With dust jacket (258)
Signed (26)
With photos (151)

Filter by country:
United States (706)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: