FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Short Stories Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Short Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Come to Grief
|
|
|
USA: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Dick Francis brings back Sid Halley, champion jockey-turned-PI of his earlier novels Whip Hand and Odds Against, in this troubling story. Ellis Quint has everything he could want: fame, youth, money, good looks, and talent. What Sid has to figure out is why his friend Ellis also has a streak of sadism that leads him to cut off horses' hooves in the dead of night. Sid's search for the truth leads him into the lowest de... more information
Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.88
|
|
| 2) |
A Case of Identity
|
|
|
CD Audiobook read by James Alexander... more information
Offered by Bristol Hills Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF LESTER LEITH
|
|
|
DIAL / DAVIS. COND: VERY GOOD. 1980. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! THIS IS A NICE CLEAN BOOK WITH LITTLE SIGN OF WEAR. BINDING IS STRONG. THIS IS A COLLECTION OF FIVE SHORT STORIES AND IS EDITTED BY ELLERY QUEEN. THIS BOOK IS NICE ENOUGH TO BE IN A COLLECTION OR GIVEN AS A GIFT. PRICED TO SELL. SEE PHOTO.... more information
Offered by LARRY C HANSEN BOOKS (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 4) |
Murder for Christmas
|
|
|
26 Tales of Yuletide malice... more information
Offered by strzynski booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Four Past Midnight
|
|
|
Master of horror Stephen King has collected four chilling novellas here. "Secret Window, Secret Garden," in which a writer co... read more
Penguin Group USA, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 804 pp. This book is in very good condition, from a smoke-free home. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The boards show minimal wear. The spine is not creased. There is no dust jacket. There is very slight soiling to the edge of the text block. ... more information
Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 6) |
Ellery Quenn Masters of Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Light blue hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine; binding tight; text and cover are clean and unmarked; no defects. Fine DJ with no stains or tears. Compilation of 56 short stories of mystery, intrigue and suspense. Notable authors include Richard Matheson, P.D. James, Victor Canning, Jack Ritchie, Patricia Highsmith, Julian Symons, Lawrence Block and, of course, Ellery Queen. This volume is a must for all mystery lovers and any ... more information
Offered by Books From Susie's Attic (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Rogue's Gallery 1
|
|
|
Cover has small chips to top front, light spine crease, age discoloration around spine. Insides of covers are tanned; blue-edged text is clean & tight. 224 pages. "The most nefarious lineup of thieves, swindlers and murderers that anyone ever dared put together in one book." Contents are divided into two sections. Department of Murderers includes: Accident by Agatha Christie; Mr. Markham, Antique Dealer by John Dickson Carr; Mr. Bowley's Sunday Evening by H. C. Bailey; and The Fifteen Murderers by Ben Hecht... more information
Offered by Out of this World Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.65
|
|
| 8) |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Fine. DVD of four 1/2 hour episodes of the 1950's British TV series "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" starring Ronald Howard. Titles: "The Case of the Deadly Prophecy"; The Case of the Exhumed Client"; The Case of the Belligerent Ghost"; "The Case of Harry Crocker"; filmed in B&W. From personal collection.... more information
Offered by Bristol Hills Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Twenty-one short stories by various writers based on Sherlock Holmes; 272 pg.... more information
Offered by Bristol Hills Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
Hagar of the Pawn-Shop
|
|
|
New York: F.M. Buckles & Company, 1899. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in red cloth boards. 16mo. First American edition. Book is in Very Good - condition, with firm binding and clean pages. Sticker remnants from library pocket on front free endpage, and several notations on title page indicate that this was once a library book. Delightful stories about a pawnbroker detective. 296 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fourteen Great Detective Stories
|
|
|
Very fine copy , no dj... more information
Offered by strzynski booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Good Old Stuff 13 Early Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, Circa 1982. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publication date or ISBN stated. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are blue with dark blue half binding and yellow print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. One brown spot on page edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarke... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.00
($10.46)
|
|
| 13) |
My Gal Sunday Henry and Sunday Stories
|
No longer available |
| 14) |
My Gal Sunday
|
|
|
Henry is a beloved former president and Sunday is his young wife, a newly elected member of Congress. Together, the two are a... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. fourth printing. Hardcover. Very Good/fine. This terrific book contain four short stories: A Crime of Passion, They All Ran After the President's Wife, Hail, Columbia, and Merry Christmas/Joyeux Noel. Henry Park Britland IV is wealth and worldly - a beloved former president who, still youthful, is enjoying early retirement. His new wife, Sunday, is beautiful, smart and 17 years younger than he, and has just been elected to Congress in a stunning upset victory that... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Field of Thirteen
|
|
|
In this collection of short stories set in and around the world of horse racing, Francis doesn't stray far from the familiar ... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 287 pp. DJ is price clipped, slight amount of edge wear; A superbly crafted collection of thirteen tightly plotted tales that treats readers to murder, mystery, and mayhem in the world of horseracing. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 16) |
An International Treasury of Mystery and Suspense
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1983. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners and edges; browned and soiled. Boards are red with dark blue half binding and red print on the spine; top front corner is soiled; top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are lightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 527 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 17) |
Father Brown Crime Stories Twenty-Four Short Mysteries
|
|
|
Random House Value Pub, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. As New. A aamssive ccollection of the best of G.K. Chesterton's Father Brown mysteries. An ideal gift for that mystery-lover on your gift list. Book is in gift-giving condition. Books ships from IL with satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Condensed Books, 1977, Vol. 2
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, 1977. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No dust jacket. 574 p.; 20 cm. Contains the novels, The Slow Awakening by Catherine Merchant-19 Steps Up The Mountain by Joseph P Blank-Ghost Fox by james houston-In The Flame by Dick Francis. beautiful patterned cover. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine : Jan. 1980, Vol 43, NO 1
|
|
|
Reseda, Ca: Renown, Jan 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Los Angeles: Renown Publications, 1981. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine. This issue contains:Diamonds are Deadly,Death on the Strip,The Last passenger,Just Like the Old Days.The papes had browned, no markings, book looks like it has never been read. ... more information
Offered by A - One Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 20) |
Mike Shyane Mystery Magazine , July 1979, Vol 43, NO 7
|
|
|
Reseda, CA: Renown, July 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Los Angeles: Renown Publications, 1979. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. This issue contains:The Quadeloupe Caper, Leave it to a Pro, The House in Downey, Touch, Final Playoff, Ambulance Report, Ambush in Bangkokj, Crusing, Stiff Competition, Methods for Murder, ... more information
Offered by A - One Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









