FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Clarion
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1977. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0425032930 edge wear, some markings on the spine. Stories from the Clarion Writers workshop. Early work from Larry Martin, P. C. Hodgell, Kim Stanley Robinson, Vonda M. McIntyre, Gene Wolfe, and many more. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
Case and the Dreamer
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1974. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. hinge crease, light edge wear, Signet Q 6074; Contains three stories: ''Case and the Dreamer''; ''If All Men Were Brothers, Would You Let One Marry Your Sister?''; and ''When You Care, When You Love''. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.41
|
|
| 3) |
Elsewhere
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981 Condition is near fine, has very light creases on spine. Light edge wear, corners bumped...**We have other anthologies in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...This anthology contains: The Green Child by John Crowley; The Judgement of St Yves by Evangeline Walton; Sweetly the Waves Call to Me by Pat Murphy; The Merman in Love; and The Tree's Wife by Jane Yolen; The Renders by Jann... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 4) |
Assassin : Fantastic
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books, 2001. A very nice 308 page first edition Daw Books Fantasy Anthology 2001 paperback. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Note: A collection of original fantasy tales follows the exploits and adventures of trained assassins and killers for hire in works by Tanya Huff, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Josepha Sherma, P. N. Elrod, Mickey Zucker Reichert, Rosemary Edghill, Jane Lindskold, and other notable authors. Original.... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
GREYHAVEN
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1983 A Daw Science Fiction Fantasy Anthology paperback, First printing April 1983 in Good- condition. Reading creases on spine and along spine on front cover, general light creases on cover..IN WRAPS..**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail if interested.**.Somewhere in Northern California there is a house where all the dimensions of time and space and distant worlds come together. this house, whose exact location is known by very special few... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.23
|
|
| 6) |
Allen K's Inhuman #1 (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
Die, Monster Die!, 2004. Trade Paperback. New. Inhuman Issue #1. Artwork by Allen Koszowski. Signed by Allen Koszowski on the contents page. Features stories by Robert Silverberg, John Carpenter, Donald R. Burleson, Jeff Thomas, Paul W. Finch, Bruce Gehweiler, MORE! ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.88
|
|
| 7) |
The Light Fantastic
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1971. A real nice 217 page first edition Scribner hardcover. Book and dust jacket have a little wear but is still nice. Picture showing is of actual book. Science fiction by Anthony Burgess, Gerald Kersh, Kingsley Amis, Mark Twain, Graham Greene, Jorge Luis Borges, Robert Graves, E. B. White, E. M. Forster, Leo Szilard, John Cheever, Rudyard Kipling, C. S. Lewis and more. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Machineries of Joy
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. heavy cover and spine wear, text block solid and clean but for some underlining on the contents page. Includes Almost the End of the World, And So Died Riabouchinska, And the Sailor, Home from the Sea, The Anthem Sprinters, The Beggar on O'Connell Bridge, The Best of All Possible Worlds, Boys! Raise Giant Mushrooms in Your Cellar!, Death and the Maiden, The Drummer Boy of Shiloh, El Dia Du Muerte, A Flight of Ravens, The Illustrated Woman, Th... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 9) |
A Dangerous Magic: Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books, 1999. A real nice 312 page first edition Daw Science Fiction Fantasy paperback Has full number sequence with the "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has a little ageing but looks very nice. Publisher's Notes: This anthology goes straight to the hearts of fantasy and romance fans alike, with magic-crossed lovers and unearthly powers colliding--with truly unpredictable results. Included are tales that run the gamut from a seemingly hopeless romance between a ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Mirror Of Infinity
|
|
|
A Critics Anthologyof Science Fiction... more information
Offered by Idleminds Variety Store & Services (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bug-Eyed Monsters
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980 Stated First Original Harvest/HBJ Edition, trade paperback. Condition is very good plus. Has crease on hinge of front and back covers, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean with light tanning, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book.**We have other titles by come of thesd authors in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>13 stories of drip... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 12) |
New Destinies
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1989 A Baen Books Science Fiction anthology, The Paperback Magazine, Volume VII, Spring 1989, printed April 1989. Condition is very good, light crease on front and back hinges, across bottom corner of front cover, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other Destinies titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><&... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.66
|
|
| 13) |
New Destinies IX
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1990 A Baen books Science Fiction paperback, printed September 1990. Condition is fine, slight crease on front hinge, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other Destinies titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><> includes Spider Robinson, Poul Anderson, John Dalmas, Charles Sheffield, Timoty Zahn, and mo... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.93
|
|
| 14) |
The Nine Billion Names of God
|
|
|
New York: Signet/New American Library, 1974. Later printing. Paperback. Good/No jacket as issued. 240 pgs, Later run of first printing. Short story collection selected by the author, including title story which is one of the best SF short stories ever. Also includes I Remember Babylon, Trouble with Time, Rescue Party, The Curse, Summertime on Icarus, Dog Star, Hide and Seek, Out of the Sun, The Wall of Darkness, No Morning After, The Possessed, Death and the Senator, Who's There?, Before Eden, Super... more information
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Noon: 22nd Century
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1978. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Science Fiction. Typical library damage including stamps, numbers and something ripped off inside front cover. Stain on back page. Binding is strong and tight. One of Macmillan's "Best of Soviet Science Fiction". 319 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($25.91)
|
|
| 16) |
Carmen et autres nouvelles
|
|
|
Boston, etc.: D. C. Heath, 1930 279 pp. Binding is tight. Cover is tanned and shows light rubbing. Owner's name in ink on endpaper. Text is tight, with notes in light pencil on about half the pages. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.15
|
|
| 17) |
By Any Other Fame
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DAW Books Inc., 1994 Very hard to find, out-of-print, science fiction paperback,first printing 1/94. Condition is mear fine, appears unread but has the corners bumped, some edge wear, light tanning inside book, a excellent copy....IN WRAPS....23 alternate futures of the wrld's most famous and infamous celebrities. Authors include Mercedes Lackey, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, David Gerrold, Judith Tarr, Hack Haldeman, and Janet Kagan. All original stories about celebrities lik... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 18) |
Past Imperfect
|
|
|
DAW. Very Good. 10/2001. Paperback. 0756400120 . Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 1-2 very light spine creases, slight tilt, rubbing wear on edges. <P> Some of the most forward-thinking science fiction writers of our time take on the neverending paradoxes of time travel - in this original anthology of all-new tales by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Peter Crowther, Jane Lindskold, Robin Wayne Bailey, Gary Braunbeck, Dean Wesley Smith, Jody Lynn Nye, James P. Hogan, and others. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Dogged Persistence
|
|
|
This short-story collection, Anderson's first, includes 18 stories, one of which is co-written with Rush drummer Neal Peart.
Urbana, Il: Golden Gryphon Press, 2001. First Editoin. Hardcover. New/New. Dorman, Dave. 1930846037 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! This short story collection is from the best-selling author well known for his novels based on Star Wars and The X-Files. The title story is a gritty tale of the ultimate use of nanotechnology -- immortality. 'Human, Martian -- One, Two, Three' is a novella-length story about the terraforming of Mars. In addition to Anderson's original fiction, this collection features his... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.99
|
|
| 20) |
Alien Pets (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
New York: DAW, 1998. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0886778220 This collection of stories focuses on the often-overlooked companions who travel the stars with their masters, human or otherwise. Tales of these faithful creatures vary from cuddly animals from Alpha Centauri, to genetically altered Earth animal, accompanying humans to the edge of the galaxy, and alien invaders disguised as loyal housepets. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.79
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (41)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (9)
With photos (70)
Filter by country:
United States (142)Canada (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













