cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure x


Results 1 - 20 of 643
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) Aftermath
Sheffield, Charles

Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, 1998. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Fine. No DJ Issued Signed by Author A Beautiful gold guilded leather limited edition signed by author. Comes with certificate of autenticity, This is a Limited edition book by Easton Press. No. 95 of only 1000. Very Rare. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
2) ALPH
Maine, Charles Eric

ALPH
New York: Nelson Doubleday. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean, tight & unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has age tanning, scuffing, light edgewear and a few tiny edge tears. Tale of the first male child born in 500 years to a completely female society. ALPH brilliantly portrays a world in which humanity's future centers on one child...a tribute to the creative skills of the author. [298-noto]; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) ANYWHEN
Blish, James

ANYWHEN
Doubleday Science Fiction. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Light wear to spine ends & light stain/tanning down spine area inside covers & bottom edge of pages - otherwise excellent. Jacket has age tanning, light soiling & a couple small edge tears. A strange, compelling collection of seven short stories about the Universe and some of its oddities. [290]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) Aurora
Tiedemann, Mark

Aurora
Ibooks, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN 141650415X. 2005 edition. Publisher: IBooks Inc. 422 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The Third Law of Robotics states that a robot must protect its own existence, as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Secon... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) ON THE BEACH
Shute, Nevil

ON THE BEACH
London: Heron Books. Fine. 1968. Hardcover. Red faux-leather, gilt tooling on front (not rubbed) , ribbon marker & original illustrations. Clean, tight and unmarked, slight bumping to corners, a handsome copy. "They are the last generation, the innocent victims of an accidental war, living out their last days, making do with what they have, hoping for a miracle. As the deadly rain moves ever closer, the world as we know it winds toward an inevitable end.... " (*shipping will be reduced t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95
6) BEANSTALK
Rackham, John

Daw Books. Good+. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Pages tight and clean other than a few small stains seen near front, age tanning to pages and inside covers. Cover has light creasing, soiling to rear, tiny tears upper spine, light edgewear. "Magic seeds - No! Galactic history - Yes!" Behind every folktale there is a true story and behind every legend a lost fact of history, distorted by word of mouth of people who did not understand. In the case of the infiltration of the hig... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) Big Bang
Goulart, Ron

Big Bang
DAW. Very Good. 1982. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0879977485 . Pages are clean and tight, with no internal markings, small spot inside front cover. Cover has light edge/corner wear, light soiling and small creases to rear corner. Top edge has a light stamp and a small amount of ink marking. One of Ron Goulart's funniest mysteries, this tale of the cockeyed 21st century is one that only the humor-master of SciFi could write. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages; (*lower ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) Camouflage
Haldeman, Joe

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Easton press, 2004. First edition. Leather_bound. Very Good. Beautiful full leather collectible, signed limited edition. Sealed in original shrink wrap, Like New. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $129.00
9) CHANGELING
Zelazny, Roger

CHANGELING
Ace Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, slight bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light wear to corners, couple tiny tears. " the people had long suffered under Det Morson's power. When at last, the wizard Mor joined the fight, Det and his infamous Rondoval castle were destroyed. But the victory was not complete, for the conquerors found a baby amidst the rubble: Det's son, Pol...." [335-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) CHIEFTAIN OF ANDOR
Offutt, Andrew J

CHIEFTAIN OF ANDOR
Dell Books. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Pages clean & tight, few small corner creases, light age tanning to interior. Cover has light edgewear/scuffing and several light creases. "Reborn in a warrior's body, he cut his way to a king's glory in a land of alient terrors." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [110-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) Chronospace
Steele, Allen M

Chronospace
While visiting the 1930s from the future, the time-travelling crew of a space ship prevent the disaster involving Hindenberg ... read more

New York: Ace Books, 2002. A real nice clean unmarked 320 page first edition ACEscience fiction/ fantasy paperback. Publisher's Notes: A time-traveling crew from the twenty-fourth century journeys back in time to 1937, just in time to interfere with the trans-Atlantic voyage of the Hindenburg and to prevent its destruction, but in stopping the disaster, the team has unwittingly unleashed something much worse.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
12) THE CHRYSALIDS
Wyndam, John

THE CHRYSALIDS
U. K.: Penguin. Very Good+. 1981. Softcover. 0140013083 . Light edge & corner wear, slight corner curling, light rubbing to edges, partial price sticker on rear. Internal pages tight and unmarked. 200 pages. The terrifying story of a world paralyzed by genetic mutation. In a community where deviations are rooted out as abominations, David's ability to communicate by "thought shapes" is a dangerous secret. When his ability is discovered, the results are horrific. (*shipping will be red... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) Attack of the Clones: Attack of the Clones
Salvatore, R. A

Attack of the Clones: Attack of the Clones
Using the screenplay for episode two of the STAR WARS series as its skeleton, the story of Anakin Skywalker continues. Now 19... read more

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine, 2002. A real nice clean unmarked 353 page first edition Del Rey hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Mischievous and resolved, courageous to the point of recklessness, Anakin Skywalker has come of age in a time of great upheaval. The nineteen year old apprentice to Obi-Wan Kenobi is an enigma to the Jedi Council, and a challenge to his Jedi Master. Time has not dulled Anakin’s ambition, nor has his Jedi tr... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) THE COELURA
McCaffrey, Anne

THE COELURA
Underwood-Miller. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Book club edition. Excellent condition - hardcover clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has slight corner wear & a small amount of scuffing on rear. "Casting aside her duty as the heir to the Ambassador of her world, Lady Caissa refuses to marry a man she despises and flees into the Forbidden Zone, where she meets a handsome injured man and sets a world-changing series of events in motion." [335-osl? ]; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) The Barbed Coil
Jones, J. V

The Barbed Coil
Tessa McCamfrey tries on a barbed ring which, upon pricking her finger, transports her to an alternate world where a mad king... read more

New York: Warner Books Inc, 1997. A real nice clean unmarked 612 page first edition hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Tessa McCamfrey stumbles upon a ring that transports her to an utterly different world where she has special powers. Learning of an evil king whose mind is controlled by a crown known as the Barbed Coil, Tessa must use her unique abilities--to save a land she barely knows. First Edition. Half-Leather. F... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) THE COMETEERS
Williamson, Jack

THE COMETEERS
Pyramid Books. Very Good. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Light to moderate edge/corner wear, a little edge rubbing, one small tear across spine, light creasing. Internal pages are clean and unmarked. Age tanning to pages and inside covers. Originally published in the 1930's. "The Legion of Space takes a mad gamble to save the Solar System from an inhuman, invinctible invader! ...A spaceship 12 million miles long, the secret weapon that controls the Universe, a superhuman trait... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) Conan the Buccaneer
De Camp, Sprague & Lin Carter

Conan the Buccaneer
Ace. Very Good. 7/1980. Paperback. 0441116353 . Orig Price sticker on front cover. No creases, bright, glossy cover, light edgewear. Intro by Lin Carter. <P> Conan stood silently at the quarterdeck rail as the Wastrel veered into strange waters. With only the pole star to guide him, what might he encounter in that darkly glittering immensity? What fabulous isles and unknown peoples? Only his prey, the evil Zarono, knew better whither he was bound! . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) CONTACT
Sagan, Carl

CONTACT
A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, whi... read more

Pocket. Very Good with no DJ. 1997. Eleventh Printing. Softcover. 0671004107 . As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light edge wear to cover. Very slight bow to cover and some pages. Light wrinkle to back cover spine edge. ; Mass Market PB . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) Byzantium's Crown
Shwartz, Susan

Byzantium's Crown
New York: Questar, 1987. A real nice clean unmarked 272 page first edition Questar Fantasy science fiction. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Cheated out of his throne, Prince Marric, the last descendent of Alexander the Great, must learn the powers of magic in order to assume his rightful place. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) Cryptozoic!
Brian W. Aldiss

Cryptozoic!
New York, N.y.: Avon Books, 1969. A nice 191 page paperback science fiction novel about mind travel. A first Avon Books printing, published in 1969. Edward Bush is young artist millions of years from home, sketching the desolate landscapes of the Devonian age. There he meets Ann, another mind traveler. They travel together to the Jurassic age, the age of the dinosaurs. Then other travels across aeons of time, from 2093 A.D. to the utterly alien experience of time uncreated the Cryptozoic age. Fine, clean an... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 643
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (10)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (527)
Fine or New (136)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (262)
$5-10 (245)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)
Paperback (425)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (300)
With dust jacket (329)
Signed (9)
With photos (109)

Filter by country:
United States (327)
Canada (306)
Puerto Rico (6)
France (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: