cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x


Results 201 - 220 of 256
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
201) AMAZING Stories, March 1954, Volume 28, # 1 ( Death of a Spaceman; Double Spy; Ring once for Death; The Draw; Operation Lorelie; Keep Out; Sorry, Wrong Dimension; Call Him Savage; Cuckoo Clock; Appointment at Noon )
Miller, Walter M (jr); Dan T Moore; robert Arthur; Jerome Bixby; William P Salton; Fredric Brown; Ross Rocklynne; John Pollard; Wesley Barefoot; Eric Frank Russell; Ralph Castenir

AMAZING Stories, March 1954, Volume 28, # 1  ( Death of a Spaceman; Double Spy; Ring once for Death; The Draw; Operation Lorelie; Keep Out; Sorry, Wrong Dimension; Call Him Savage; Cuckoo Clock; Appointment at Noon )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis Publishing / AMAZING Stories, March 1954, Volume 28, # 1, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Death of a Spaceman by Miller; Double Spy by Moore; Ring once for Death by Arthur; The Draw by Bixby; Operation Lorelie by Salton; Keep Out by Brown; Sorry, Wrong Dimension by Rocklynne; Call Him Savage by Pollard; Cuckoo Clock by Barefoot; Appointment at Noon by Russell; Portfolio by Castenir, any image directly beside this listing is the... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
202) SWORD AND SORCERCESS X (10)
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor)

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1993 DAW Fantasy paperback, First printing in Fine condition. Very light reading creases..IN WRAPS..**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail for a list.**.With swords and spells they face the unexpected perils of the fantasy lands, either fighting for their own survival or sworn to protect those who cannot protect themselves. Here are spellbinding stories by Mercedes Lackey, Diana Paxton and Deborah Wheeler.. Fine, Daw, Pb, 1st 6/93. 1st Print... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.56
203) SWORD AND SORCERESS X (10)
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor)

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1993 A collectible Daw Fantasy Anthology presented by Marion Zimmer Bradley, First printing, June 1993 in Very Good condition. Reading creases on spine and along spine on front cover,crease across bottom corner of front cover and across top corner of back cover..IN WRAPS.**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us if interested**.This anthology contains short stories by these authors..Mercedes Lackey, Diana L. Paxson, Dorothy J. Heydt, Deborah... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.76
204) Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp December 1949, Volume 11 # 2 ( Ogden's Strange Story; No Man's Land; What Was it?; Jamieson; Masters of Fantasy - Edgar Allan Poe )
Marshall, Edison; John Buchan; Fitz-James O'Brien; Margaret St Clair; Neil Austin ( Edgar Allan Poe Related )

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp December 1949, Volume 11  # 2  ( Ogden's Strange Story; No Man's Land; What Was it?; Jamieson; Masters of Fantasy - Edgar Allan Poe )
Toronto: All Fiction Field / Famous Fantastic Mysteries, December 1949, Volume 11, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: Ogden's Strange Story by Edison Marshall; No Man's Land by John Buchan; What Was it? by Fitz-James O'Brien; Jamieson by Margaret St Clair; Masters of Fantasy - Edgar Allan Poe by Neil Austin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and n... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
205) Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp April 1950, Volume 11 # 4 ( The Secret People; Guardian Angel; Masters of Fantasy - M R James )
Beynon, John ( Pen Name for John Wyndham ); Arthur C Clarke; Neil Austin ( M R James Related { Montague Rhodes } )

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp April 1950, Volume 11  # 4  ( The Secret People; Guardian Angel; Masters of Fantasy - M R James )
Toronto: All Fiction Field / Famous Fantastic Mysteries, April 1950 , Volume 11, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: The Secret People by John Beynon ( Wyndham ); Guardian Angel by Arthur C Clarke; Masters of Fantasy - M R James by Neil Austin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Good. Illus. by Lawrence Sterne Steve... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
206) Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp October 1951, Volume 12 # 6 ( Rebirth; Monsieur Seeks a Wife; Nobody's House; The Man Who Collected Poe; Golden Atlantis )
McClary, Thomas Calvert; Margaret Irwin; A M Burrage; Robert Bloch; Richard Butler Glaenzer

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp October 1951, Volume 12 # 6 ( Rebirth; Monsieur Seeks a Wife; Nobody's House; The Man Who Collected Poe; Golden Atlantis )
Chicago: Famous Fantastic Mysteries, October 1951, Volume 12, # 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------pulp, a strong Very Good, this contains: Rebirth By Thoams Calvert McClary; Monsieur seeks a Wife By Margaret Irwin; Nobody's House By A M Burrage; The Man Who Collected Poe By Robert Bloch; Golden Atlantis By Richard Butler Glaenzer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Very Good. Illus. by Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
207) FANTASTIC Stories of Imagination, December 1961, Volume 10, # 12 ( Spawn of Doom; Point; Last Friday in August; The Voice Box; The Dead Remember )
Galouye, Daniel F; John Phillifent; David Ely; Allan W Eckert; Robert E Howard

FANTASTIC Stories of Imagination, December 1961, Volume 10, # 12  ( Spawn of Doom; Point; Last Friday in August; The Voice Box; The Dead Remember )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis Publishing / FANTASTIC Stories of Imagination, December 1961, Volume 10, # 12, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Spawn of Doom by galouye; Point by Phillifent; Last Friday in August by Ely; The Voice Box by Eckert; The Dead Remember by REH, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Lloyd Birmingham Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
208) AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12 ( Question of Courage; The Lost Machine; I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Flames of Life; The Last Vial; Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? )
Bone, J F; John B Harris (aka: John Wyndham ); mack Reynolds; Thoedore L Thomas; Sam McClatchie; Lester Del Rey

AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12  ( Question of Courage; The Lost Machine; I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Flames of Life; The Last Vial; Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? )
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis Publishing / AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Question of Courage by Bone; The Lost Machine by Wyndham; I'm a Stranger Here Myself by Reynolds; Flames of Life by Thomas; The Last Vial by McClatchie (part 2 of 3 ); Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? by del Rey, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest S... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
209) Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp, January 1941 Volume XIX ( 19 ), # 1 ( Remember Tomorrow; Citadel of Science; Secret of the Comet; The Mad Molecule; The Greeks Had a War for it; The Robot Beasts; Crystal Invaders; History Class 2133 AD; Scientifacts ) )
Kuttner, Henry; Arthur J Burks; Raymond Z Gallun; Alfred Bester; Kelvin Kent; Otis Adelbert Kline; Joseph J Millard; Frederick Engelhardt; Mort Weisinger

Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp, January 1941 Volume XIX ( 19 ), # 1 ( Remember Tomorrow; Citadel of Science; Secret of the Comet; The Mad Molecule; The Greeks Had a War for it; The Robot Beasts; Crystal Invaders; History Class 2133 AD; Scientifacts ) )
N.Y.: Standard Magazines / Thrilling Wonder Stories, Volume 19 # 1, January 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy, usual wear to overhang of covers, nice cover art, some short tears, contents include: Remember Tomorrow By Henry Kuttner; Scientifacts By Mort Weisinger; History Class 2133 AD By Frederick Engelhardt; The Crystal Invaders By Joseph J Millard; The Robot Beast By Otis Adelbert Kline; The Greeks Had a War for it By Kelvin Kent; The Mad Molecule By Al... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.50
210) Sword and Sorceress XIX (19)
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor}

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DAW Books Inc., 2002 A DAW Fantasy paperback, printed January 2002. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Introduction by Elisabeth Waters. Condition is very fine, has slight edge wear, top corner of front cover bumped, wrinkle on top of spine, otherwise looks new...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...<><><>. This anthology contains: The Sign of the B... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
211) Astounding Science Fiction Stories February 1948, Volume XL ( 40 ), Number 6 (includes: There is no Defense; New Lives for Old; Cosmetics; Children of the Lens )
Sturgeon, Theodore; William Bade; John D MacDonald; E E Doc Smith

Astounding Science Fiction Stories February 1948, Volume XL ( 40 ), Number 6 (includes: There is no Defense; New Lives for Old; Cosmetics; Children of the Lens )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, February 1948, Volume XL ( 40 ), Number 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: There is no Defense by Sturgeon; New Lives for Old by Bade; Cosmetics by MacDonald; Children of the Lens by Smith (conclusion), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Il... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
212) Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1948, Volume XLI ( 41 ), Number 6 (includes: The Rull; Obsolete Weapon; Strange Case of John Kingman; Mechanical Answer; And Searching Mind )
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Jack Williamson

Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1948, Volume XLI ( 41 ), Number 6 (includes: The Rull; Obsolete Weapon; Strange Case of John Kingman; Mechanical Answer; And Searching Mind )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, May 1948, Volume XLI ( 41 ), Number 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: The Rull by van Vogt; Obsolete Weapon by Hubbard; Strange Case of John Kingman by Leinster; Mechanical Answer by MacDonald; And Searching Mind by Williamson (conclusion), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
213) Astounding Science Fiction Stories October 1948, Volume XLII ( 42 ), Number 2 (includes: Players of A; Unite and Conquer; The Hero; School for the Stars; Muten; Tiger Ride )
Van Vogt, A E; Theodore Sturgeon; Joseph Farrell; John D MacDonald; Duncan H Munro; James Blish / Damon Knight

Astounding Science Fiction Stories October 1948, Volume XLII ( 42 ), Number 2 (includes: Players of A; Unite and Conquer; The Hero; School for the Stars; Muten; Tiger Ride )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, October 1948, Volume XLII ( 42 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, ink numbers on contents page, contents include: Players of A by van Vogt (part one of four); Unite and Conquer by Sturgeon; The Hero by Farrell; School for the Stars by MacDonald; Muten by Munro; Tiger Ride by Blish and Knight, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
214) Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1952, Volume XLIX ( 49 ), Number 3 (includes: The Emissary; Stardust; All the Way Back; I am Nothing; Gramp and His Dog )
Brown, Jim; Chad Oliver; Michael Shaara; Eric frank Russell; Frank Quattrocchi

Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1952, Volume XLIX ( 49 ), Number 3 (includes: The Emissary; Stardust; All the Way Back; I am Nothing; Gramp and His Dog )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, July 1952, Volume XLIX ( 49 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, a Good copy, some loss on front cover along lower edge, some browning to the paper, contents include: The Emissary by Brown; Stardust by Oliver; All the Way Back by Shaara; I am Nothing by Russell; Gramp and His Dog by Quattrocchi, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.25
215) Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1950, Volume XLV ( 45 ), Number 5 (includes: Heir Apparent; Little Black Bag; private Enterprise; Skin Deep; Exposure; Shooting DESTINATION MOON )
O'Donnell, Lawrence; C M Kornbluth; Edwin James; Ford McCormack; Eric Frank Russell; Robert Heinlein

Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1950, Volume XLV ( 45 ), Number 5 (includes: Heir Apparent; Little Black Bag; private Enterprise; Skin Deep; Exposure; Shooting DESTINATION MOON )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith,July 1950, Volume XLV ( 45 ), Number 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, ink numbers on contents page, contents include: Heir Apparent by O'Donnell; Little Black Bag by Kornbluth; private Enterprise by James; Skin Deep by McCormack; Exposure by Russell; Shooting DESTINATION MOON (non-fiction) by Heinlein, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this li... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
216) Astounding Science Fiction Stories March 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 1 (includes: Space Fear; Philosophical Corps; Casting Office; ---Of the People; Experimentum Crucis; high Threshold; Protected Species; Man from Outside )
Schmitz, James H; E B Cole; Henderson Starke; Morton Klass; Andrew MacDuff; Alan E Nourse; H B Fyfe; Jack Williamson

Astounding Science Fiction Stories March 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 1 (includes: Space Fear; Philosophical Corps; Casting Office; ---Of the People; Experimentum Crucis; high Threshold; Protected Species; Man from Outside )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, March 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Space Fear by Schmitz; Philosophical Corps by Cole; Casting Office by Starke; ---Of the People by Klass; Experimentum Crucis by MacDuff; high Threshold by Nourse; Protected Species by Fyfe; Man from Outside by Williamson, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside thi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
217) Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 2 (includes: Temple Trouble; Stitch in Time; Peddler's Nose; The Weapon; Dog; Prodigal's Aura )
Piper, H Beam; Sylvia Jacobs; Jack Williamson; Fredric Brown; Oliver Saari; Raymond Z Gallun

Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 2 (includes:  Temple Trouble; Stitch in Time; Peddler's Nose; The Weapon; Dog; Prodigal's Aura )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, April 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Temple Trouble by Piper; Stitch in Time by Jacobs; Peddler's Nose by Williamson; The Weapon by Brown; Dog by Saari; Prodigal's Aura by Gallun, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. So... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
218) Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 3 (includes: Galactic Gadgeteers; Izzard and the Membrane; success Story; Guess Again; Key Decision )
Stine, Harry; Walter M Miller; Julian Chain; J A Meyer; H B Fyfe;

Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 3 (includes:  Galactic Gadgeteers; Izzard and the Membrane; success Story; Guess Again; Key Decision )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, May 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Galactic Gadgeteers by Stine; Izzard and the Membrane by Miller; success Story by Chain; Guess Agian by Meyer; Key Decision by Fyfe, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
219) Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 5 (includes: End of the Line; The Greatest Invention; Feedback; Windfall; Error of Their Ways; For Those Who follow After )
Schmitz, James H; Jack Williamson; Katherine MacLean; Catherine Crook De Camp; Gordon R Dickson; Dean McLaughlin;

Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 5 (includes: End of the Line; The Greatest Invention; Feedback; Windfall; Error of Their Ways; For Those Who follow After  )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, July 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: End of the Line by Schmitz; The Greatest Invention by Williamson; Feedback by MacLean; Windfall by C de Camp; Error of Their Ways by Dickson; For Those Who follow After by McLaughlin, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
220) Astounding Science Fiction Stories August 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 6 (includes: City of the Phoenix; The Soul-Empty Ones; The Bodyguard; Courtesy; Prometheus; Monkey Wrench; The Price )
Pease, M C; Walter M Miller; Vernon W Glasser; Clifford D Simak; Julian Chain; Gordon R Dickson; Dave Dryfoos

Astounding Science Fiction Stories August 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 6 (includes: City of the Phoenix; The Soul-Empty Ones; The Bodyguard; Courtesy; Prometheus; Monkey Wrench; The Price )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, August 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: City of the Phoenix by Pease; The Soul-Empty Ones by Miller; The Bodyguard by Glasser; Courtesy by Simak; Prometheus by Chain; Monkey Wrench by Dickson; The Price by Dryfoos, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 201 - 220 of 256
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (43)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (83)
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (8)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (153)
Canada (103)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: