FICTION / Science Fiction / High Tech Books
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / High Tech (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Dervish Is Digital
|
|
|
Macmillan, 2000. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.49)
|
|
| 2) |
Endgame Enigma
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Long Winter Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
|
|
|
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is not just a book--it's a phenomenon. It's based on a BBC radio series that also spawne... read more
New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1989. 10th Anniversary edition . Hardcover. Fair. paper over boards, 208 pp. DJ Missing, corners severely bumped, significant shelf wear, bookstore stamp on front flyleaf ... more information
Offered by Kendra's Books (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Exchange of Hostages
|
|
|
Andrej Kosciusko begins training as a Ship's Surgeon, which--in the galactic empire where he lives--means he is about to beco... read more
New York: Avon Books, 1997. A real nice AvoNove 1997 first edition with 372 pages. Has full number sequence with "1" present Picture showing is a scan of our book. Synopsis Andrej Kosciusko begins training as a Ship's Surgeon, which--in the galactic empire where he lives--means he is about to become government-sanctioned torturer. As his training continues, he discovers a previously dormant streak of sadism that makes him eminently suited to the job, but also revolts him. Unfortunately for ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
TO FEAR THE LIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back. Multiple scanned images available upon request. The sequel to "To Save The Sun". With author Austin's signature. ; 8vo; Signed by Author .... more information
Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 6) |
Limbo '90
|
|
|
Secker and Warburg, London 1953, First UK Edition. Black cloth 438pp. An early example of the New Wave movement in science fiction, Limbo '90 is a funny cult novel which takes place largely in the future year 1990. Light foxing to page edges, previous owner's neat signature & small bookstore label inside cover, o/w very clean, tight book. VG+... more information
Offered by The Bookshelf (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $80.30
|
|
| 7) |
Coalescent: A Novel (Destiny's Children, Bk. 1)
|
|
|
This, the first novel in a projected trilogy, introduces George Poole, a man whose life takes a staggering turn the moment hi... read more
Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0345457862 Now, joined by his boyhood friend Peter McLachlan, who arrives in Rome with a dark secret of his own, George uncovers evidence suggesting that the women of the Order have embarked on a divergent evolutionary path. But they are not just a new kind of human. They are a better kind, genetically superior, equipped with all the tools necessary to render homo sapiens as extinct as the Neanderthals. And, chillingly, George and Peter soon have reason to fear that th... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 8) |
Quasar
|
|
|
Psychiatric technician Theodore Karmade is called on by the City's most powerful family to care for Quasar Zant, a socialite ... read more
Signed by the author! Nov. 1995 Bantam Spectra First Printing. Cover has edge wear, no creases. 1st inside page has initials & note: "Gift of the author Oct. '95." 2nd title page says "For Joe, with deepest affection" and has the author's signature. Text is clean, slightly wavy, book has a slant to it. 207 pages.... more information
Offered by Out of this World Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Darwin's Radio
|
|
|
An archaeologist in Central Europe, a microbiologist in the Republic of Georgia, and a "virus hunter" in the United States, a... read more
Ballantine Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 430 pp. ... more information
Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 10) |
Realtime Interrupt
|
|
|
March 1995 Bantam First Printing, large sized paperback. Cover has light edge wear, slight shelf wear to back. Price written on first inside page; text is clean & tight. 324 pages.... more information
Offered by Out of this World Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Robbers and Robots
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: [New York]: TSR; Distributed to the book trade by Random House C1983, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Posey, Vernon. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Like New condition with age yellowing. An Endless quest book; no 9. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Posey, Vernon. (pbk. ): 157 p. : ill.; 18 cm. The reader, as Terry Morton, becomes involved in an attempt to steal the plans for a top secret security robot from his uncle's electronics factory. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Second Angel
|
|
|
USA: POCKET, 2000. Paperback. Good. Earth has been irrevocably altered by global climatic changes - and a worldwide plague of P2-a slow-acting, insidious virus. The Moon, now populated by penal colonies and sex hotels, also protects mankind's most sought-after and vital commodity-virus-free blood-in the most impregnable high-security installation ever engineered. The First National Blood Bank is the brainchild of security firm Terotech's chief designer, Dana Dallas. But after Dallas' P2-i... more information
Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Idoru (Signed)
|
|
|
The lead singer of the rock band Lo/Rez wants to marry a computer personality construct, a decision that causes shock waves a... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on title page. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket; a lovely copy, crisp and clean. The author's first novel, 'Neuromancer', won the Hugo Award, the Nebula Award and the Philip K. Dick Memorial Award. Not price-clipped. 292 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Space A Novel
|
No longer available |
| 15) |
Spider Moon [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Cemetery Dance Publications. Fine/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Clothbound Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1587670542 Signed by Author Limited Edition This copy is from the limited edition of 1,500 unnumbered copies, signed by the author on a dedicated page preceding the half-title page. A twisted crime novel - set on the darkest side of a surreal San Francisco, with drugs, a pimp, ho's, and a disillusioned father's vengeance; 170 pages. CONDITION: The book itself is bright, sol... more information
Offered by bookarrest (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 16) |
State of Fear
|
No longer available |
| 17) |
Nova Swing
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Fine/Fine. 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0575070277 First Edition & First Printing. This is a brilliant future-noir novel, sequel to Harrison's powerful LIGHT, in which he further explores one of the most extreme concepts of "alternate reality" we've encountered in over a decade! 247 pages. CONDITION: The book itself is solid, bright, square and unmarked, with negligible shelf-wear. Its striking dustjacket - now in a clear mylar Brodart protective... more information
Offered by bookarrest (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
SYZYGY
|
|
|
USA: Bantam Books , 1982. Paperback. Good. TIME: EIGHT SECONDS INTO THE FUTURE Scientists and psychics are predicting eruptions and earthquakes that could devastate half the earth, caused by a rare conjuction of the planets. It's ca1led SYZYGY. PLACE: SOUTHERN CAHFORNIA A ruthless land speculator decides to make a quick killing by starting a panic. Then others cash in on the Syzygy Effect for their own greed: a crackpot cult preaching doom, a politician out for votes, a quack scien... more information
Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Time Is The Simplest Thing
|
|
|
From an original owners collection of exceptionally conditioned paperback books that spans all genres. Excellent color on covers. Interior offwhite pages with oxidized edges. Store stamp interior front cover. Slight slant. Still a very collectible copy. (Box two)... more information
Offered by Mark Gordon (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Time Was Isaac Asimov's I-Bots
|
|
|
Zac Robillard is the genius engineer who developed a race of robots combining robotic technicality with human senses and emot... read more
New York: Harpercollins, 1998. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 441 pp. ... more information
Offered by Long Winter Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












![Spider Moon [SIGNED] Spider Moon [SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/b/060s/205076060-0-s.jpg)



