cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x


Results 181 - 200 of 258
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
181) Fragile Things: Short Fictions and Wonders (Quantity available: 2)
Neil Gaiman

Fragile Things: Short Fictions and Wonders
Neil Gaiman follows up his bestselling 2005 novel, ANANSI BOYS, with this collection of poems and short prose culled from the... read more

William Morrow, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 0060515228 The distinctive storytelling genius of Neil Gaiman has been acclaimed by writers as diverse as Norman Mailer and Stephen King. Fragile Things, Gaiman's second collection of short fiction, contains approximately twenty previously published pieces of short fiction -- stories, verse, and an American Gods novella -- plus one new piece written especially for this volume. Guaranteed to dazzle your senses, haunt your imagination, and move y... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.49
182) Argosy Weekly Pulp Magazine, Volume 234, # 2, November 26. 1932 ( Time to Quit; White Collar Logger; Wood Fire Alibi; Men of Daring; Sting of the Blue Scorpion; Crocodile; Burn Witch Burn; Sunken Dollars; Women Duelists; Depression Prices; Ex-M P )
Chidsey, Donald Barr; Frank Richardson Pierce; Jack Allman; Stookie Allan; Loring Brent; Theodore Roscoe; Captain Dingle; A Merritt ( Abe / Abraham ); Colin K Cameron; Saunders S Kraymore

Argosy Weekly Pulp Magazine, Volume 234, # 2, November 26. 1932 ( Time to Quit; White Collar Logger; Wood Fire Alibi; Men of Daring; Sting of the Blue Scorpion; Crocodile; Burn Witch Burn; Sunken Dollars; Women Duelists; Depression Prices; Ex-M P )
Toronto: Frank A Munsey Company / Argosy Weekly Pulp Magazine, Volume 234, # 2, November 26. 1932, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------pulp, a Very Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: Time to Quit / and / The Men Who Make the Argosy ...by Donald Barr Chidsey; White Collar Logger by Frank Richardson Pierce; Wood Fire Alibi by Jack Allamn; Men of Daring by Stookie Allan; Sting of the Blue Scorpion by Loring Brent (part 1 of 5 ); C... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
183) Imagination: Stories of Science and Fantasy, February 1953, Volume 4, # 2 ( Earth Alert; Piper in the Woods; Elegy; The Dark Goddess; The Invader; Pioneer )
Neville, Kris; Philip K Dick; Charles Beaumont; Richard S Shaver; Alfred Coppel; William Hardy

Imagination:  Stories of Science and Fantasy, February 1953, Volume 4, # 2  ( Earth Alert; Piper in the Woods; Elegy; The Dark Goddess; The Invader; Pioneer )
Evanston, IL.: Greenleaf Publishing / Imagination: Stories of Science and Fantasy, February 1953, Volume 4, # 2, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Earth Alert by Neville; Piper in the Woods by PKD; Elegy by Beaumont; The Dark Goddess by Shaver; The Invader by Coppel; Pioneer by Hardy, as well there are a number of non-fiction articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
184) Street & Smith's Detective Story Magazine, Summer 1949, Volume 177, # 1 ( It Shouldn't Happen to a Stiff; Accounting for Murder; Case of the Mad Concerto; The Dead Sleep Lightly; The Deaths of Laurie Ford; Behind the Words; The Dead Walk; A St
Branch, Russell; Michael A Thomas; John J Appleyard; Ken Pettus; G T Fleming-Roberts; Russell Wilsey; William P McGivern; Harriet K Nye

Street & Smith's Detective Story Magazine, Summer 1949, Volume 177, # 1 ( It Shouldn't Happen to a Stiff; Accounting for Murder; Case of the Mad Concerto; The Dead Sleep Lightly; The Deaths of Laurie Ford; Behind the Words; The Dead Walk; A St
N.Y.: Street & Smith's Detective Story Magazine, Summer 1949, Volume 177, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a Very Good copy, lightly chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: It Shouldn't Happen to a Stiff by Russell Branch; Accounting for Murder by Michael A Thomas; Case of the Mad Concerto by John J Appleyard; The Dead Sleep Lightly by Ken Pettus; The Deaths of Laurie Ford by G T Fleming-Roberts; Behind the Words by Russ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
185) Works of H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

Works of H. G. Wells
NY: Avenel Books, 1983 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 726 pp. Slight browning to page edges, else as new. The dust jacket has a price written on the front flap, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. Includes four novels: (1) The Wonderful Visit; (2) Kipps; (3) The Wife of Sir Isaac Harman; (4) Love and Mr. Lewisham; and 14 short stories, including The Crystal Egg; The Star; In the Abyss; and A Dream of Armageddon.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
186) Futureland: Nine Stories Of An Imminent World
Mosley, Walter

Futureland: Nine Stories Of An Imminent World
This collection features nine science fiction short stories by author Mosley who, apart from his sf novel BLUE LIGHT is prima... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect, 2001. A real nice clean unmarked 286 page first edition Aspect Science Fiction hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is of our book. Publisher's Notes: Nine interconnected short stories capture the high-tech world of the United States in the near future, capturing the lives and fates of such characters as Ptolemy Bent, a child genius whose merciful actions land him in a privatized prison, and Fera Jones, a heavyweight boxing c... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
187) The Best from the Rest of the World (European Science Fiction)
Wollheim, Donald A. (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1977 DAW #268, science fiction paperback, 1st printing 12/77. Condition is near fine, no creases on spine, light crease on front hinge, corners slightly bumped, back cover upper crn creased light edge wear, very small pink stain on a few pages edges, slight aging to inside of book, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other science fiction titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
188) Saving Worlds A collection of original science fiction stories
Elwood, Roger & Kidd, Virginia editors

Saving Worlds A collection of original science fiction stories
New York: Doubleday, 1973. First edition. Book. Very Good/very good. 237 pp. 8vo; Black cloth, slightly worn along edges of DJ, former owner name excised from front paste down( mostly hidden by front flap). Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A collection of original science fiction stories with an introduction by Frank Herbert . ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
189) The Worlds Treasury of Science Fiction
Hartwell, David (Editor)

Boston: Little, Brown, And Company, 1989. First edition. Soft Cover. As New. As New. No DJ Issued A Collection of the worlds best Science Fiction Stories. 1076 pages. Like New. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
190) Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 16, # 3, January 1948, Cover Art by Earle Bergey Illustrating The Blue Flamingo By Hannes Bok ( Later Released as Beyond the Golden Stair ... The Conquest of Two Worlds; Aleph Sub One; Ultra Evolution; Guaranteed )
Bok, Hannes, Edmond Hamilton; Margaret St Clair; Polton Cross; E Everett Evans; Cover Art By Earle Bergey

Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 16, # 3, January 1948, Cover Art by Earle Bergey Illustrating The Blue Flamingo By Hannes Bok ( Later Released as Beyond the Golden Stair ... The Conquest of Two Worlds; Aleph Sub One; Ultra Evolution; Guaranteed )
N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 16, # 3, January 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright and really is one of the best Bergey covers, pencil numbers on contents page, contents include: The Blue Flamingo By Hannes Bok ( Later Released as Beyond the Golden Stair )... The Conquest of Two Worlds By Edmond Hamilton; Aleph Sub One By Margaret St Clair; Ultra Evolution By Po... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
191) Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 6 # 2, September 1941 ( The Bottom of the World By John Coleman & Hulbert Burroughs; Prisoners in Flatland By Frank Belknap Long; Death from the Stars By A Rowley Hilliard; No Heroes Wanted By Robert Moore Willi
Burroughs, John Coleman and Hulbert; Frank Belknap Long; A Rowley Hilliard; Robert Moore Williams; Cover Art By Rudolph Belarski

Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 6 # 2, September 1941 ( The Bottom of the World By John Coleman & Hulbert Burroughs; Prisoners in Flatland By Frank Belknap Long; Death from the Stars By A Rowley Hilliard; No Heroes Wanted By Robert Moore Willi
N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 6, # 2, September 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Good copy with wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, contents include: The Bottom of the World By John Coleman & Hulbert Burroughs; Prisoners in Flatland By Frank Belknap Long; Death from the Stars By A Rowley Hilliard; No Heroes Wanted By Robert Moore Williams, plus articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
192) Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 4,april 1939 ( World Without Women; Madness on Luna; The Invisible Invasion; The Deadly Paint of Harley Gale; The Martian Avenger; The Flame from Nowhere; Revolution of Venus )
Ayre, Thornton; R R Winterbotham; Frederic Arnold Kummer; Ed Earl Repp; Polton Cross; Eando Binder; Bradner Buckner

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 4,april 1939 ( World Without Women; Madness on Luna; The Invisible Invasion; The Deadly Paint of Harley Gale; The Martian Avenger; The Flame from Nowhere; Revolution of Venus )
N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 13, # 4, April 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright , some light chipping, contents include: World Without Women By Thornton Ayre; Revolution of Venus By Bradner Buckner; The Flame from Nowhere by Eando Binder; The Martian Avenger By Polton Cross; The Deadly Paint of Harley Gale By Ed Earl Repp; The Invisible Invasion By Frederic Arnold Kumme... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.50
193) Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 6, June 1939 ( World Without Death; The Whistling Death; The Deadly Slime; Lundstret's Invention; Microbes from Space; The Radio man Returns; Brigade of the Damned )
Cross, Polton; Abner J Gelula; Frederic Arnold Kummer; Robert Moore Williams; Thornton Ayre; Ralph Milne Farley; Ed Earl Repp

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 6, June 1939 ( World Without Death; The Whistling Death; The Deadly Slime; Lundstret's Invention; Microbes from Space; The Radio man Returns; Brigade of the Damned )
N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 13, # 6, June 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright , some light chipping, contents include: World Without Death By Polton Cross; Brigade of the Damned By Ed Earl Repp; The Radio Man Returns By Ralph Milne Farley; Microbes from Space By Thornton Ayre; Lundstret's Invention By Robert Moore Williams; The Deadly Slime By Frederic Arnold Kummer... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
194) Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 8, August 1939 ( Warriors of Mars; World Beneath Ice; The Man Who Walked Through Mirrors; Wives in Duplicate; Mystery of the Collapsing Skyscrapers; John Hale's Hollywood Mystery )
Tofte, Arthur R; Polton Cross; Robert Bloch; Don Wilcox; Harl Vincent; Ed Earl Repp

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 8, August 1939 ( Warriors of Mars; World Beneath Ice; The Man Who Walked Through Mirrors; Wives in Duplicate; Mystery of the Collapsing Skyscrapers; John Hale's Hollywood Mystery )
N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 13, # 8, August 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with normal wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright , some light chipping, contents include: Warrior of Mars By Arthur R Tofte; John Hale's Hollywood Mystery By Ed Earl Repp; Mystery of the Collapsing Skyscrapers By Harl Vincent; Wives in Duplicate By Don Wilcox; The Man Who Walked Through Mirrors By Robert Bloch; World Beneath Ice By Pol... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
195) INFINITY Science Fiction, August 1956, Volume 1, # 4 ( The Big Fix; The World in the Juke Box; Stroke of Genius; Someday; The Beach Where Time Began; The Fool; Trojan Hearse; The final Challenge )
Wilson, Richard; Edward Wellen; Randall Garrett; Isaac Asimov; Damon Knight; David Mason; Harlan Ellison; Robert Silverberg

INFINITY Science Fiction, August 1956, Volume 1, # 4  ( The Big Fix; The World in the Juke Box; Stroke of Genius; Someday; The Beach Where Time Began; The Fool; Trojan Hearse; The final Challenge )
N.Y.: Royal Publications / INFINITY Science Fiction, August 1956, Volume 1, # 4 , 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: The Big Fix by Wilson; The World in the Juke Box by Wellen; Stroke of Genius by Garrett; Someday by Asimov; The Beach Where Time Began by Knight; The Fool by Mason; Trojan Hearse by Ellison; The final Challenge by Silverberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
196) IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, May 1954 ( Ties That Bind; The Genius; Prominent Author; Perchance to Dream; Skin Game; Fly By Night; Forsyte's Retreat; Descent; Methusaleh's Grandparents )
Miller, Walter ( Jr ); Con Pederson; Philip K Dick; Richard Stockham; Charles E Fritch; Arthur Dekker Savage; Winston Marks; Richard Matheson; James Blish

IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, May 1954  ( Ties That Bind; The Genius; Prominent Author; Perchance to Dream; Skin Game; Fly By Night; Forsyte's Retreat; Descent; Methusaleh's Grandparents )
Buffalo, N.Y.: Quinn Publishing / IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, May 1954, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Ties That Bind by Miller; The Genius by Pederson; Prominent Author by PKD; Perchance to Dream by Stockham; Skin Game by Fritch; Fly By Night by Savage; Forsyte's Retreat by Marks; Descent by matheson; Methusaleh's Grandparents by Blish, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Editi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
197) IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, April 1954 ( Golden Man; Carrier; Breeder Reaction; Way of a Rebel; All in the Mind; Probability; The Last Conqueror; It's About Time )
Dick, Philip K; Robert Sheckley; Winston Marks; Walter Miller Jr; Gene L Henderson; Louis Trimble; Morton Klass; R S Richardson

IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, April 1954  ( Golden Man; Carrier; Breeder Reaction; Way of a Rebel; All in the Mind; Probability; The Last Conqueror; It's About Time )
Buffalo, N.Y.: Quinn Publishing / IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, April 1954, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: The Golden Man by PKD; Carrier by Sheckley; Breeder Reaction by Marks; Way of a Rebel by Miller; All in the Mind by Henderson; Probability by Trimble; The Last Conqueror by Klass; It's About Time by Richardson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. V... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
198) IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, June 1957 ( Face of Mars; Pretty Quadroon; Jingle in the Jungle; On the Dotted Line; Operation Gold Brick; Does a Bee Care?; Shuffle Board; The Human Element )
Richardson, Robert S; Charles Fontenay; Aldo Giunta; Lloyd Biggle; Walter S Tevis; Isaac Asimov; Daniel Galouye; Leo Kelley

IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, June 1957  ( Face of Mars; Pretty Quadroon; Jingle in the Jungle; On the Dotted Line; Operation Gold Brick; Does a Bee Care?; Shuffle Board; The Human Element )
Buffalo, N.Y.: Quinn Publishing / IF - Worlds of Science Fiction, June 1957, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Face of Mars by Richardson; Pretty Quadroon by Fontenay; Jingle in the Jungle by Giunta; On the Dotted Line by Biggle; Operation Gold Brick by Tevis; Does a Bee Care? by Asimov; Shuffle Board by Galouye; The Human Element by Kelley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
199) The 1974 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (editor)

The 1974 Annual World's Best SF
New York: DAW Books, Inc., 1974. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. edge wear to jacket, some soiling to page ends, light edge wear to boards; Contains: ''A Suppliant in Space'' by Robert Sheckley; ''Parthen'' by R. A. Lafferty; ''Doomship'' by Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson; ''Weed of Time'' by Norman Spinrad; ''A Modest Genius'' by Vadim Shefner; ''The Deathbird'' by Harlan Ellison; ''Evane''... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
200) Other Worlds, Other Gods
Mohs, Mayo

New York: Avon, 1974. Good+/No Jacket. 223 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows moderate rubbing and a lightly creased spine. Text is tight and unmarked, but slightly tanned. Contents: Introduction: Science fiction and the world of religion, by M. Mohs.--The cunning of the beast, by N. Bond.--A cross of centuries, by H. Kuttner.--Soul mate, by L. Sutton.--The word to space, by W. P. Sanders.--Prometheus, by P. J. Farmer.--The nine billion names of God, by A. C. Clarke.--The vitanuls, by J. Brunner.-- Judas, ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.60


Results 181 - 200 of 258
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (43)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (8)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (154)
Canada (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: