FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Police Procedural Books
Police Procedural
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Police Procedural (x) remove
Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Police Procedural (x) remove
Results 1221 - 1240 of 1256
Page: Previous 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 Next
| 1221) |
White Shell Woman
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 2002. Fine in Fine jacket A Charlie Moon mystery, 293pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 1222) |
THE WAY THROUGH THE WOODS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. 1st ed. Erasure at front end paper else fine in dj. GOLD DAGGER Award Winner.. ISBN: 0-517-59444-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ENGLAND FICTION MORSE INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH LEWIS SERGEANT. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 1223) |
Babes in the Wood, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2002. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Chief Inspector Wexford is asked to investigate the disappearance of two teenagers and their sitter. It appears they've drowned in a horrible flood, but their mother thinks differently. 323 pages.. ISBN: 0091794463. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE BRITISH EDITION INSPECTOR WEXFORD POLICE. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 1224) |
THE WAY THROUGH THE WOODS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A GOLD DAGGER Award Winner. Ins. Morse. ISBN: 0-517-59444-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGLAND FICTION MORSE INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH LEWIS SERGEANT. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 1225) |
THE WAY THROUGH THE WOODS (Award Winner)
|
|
|
Bristol England: Scorpion Press, 1992. 1st ed. One of 150 specially bound numbered copies SIGNED by Dexter. Appreciation by Jonathan Gash. Marbled paper boards; red leather spine with gold stamped lettering in transparent dust jacket. An Inspector Morse novel. WINNER of the Crime Writers' Association GOLDEN DAGGER Award.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. Fine/Fine. Limited/ Numbered Edition. AWARD WINNER, MYSTERY, CRIME, LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED, SMALL PRESS, BRITISH EDITION, ENGLAN... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 1226) |
THE WOODEN LEG OF INSPECTOR ANDERS
|
|
|
In an unnamed city that resembles Palermo, Italian detective Inspector Anders investigates the murder of a judge who was kill... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Pres, 2001. Author's 1st book. Italian setting. ISBN: 0-312-27838-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ITALY FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL; CRIME; FIRST BOOK;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 1227) |
A FEW DYING WORDS
|
|
|
Blackwater Bay Sheriff Matt Gabriel always fears the traditional Howl hijinks at the town's annual Halloween festival, and th... read more
NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket Another Blackwater Bay mystery, featuring Sheriff Matt Gabriel.. ISBN: 0-89296-510-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Crime, Sheriff, Great Lakes, Halloween, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 1228) |
FORTY WORDS FOR SORROW
|
|
|
In the middle of a frigid Canadian winter, homicide detective John Cardinal goes on the trail of a killer who targets teenage... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Blunt's second novel, a Silver Dagger Award winner, features Canadian homicide detectives John Cardinal and Lisa Delorme searching for a serial killer in rural Ontario Province; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 1229) |
Blood Work
|
|
|
Former FBI man Terril McCaleb is jolted out of retirement when he learns that the woman whose heart now beats in his chest, w... read more
Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Fine in Near Fine jacket Dj 23. 95, dated 3/98 393 pgs Edgar Award finalist (best novel) A Terry McCaleb mystery. Basis for Eastwood film. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 1230) |
NIGHT WORK
|
|
|
Bantam, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Kate Martinelli; San Francisco; Police; Woman Sleuth;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 1231) |
Blood Work
|
|
|
Former FBI man Terril McCaleb is jolted out of retirement when he learns that the woman whose heart now beats in his chest, w... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998 This novel, basis for the Clint Eastwood movie, is in Fine/Fine condition and signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by skybearbooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 1232) |
GIDEON'S WRATH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0812882679 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Commander George Gideon of Scotland Yard focuses his prowess on a mysterious murder, and the suspense builds as he encounters a grave threat to the future of England's churches.; 205 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 1233) |
A WREATH FOR MY SISTER
|
|
|
Macmillan London 1997. Fine in dj. 1st ed. Third Detective Inspector Joanna Piercy title. First Edition. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BRITISH EDITION; MYSTERY & CRIME; Female; England; Police;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 1234) |
Wreath for the Bride
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 239 pp. ex-library with usual markings, mylar over-jacket, general wear; "O'Donnell begins a promising new series by introducing private detective Gwenn Ramadge, hired to investigate the mysterious death, during her honeymoon at sea, of young bride Mary Langner. Although the bride's mother maintains Mary was pushed overboard by her new husband, Clark, New York police are not willing to press the case because of lack of e... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 1235) |
MEANS OF EVILl: Five Mystery Stories by an Edgar Award-Winning Writer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket with some light staining at rear panel. Five Detective Chief Inspector Wexford tales. ISBN: 0385155298 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Anthology, Mystery, Crime, Stories,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 1236) |
Wychford Murders, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan London Ltd, 1986. 1st ed. Page edges age-toned as usual else near fine in dust jacket. A Chief Insp. Luke Abbott title.. ISBN: 0-333-42397-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, ENGLISH VILLAGE, POLICE, LUKE ABBOTT, BRITISH EDITION. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 1237) |
Wycliffe and the Tangled Web
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday/Crime Club, 1989. Fine in Near Fine jacket Remainder A Detective Inspector Wycliffe mystery, 180pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 1238) |
Wycliffe & the Redhead
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-312-19374-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION WYCLIFFE CHARLES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 1239) |
WYCLIFFE AND THE PEA-GREEN BOAT
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1975. 1st US ed. Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed. Spt. Wycliffe.. ISBN: 0-8027-5323-0. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, England, Traditional British, Police,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 1240) |
THE XAVIER AFFAIR
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1970. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion S1817; Edgar Award-winning author Fish is at his best in this mystery-suspense series featuring Brazilian Police detective Jose Da Silva; mass market paperback, First Printing of First Paperback Edition; one-reader text shows small stain on fore and bottom edges and first few pages o/w clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minor wear at base of spine, very minimal creasing, surface and edgewear; Good... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (424)Fine or New (151)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (155)$5-10 (263)
$10-25 (641)
$25-50 (152)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (14)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (998)Paperback (244)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (1016)
Signed (90)
With photos (82)
Filter by country:
United States (1248)Canada (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






