Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 667
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 33 Next
21) Deathweave
Osborne, Cary

Deathweave
Arden Grenfell is an imperial guard who has fallen into disgrace. Given one chance to clear her name, Grenfell must find and ... read more

New York, N.y.: Ace Books, 1998. A nice 296 page science fiction action adventure paperback novel. Ace edition, January 1998. Number sequence 1-10 present on copyright page. As an Imperial Guard, Arden Grenfell was one of the elite. But after failing her duty, she fell into disgrace. Now she has one last chance to restore honor to her name - find the runaway Princess and bring her back, but not everyone wants the Princess back. Fine, solid and clean condition, one small crease a back bottom edge. No markin... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
22) DESTINY DOLL
Simak, Clifford

DESTINY DOLL
Berkley Medallion. Near Fine. 1975. Third Printing. Softcover. 0425029964 . Excellent condition - very light edge/corner wear, a little rubbing to edges. Interior tight and unmarked. "The planet beckoned them from space, and closed around them like a Venus Fly Trap! (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
23) THE DOLPHIN AND THE DEEP
Swann, Thomas Burnett

THE DOLPHIN AND THE DEEP
Ace Books. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. light edge/corner wear, light creasing to covers, a little edge rubbing. Internal pages are tight and unmarked, age tanning to pages. "Three wonder filled stories of the days when mankind shared the world with other humanoid races: An Etruscan, A Triton and a dolphin seeking the elusive enchantress Circe; Three children on a crusade which leads them to the Manor of Roses; The Strange friendship between an Amazon warrior girl and a Myrmidon in... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
24) THE DOOMSDAY CONSPIRACY
Sheldon, Sidney

A science-fiction spy thriller with an environmental message. This copy is in very good shape, but lacks a dust jacket. 416 pages.... more information

Offered by The Roving Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
25) DRAGONSDAWN
MCCAFFREY, ANNE

DRAGONSDAWN
McCaffrey's "Pern" series can be read in a number of orders. Although "Dragonsdawn" was a later publication, it tells the sto... read more

Del Rey. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345331605 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, corners are bumped, a few small edge indents. Jacket has light scuffing, light edge crinkling/wrinkling and two tiny edge tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages; "When the deadly silver "threadfall" from an orbiting comet threatens to destroy the thriving human colony on the otherwise hospitable planet Pe... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
26) DRAGONSTAR DESTINY
Bischoff, David F. & Thomas F. Monteleone

DRAGONSTAR DESTINY
Ace Books. Very Good+. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0441166768 . Clean and unmarked, pages tight. Cover has a hole punch to cover upper corner, which also affects endpage. Cover has very light edge & corner wear, no internal markings. "The 160 million year old, world-sized starship with its crew of sentient dinosaurs, mystified humankind when it entered our solar system. They fought to board it, explore it, and understand it's origin and purpose. Then, in the blink of an eye, it was go... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
27) THE DREAM AUDITOR
Choyce, Lesley

THE DREAM AUDITOR
Charlottetown, P. E. I.: Indivisable Books. Very Good+;. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 092030463X . Excellent condition, light corner wear, pages clean & tight. Cancel stamp on top edge of pages but no other indication that this may have been a library book. "... While visiting Nova Scotia in 1977, a vision appeared to Choyce as he surfed a hollow wave at Lawrencetown Beach. Certain he was receiving instructions from his progenitors in another galaxy, he followed the directive to move to Nov... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
28) CASE AND THE DREAMER
Sturgeon, Theodore

CASE AND THE DREAMER
Nelson Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, a little wear to spine ends. Jacket has light soiling, light edgewear/rubbing and a few very small edge tears. "Three outstanding explorations into the misty areas of the future ... A realm where Ted Sturgeon is right at home. Includes: Case and the Dreamer, When You Care, You Love and If All Men were Brothers would you Let One Marry Your Sister?" [268-osl]; 8vo 8" -... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
29) DREAMSNAKE
McIntyre, Vonda N

DREAMSNAKE
Houghton and Mifflin. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has a little edge wrinkling, light soiling to rear & tanning to edges. "An award-winning novel set in the post-apocalyptic future follows a young woman who travels the earth healing the sick with the help of her alien companion, the dreamsnake, pursued by two implacable followers." [381-noto]; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
30) Dragon-Drums
McCaffrey, Anne

NY: Bantam Books 04/1980, 1980. Mass market pb. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 193 p.; The enchanting fantasy begun in 'Dragonsong' and 'Dragonsinger' continues in 'Dragondrums', the third volume of the Harper Hall Trilogy. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
31) DUNE
Herbert, Frank

DUNE
Berkley. Fine with no DJ. 1984. Twenty-Fifth Printing. Softcover. 0425080021 . Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light edge wear to cover. ; Mass Market PB . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
32) Dune
Herbert, Frank

New York: Berkeley Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good. No DJ Issued A Great sci fi story with lots of action and compassion. Shows slight wear and formwer owners name written inside. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.20
33) Children of Dune
Herbert, Frank

New York: Berkeley Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good. No DJ Issued A Great sci fi story with lots of action and compassion. Shows slight wear and formwer owners name written inside. 48 pages, listed as 8th printing. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.20
34) CITY DWELLERS, THE
Platt, Charles

CITY DWELLERS, THE
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+. 1971. Softcover. 0722169035 . Very nice condition. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little soiling to rear. "In the 21st century, when urbanization is reaching its limits, the population suddenly slumps....the city is killing man .... Strangling and crushing humanity as effectively as the jungle destroyed the civilizations of the past .... Who will survive?"; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*shippi... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
35) Battlefield Earth
Hubbard, L. Ron

Battlefield Earth
Stock photo.
In the year 3000, what is left of humanity exists only to serve their brutal masters, an alien race known as the Psychlos. On... read more

Bridge Pubns, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BonniesBooks (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
36) EARTHBLOOD
Laumer, Keith & Rosel George Brown

EARTHBLOOD
St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0312941250 . Bluejay 1984 edition, trade softcover. Interior pages clean & tight, moderate soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has scuffing and light edge/corner wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Review: "We don't know what's happened to humanity, but its legacy is a proud one. And embryos with human genes are prized above all others. Roan is 'purchased' as an embryo, brought to term and raised by his adopt... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
37) Eldest
Paolini, Christopher

Eldest
A sensational avalanche of shifting political alliances, unexpected bombshells, and intense relationships races through this ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no DJ. 2007. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. 9780375840401 . Book is Very Good. Stated First Knopf Trade Paperback Edition - March 2007 with number line 2 through 10. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Appears book lightly read. Some very light creasing to spine (3 total). Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. ; Trade Paperback; 679 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
38) Elvendude
Shepherd, Mark

Elvendude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994. A real nice clean unmarked 312 page first edition Baen Science fictiion. States, First printing November 1994. Picture showing is scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Sent to live in another world with altered memories so as to protect him from the evil forces that prey upon his father's kingdom, Prince Adam finds his life turned upside down when his true heritage catches up with him. Original. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
39) Empire of the Atom
Van Vogt, A. E

New York: Pocket Books, 1983. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Light spine creasing and edgewear, sticker on spine, stampings on edge and inside front cover, old price written very lightly at top of cover, very light crease at corners, o/w still in great shape. ... more information

Offered by Dixie Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
40) BEYOND THE BLACK ENIGMA
Somers, Bart

BEYOND THE BLACK ENIGMA
Paperback Library. Good+. 1968. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Pages are clean & tight, age tanning to pages & inside covers. Cover has light edgewear, a little moreso to corners, light creasing, light waviness to front cover. The black enigma could be anythingh from a mere vibration to the gaping maw of a hideous space beast, and Special Agent John Craig of the Alert command had to destroy it before it devoured the universe! (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [95-osl] ; 12m... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 21 - 40 of 667
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (545)
Fine or New (136)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (287)
$5-10 (238)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)
Paperback (446)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (323)
With dust jacket (327)
Signed (10)
With photos (111)

Filter by country:
United States (348)
Canada (307)
Puerto Rico (6)
France (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: