FICTION / Romance / Historical Books
Historical Romance
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Romance / Historical x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Betrayal
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. Only flaw is the right hand top corner was slightly bent and a slight scratch / crease remains. ISBN 0425194256. 2004 edition. Publisher: Berkley Trade. 336 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Sometimes it takes ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Buccaneers, The
|
|
|
Edith Wharton's last novel, unfinished when she died in 1937, was published in its incomplete state in 1938. The title refers... read more
Viking Penguin Group, 1993. Hardcover book is in like new condition; dust jacket in same condition. Dust jacket shows some signs of shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside pages are clean; no stains and no photos. 406 pages long. ISBN 0670852198. Publisher: Viking Penguin. Approx: 9 ½ by 6 ½ by 1 ½. 1993 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Please note this book is not about pirates. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize an... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Boy on The Bus, The
|
|
|
In this short novel, Meg is a bored and anxious housewife whose small son suddenly no longer seems to be himself. He looks li... read more
The Free Press, 2003. Hardcover book in near fine condition with dust jacket in same condition. Pages are crisp and clean, like it hasn't been read. Book is 215 pages long. ISBN 0743242203. The Free Press. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With this unexpectedly impressive debut novel of psychological mystery, Schupack boldly announces her presence at the table of writers who deserve to be heard. Meg Landry expected it to be a day like any oth... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Courage Consort, The
|
|
|
In the title novella, a suicidal soprano named Catherine Courage is haunted by the demands of her colleagues, an unsatisfacto... read more
Harcourt Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is also like new. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Very slight shelf wear on jacket. 2004 editon. ISBN #0151010617. 232 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The loss of innocence, the urgency of sexual need and the persistence of inner demons unite these three fine novellas, further evidence of the wide-ranging imagination, ironic humor and incisive characterizatio... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Finding Caruso
|
|
|
When their drunk of a father and their long-suffering mother are both killed in an accident, Buddy and Lee sell the farm, lea... read more
Putnam Adult, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. No pictures inside of book. 2003 edition. Book is 302 pages long. Approx. 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1. Publisher: Putnam Adult. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The arrival of an older femme fatale in a hardscrab... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Courage To Give, The
|
|
|
MJF Books, 2000. This hardcover book is in near fine condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Inscription inside from previous owner. 2000 hardcover edition. 260 pages long. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. ISBN 1567313973. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Broken marriages, abuse, brutality, and illness are some of the worst and most frightening events that ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Good Doctor, The
|
|
|
Grove Press, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0802117643. 2003 edition. 224 pages long. Approx: 8.5 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Grove Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Resigned to self-exile at an inadequate hospital in a desolate former "homeland," the disillusioned Dr. Frank Eloff befriends ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Bodily Harm
|
|
|
Margaret Atwood's deeply unsettling psychological novel portrays the disorientation of Rennie Wilford, a young Canadian journ... read more
Bantam Books, 1983. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear. Creasing along spine. 301 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by ½. ISBN 0553274554. 1983 edition. PUBLISHER: BANTAM BOOKS. Rare - out of print and hard to find. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A powerful and brilliantly, crafted new novel from the author of Surfacing, Life before Man, The Edible Woman, and Lady Oracle. Bodily Harm is the story of Rennie Wilford, a yo... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Goddess for Hire
|
|
|
A divine mission interferes with a young Indian woman's search for romance in this chick lit/fantasy novel. Against her will,... read more
Avon, 2004. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. ISBN 006059036X. 2004 edition. Size - 8 x 5 x 1. 306 pages long. Publisher: Avon. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: A hip chick from Newport Beach, California, who's just turned thirty, discovered she's the incarnation of the Hindu goddess Kali, and happens to be unemployed and still living ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
I The King
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1966. Hardcover Book is in very good, pages are very good, no stains or rips. Dust jacket is good and shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear from book shelves. Still in good reading condition. Book Club Edition. Several black/ white illustrations. 367 pages long. ISBN 0. 1966 edition. Publisher: McGraw Hill. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: I, the King is a story of Philip IV of Spain and of the women who most influenced his life. Among them was his firs... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Innocent Libertine
|
|
|
Bethany House, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Heirs of Acadia #2. ISBN# 076422929X. 2004 edition. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Bethany House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Davis and his wife, Isabella, are continuing the historical saga of a pivotal time in America’s past ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Loop, The
|
|
|
The Rocky Mountain ranching town of Hope, Montana is being menaced by a pack of wolves--an endangered species, and the focus ... read more
Dell Publishing, 1999. Paperback book is in very good condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read. Approx: 7 by 4 1/2 x 1. 1999 edition. 544 pages long. ISBN 0440224624. Publisher: Dell. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Things aren't going too well for wolf biologist Helen Ross. At 29, she's unemployed (recently reti... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Code of Love, The
|
|
|
NAL Trade, 2006. Paperback book is in like new condition. Book has been read once. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451218388. 2006 edition. Publisher: NAL Trade. 384 pages long. Size: 8 by 5.5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: To Sir Gideon Landor, an English naval prisoner, Delphine Dalgleish is a Parisian trifle, as pretty-and as useless-as a porcelain doll, who would think nothing ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Lady Chatterley's Lover
|
|
|
D. H. Lawrence's most controversial novel was published in Florence in 1928 by one of his friends, and in Paris the next year... read more
Chatham River Press, 1983. Hardcover book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No Dust jacket. Hardcover is black marble and binding is black and green. Gold lettering on binding. Gold gilding on edges of pages. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of cover. Black and white pictures inside. ISBN 0517436264. 365 pages long. 1983 edition. Size - 9 x 6 inches. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: Perhaps the most famous of Lawrence's ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 15) |
Mammoth Cheese, The
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows very minor signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No pictures inside of book. ISBN 0871139006. 2003 edition. Book is 442 pages long. Approx. 9 by 6 x 1. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Sheri Holman's The Mammoth Cheese is the Mississippi River of novel... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Never Change
|
|
|
Myra Lipinsky, a lonely and love-starved middle-aged nurse, is resigned to her solitary fate until Chip Reardon--her big crus... read more
Washington Square Press, 2001. This paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Pages are all intact, crisp and clean, looks like it has been read only once or twice. No stains, pages are not yellow from age. There is NO creasing along the spine and slight shelf wear along the edges. 240 pages long. 2002 edition. ISBN 0743411331. Publishe: Washington Square Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Elizabeth Berg has a single great gift as a novelist. She... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Chalktown : A Novel
|
|
|
In this very Southern Gothic novel, the ambiguous death of a woman named Annie in 1955 begins a train of events that culminat... read more
Theia, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is also like new. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Very slight shelf wear on jacket. 2001 editon. ISBN 078686656X. Publisher: Theia. 317 pages long. Approx Size: 9.5 x 6.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The lifeline of Melinda Haynes's novel Chalktown is a rutted, meandering dirt road that winds its way past the murky waterways and through the one-shop towns and backwoo... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Colour: A Novel
|
|
|
During the New Zealand gold rush in the mid-19th century, a young couple--Joseph and Harriet--settle on a farm near Christchu... read more
Picador, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0312423101. Apr 2004 edition. Publisher: Picador. 400 pages long. Size: 8 by 5.5 by 1. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Readers familiar with British writer Tremain's magisterial historical novel, Restoration, or her psychologically acute study of madness, Music & Silence, will not be... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Paradise Lost
|
|
|
Arizona sheriff Joanna Brady's 12-year-old daughter, Jenny, and Jenny's friend, troubled and rebellious Dora, find the body o... read more
William Morrow & Co, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 038097729X. 2001 edition. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1.5. Publisher: William Morrow. Joanna Brady Mysteries. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Joanna Brady returns in J.A. Jance's ninth adventure featuring the Arizona sheriff. Joanna and ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
Dangerous Passions
|
|
|
Signet, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451216237. 2005 edition. Publisher: Signet Books. 384 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: More than anything, Lady Eve Halliday wants vengeance. Fortunately, working for the ultrasecret fellowship of the Black Phoen... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (38)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (38)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















