cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Aurora
Tiedemann, Mark

Aurora
Ibooks, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN 141650415X. 2005 edition. Publisher: IBooks Inc. 422 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The Third Law of Robotics states that a robot must protect its own existence, as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Secon... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) Finity's End
Cherryh, C. J

Finity's End
This chapter in the Merchanter saga tells the story of the oldest merchant ship of all, Finity's End, as she comes to claim h... read more

Warner Books, 1997. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains or wrinkled pages. ISBN# 0446520721. 1997 edition. 471 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Warner Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Finity's End falls after Merchanter's Luck but before Tripoint in the lineup of C.J. Cherryh's Merchanter no... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Millennium
Varley, John

Millennium
Berkley Books, 1983. Hardcover book is very good to like new condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Price sticker on binding edge. Binding is slightly off cant. Book Club edition. ISBN# 0. 1983 edition. 215 pages long. Size Approx: 8.5 by 5.5 by 1. Publisher: Berkley. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: To Louise Baltimore and her fellow citizens of Earth in the 99... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Next of Kin
Russell, Eric Frank

Next of Kin
Gollancz, 2002. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0575072407. 2002 edition. Publisher: Gollancz. 192 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Scout-Officer John Leeming knew from the very start that his reconnaissance mission deep into enemy territory would like... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) Next of Kin
Russell, Eric Frank

Next of Kin
Gollancz, 2002. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0575072407. 2002 edition. Publisher: Gollancz. 192 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Scout-Officer John Leeming knew from the very start that his reconnaissance mission deep into enemy territory would like... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Omega
McDevitt, Jack

Omega
A team of humans works to save an alien civilization from destruction by an energy cloud. The kicker is that the aliens must ... read more

Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Ace Books. ISBN# 0441012108. 2004 edition. 512 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The trilogy McDevitt began with The Engines of God (1994) and continued in Chindi [BKL Jl 02] concludes in a decisive confr... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
Wilson, Robert Charles

Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 1999. Hardcover book is in excellent condition with a dust jacket which is also in excellent condition. Dust jacket shows slight signs of wear. Pages are crisp and clean. First Edition. Price sticker on front. 1999 edition. 208 pages long. Publisher: Tor Books. A few pages in back are wrinkled. ISBN 031286857X. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With his acclaimed novel Darwinia, Robert Wilson planted his flag at the peak of the modern science f... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) Rainbows End: A Novel With One Foot in the Future
Vinge, Vernor

Rainbows End: A Novel With One Foot in the Future
Stock photo.
Tor Books, 2006. Book Description: Robert Gu is a recovering Alzheimer's patient. The world that he remembers was much as we know it today. Now, as he regains his faculties through a cure developed during the years of his near-fatal decline, he discovers that the world has changed and so has his place in it. He was a world-renowned poet. Now he is seventy-five years old, though by a medical miracle he looks much younger, and he’s starting over, for the first time unsure of his poetic gifts . Living... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Pattern Recognition
Gibson, William

Pattern Recognition
On a strange assignment from a wealthy industrialist, Cayce Pollard uses her work to distract herself from the recent death o... read more

Berkley Books, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. ISBN 0425198685. 2005 edition. 370 pages. Publisher: Berkley. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The first of William Gibson's usually futuristic novels to be set in the present, Pattern Recognition is a masterful snapshot of modern consumer culture and... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Renegade of Kregen
Akers, Alan Burt

Renegade of Kregen
Daw Books, 1976. Paperback book is in like new, unread conditon. Pages are crisp and clean. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN 0886770351. 192 pages long. 1976 edition. Publisher: Daw Books. Other pictures of condition are available. Perfect for the private collector. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Never before in his career under the double suns of Antares had Dray Prescot been in as desperate a situation as he found himself on his second entry into the enemy city of ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) Rumor of Gems (Gemstone)
Steiber, Ellen

Rumor of Gems (Gemstone)
Stock photo.
Tor Books, 2005. Book Description: Enter the port city of Arcato: an old and magical town set somewhere in our modern world, a town where gemstones have begun to mysteriously appear . . . gemstones whose mystical powers aren't mere myth or legend but frighteningly real, casting their spells for good and ill. And the gemstones aren't all that's awry: gods and tricksters have also been loosed, sewing chaos in the streets of Arcato. Caught in this maelstrom of magic and chance are four people whos... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Sapphire Rose, The
Eddings, David

Del Rey, 1991. Finally the knight Sparhawk had come to possess Bhellion, the legendary jewel of magic. With it, he frees Queen Ehalana from the crystalline cocoon that preserves her life, but Bhellion carries dangers of its own. And now Sparkhawk is being stalked by a dark lurking menace that is only the beginning of his troubles..... Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
13) Saucer - The Conquest
COONTS, STEPHEN

Saucer - The Conquest
Rugged geologist Rip Cantrell unearths a 140,000 year old flying saucer in the Sahara, setting off a comic series of misadven... read more

St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 031232362X. 2004 edition. Publisher: St Martins. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In this humorous UFO thriller, the sequel to bestseller Coonts's Saucer (2003), pilot Charlotte "... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) Ghost Brigades (Sci Fi Essential Books)
Scalzi, John

Ghost Brigades (Sci Fi Essential Books)
Stock photo.
Tor Books, 2006. The Ghost Brigades are the Special Forces of the Colonial Defense Forces, elite troops created from the DNA of the dead and turned into the perfect soldiers for the CDF's toughest operations. They’re young, they’re fast and strong, and they’re totally without normal human qualms. The universe is a dangerous place for humanity—and it's about to become far more dangerous. Three races that humans have clashed with before have allied to halt our expansion into spac... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Son of Darkness
Sherman, Josepha

Son of Darkness
Roc, New American Library, 1998. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Publisher: ROC. 300 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1. ISBN 1568658281. 1998 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: As a curator at the American Museum of Art in New York City, Denise Sheridan protects the world's most precious artifacts. But h... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Merchants of Souls (Giraut)
Barnes, John

Merchants of Souls (Giraut)
The third volume in the adventures of 29th-century special agent Giraut Leones. Betrayed by his friend and superior, resultin... read more

Tor Books, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Tor Books. 400 pages long. 2001 edition. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1 1/2. ISBN# 0312890761. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Mysterious forces threaten humanity in this relatively weak third installment in Barnes's Thousand Cultures series (after 1998... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
17) Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Paladin of Souls
Harper Torch, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this sequel to The Curse of Chalion (2001), rich in sumptuous detail and speculative theology, dowager royina Ista Dy Baocia undertake... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) First Meetings: In the Enderverse
Card, Orson Scott

First Meetings: In the Enderverse
Tor Books, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765308738. 2003 edition. 208 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Publisher: TOR Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Featured in this collection are four novellas spun from the "Enderverse," the world created by Card beginning with ENDER'S G... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) Dreams of Jeannie and Other Stories
Dain, Catherine

Dreams of Jeannie and Other Stories
Five Star, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is same condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Slight wear on edge of dust jacket. Picture is a stock photo. 204 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0786254408. Approx 8 1/2 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 11 tales featuring such favorite sleuths, psychic and otherwise, as Freddie O'Neal, Mariana Morgan and Faith Cassidy. Five Stars is pleased to pres... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) Sword of Shannara: The Druids' Keep
Brooks, Terry

Sword of Shannara: The Druids' Keep
A young man, unaware that he is the last living member of the Shannara bloodline, finds himself hunted by an evil wizard, and... read more

Del Rey, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Front cover shows slight scuff marks and one corner was slighty bent. Publisher: Del Rey. ISBN 0345461452. 2003 edition. 240 pages. Size: 7.5 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Evil will not give up without a fight. . . . Without the Sword of Shannara, t... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (32)
New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (22)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: