Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Traditional British Books

British Mystery

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Traditional British (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 3433
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 172 Next
21) The Blind Barber
Carr John Dickson

London Uk: Hamish Hamilton FINGERPRINT. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. 1st Thus. Hardback. 0241024706 very good in very good price-clipped dj 1st reprint edition 1st thus Hamish Hamilton Fingerprint 1974 . ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
22) The Blind Barber
Carr John Dickson

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 875. Good/NoT ISSUED. 1952. 1st Thus. Paperback. good/poor worn repaired spine loose reading copy only 1st Penguin 1952 . ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.20 ($5.10)
23) Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege ... read more

United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Pub Ltd, 2000. very good in very good dj 1st UK Bloomsbury London 2000 MYSTERY as this is a heavy book additional postage will be charged. 1st UK. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. HEAVY. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
24) Bad Blood
Fairstein Linda

Bad Blood
Stock photo.
London Uk: Little Brown. Very Good/Very Good. 2007. 1st. Hardback. 9780316731737 very good in very good dj 1st Little Brown . ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.60 ($8.93)
25) The Blooding
Wambaugh Joseph

New York: Perigord Press/William Morrow. Very Good/Not Issued. 1989. Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. 0688086179 very good lightly worn . ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
26) Bloodlines
Veevers, Marian

Bloodlines
Stock photo.
London UK: Victor Gollancz, 1996. very good in very dj 1st Victor Gollancz 1996 three centuries,three women, one curse . 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
27) Bloodtide
Knox Bill

Garden City Ny USA: Doubleday Crime Cllub, 1983. very good in very good lightly worn dj bumped 1st US Doubleday Crime Club 1977 Webb Carrick. 1st US. Hardback. VERY GOOD/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.20 ($11.48)
28) Bloodtide
Knox Bill

Garden City Ny USA: Doubleday Crime Cllub, 1983. very good in very good l1st US Doubleday Crime Club 1977 Webb Carrick. 1st US. Hardback. VERY GOOD/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.60 ($15.30)
29) The Big Blowdown
Pelecanos George P

The Big Blowdown
Stock photo.
Set in 1930s and '40s Washington, DC, this novel harks back to the life and times of "Big Nick" Stefanos and Pete Karras, who... read more

New York US: St Martin's Griffin. Very Good/Not Issued. 1996. 1st US Trade Paperback FIRST Printing. Paperback. 0312242913 Signed by Author Trade Paperback very good Derek Strange Private Eye . ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.40 ($10.20)
30) Baltimore Blues
Lippman Laura

Baltimore Blues
Stock photo.
When Tess Monaghan's newspaper laid her off, she began working in her Aunt Kitty's bookstore. Life isn't terribly interesting... read more

New York US: Avon Books, 1997. very good Tess Monahan Mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.20 ($5.10)
31) The Body on the Beach
Brett Simon

The Body on the Beach
Stock photo.
London Uk: Pan Books, 2001. very good light wear first Fethering Mystery. REPRINT. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.20 ($5.10)
32) The Body on the Beach
Brett Simon

The Body on the Beach
Stock photo.
London Uk: Pan Books, 2001. very good light wear first Fethering Mystery. REPRINT. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.80 ($14.03)
33) Bodies
Barnard Robert

London UK: Collins Crime Club, 1986. very good in very good dj 1st Collins Crime club Peter Trethowan police procedural. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
34) Bodies
Barnard, Robert

New York: Scribner's, 1986. Near Fine in Fine jacket Dj 13. 95 198pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
35) Bodies
Barnard, Robert

New York: Scribner's, 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Dj priced 13. 95 Scotland Yard mystery 198pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
36) Bolt
Francis, Dick

New York: Putnam, 1987. Very Good in Good jacket 17. 95, 3/87 318 pp spine faded light edgewear, o/w VG.. First Edition U S. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
37) BOMBER
Deighton, Len

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Deighton, a master of the spy thriller, switches genres to tell the story of a single British bomber on a mission over Germany during WWII; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
38) Bare Bones
Reichs Kathy

London Uk: Arrow Books. Very Good/Not Issued. 2004. 1ST Arrow first Printing. Paperback. 00993441470 very good 1st Arrow 2004 . ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.20 ($5.10)
39) No Bones About it
Fleming Joan

London UK: Collins Crime Club, 1967. very good in very good torn head of spine piece missing base 1st Collins Crime Club 1967 . 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
40) The Bones in the Attic
BARNARD, ROBERT

The Bones in the Attic
Stock photo.
When a British suburbanite discovers the skeleton of a little girl in his attic, Detective Sargeant Charlie Peace tries to ge... read more

Scribner, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back A tragic tale of a group of adults haunted by an event from the past in which they were all involved. HARDCOVER BCE AND JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. 267 PAGES. ... more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65


Results 21 - 40 of 3433
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 172 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2566)
Fine or New (619)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (371)
$5-10 (976)
$10-25 (1365)
$25-50 (564)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1786)
Paperback (1452)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1243)
With dust jacket (2465)
Signed (93)
With photos (182)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2214)
United States (1171)
Canada (40)
Australia (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: