FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Results 221 - 240 of 258
Page: Previous 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
| 221) |
Astounding Science Fiction Stories August 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 6 (includes: City of the Phoenix; The Soul-Empty Ones; The Bodyguard; Courtesy; Prometheus; Monkey Wrench; The Price )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, August 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: City of the Phoenix by Pease; The Soul-Empty Ones by Miller; The Bodyguard by Glasser; Courtesy by Simak; Prometheus by Chain; Monkey Wrench by Dickson; The Price by Dryfoos, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 222) |
Astounding Science Fiction Stories September 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 1 (includes: Day of the Moron; Untitled Story; The Universe Between; Brick Wall )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, September 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Day of the Moron by Piper; Untitled Story by Robinson; The Universe Between by Nourse; Brick Wall by Meyer, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rogers ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 223) |
Astounding Science Fiction Stories November 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 3 (includes: Hunting Season; Implode and Peddle; To Explain Mrs Thompson; Iceworld )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, November 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Hunting Season by Robinson; Implode and Peddle by Fyfe; To Explain Mrs Thompson by Latham; Iceworld by Clement (part 2 of 3 ), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 224) |
SWORD AND SORCERESS XV (15)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: .D A W Books, Incorporated, 1998 Collectible Science fiction/fantasy paperback, first printing of #15 in the Sword and Sorceress series gathered and edited by Marion Zimmer Bradley in very good condition. Front cover has some fading in spots. Spine front and back cover by spine creased. Edges has some shelf wear, corners bumped. Library stamps inside on first page. Back cover corner are taped with scotch tape to protect them. Pages tight and clean. IN WRAPS..WOMEN OF MAGIC AND MIGHT.. ... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 225) |
Astounding Stories, September 1935, Volume XVI ( 16 ), # 1 ( Islands of the Sun (part 1(; The Blue Infinity; Earth Minus; Greater Glories; W62 to Mercury; Sky Rock; The Lady of the Moon; Twelve Eighty-Seven (conclusion) )( Science Fiction Pulp Magazine )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Stories, September 1935, Volume 16, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------------pulp, a solid Good copy but there is a dampstain on the lower edge, browning to paper, covers may have been trimmed, contents include:Islands of the Sun (part 1 ) By Jack Williamson; The Blue Infinity By John Russell Fearn; Twelve eighty Seven By John Taine (conclusion); The Lady on the Moon By Philip M Fisher; Sky Rock By Frank Belknap Long; W62 to Mercury By Clifton B Kruse; Greater G... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 226) |
Sword and Sorceress XVIII (18)
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 2001 An Dell Fantasy, paperback, first printing May 2001 in very good plus condition, creases on spine, light edge wear, corners bumped, no writing or stamps...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional book, please contact us for more information**. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 227) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp, Fall 1945 Volume XXVII ( 27 ), # 3 ( Sword of Tomorrow; space Trap; Cosmic Caravan; The Nemesis of the Astropede; Interlink; One Came Back; The Reader Speaks )
|
|
|
Toronto: Better Publications / Thrilling Wonder Stories, Volume 27 # 3, Fall 1945, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------pulp magazine, a strong Very Good copy, usual wear to overhang of covers, nice cover art by Earle Bergey art, some short tears, bit of tape at upper spine tip, pencil numbers on contents page, small erasure on front cover, contents include: Sword of Tomorrow By Henry Kuttner; The Reader Speaks By Sergeant Saturn; One Came Back By George Whitley; Interlink By John Russell Fearn; The ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 228) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp, December 1951 Volume XXXIX ( 39 ), # 2 ( wanderer's Return; escape from Hyper-Space; The Song of Vorhu; The Iron Deer; Star Bride; The Way of the Moth; Keyhole; Mars, the Iron Dwarf )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Standard Magazines / Thrilling Wonder Stories, Volume 39, # 2, December 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------pulp magazine, a solid VeryGood copy, usual wear to overhang of covers, nice cover art, some short tears, contents include: The Wanderer's Return By Fletcher Pratt; Mars, the Iron Dwarf By James Blish; Keyhole By Murray Leinster; The Way of the Moth By Stanton A coblentz' Star Bride By Anthony Boucher; The Iron Deer By Sam Merwin Jr.; The Song of Vorhu By Walter M Miller Jr.; ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 229) |
The Best Science Fiction of the Year # 2
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. B000OVHU8U Good condition, minor wear. Pages slightly yellowed from age. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. Small tear at the top of binding. No other major marks or damage. Mass Market Paperback: 370 pages, Ballantine Books (1976). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. B000OVHU8U . Good. ... more information
Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 230) |
Astounding Science Fiction Stories October 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 2 (includes: Iceworld; Thinking Machine; The years Draw Nigh; Ultima Thule; Head Hunters )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, October 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Iceworld by Clement (part one of 3 ); Thinking Machine by Fyfe; The years Draw Nigh by del Rey; Ultima Thule by Russell; Head Hunters by Williams, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Sof... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 231) |
Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 2 (includes: Fighting Philosopher; Rite of Passage; Thousandth Year; Marshmallow World; Age of Retirement )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, April 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Fighting Philosophe by Coler; Rite of Passage by Oliver; Thousandth Year by Abernathy; Marshmallow World by Whitehill; Age of Retirement by Lynch, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft C... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 232) |
The Year's Best Science Fiction, Ninth Annual Collection
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Very Good+/Good+. 575 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing and edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.40
|
|
| 233) |
Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2003. Hard Cover. As New. New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. 672 p.; 2.01" x 9.48" x 6.54". Year's Best Science Fiction (Hardcover). ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 234) |
Lin Carter Presents the Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 3
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: Daw Books, 1977. A nice 232 page paperback of fantasy fiction novels in one volume. Presented and edited by Lin Carter. Stated a first printing, 1977 by Daw Books. Number sequence 1-9 present on copyright page. Stories guaranteed to take you of this world in all the infinite directions the imagination can take. Stories by L. Sprague de Camp, Karl Edward Wagner, C.J. Cherryh, and many others. Book is in fine condition, clean, solid and crisp. A couple of creases down spine only, none to book ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 235) |
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #12
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1983. A real nice clean 357 page first edition Pocket Book Science Fiction paperback Has full number sequence with the "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Novellas, novelettes and stories by Thomas M. Disch, Robert Silverberg, Bruce Sterling, Joanna Russ, William Gibson, Bill Johnson, Ursula K. Le Guin, Gregory Benford, Connie Willis, O. Niemand, Nancy Kress, Bruce McAllister and Charles N. Brown. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. P... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 236) |
SF 4th Annual Volume: The Year's Greatest Science-Fiction and Fantasy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dell First Edition, 1959 Science Fiction/ Fantasy paperback 1st Edition, !st Printing, 6/59 Condition is very good plus. Has creases on spine, light hinge creases on front and back cover, corners creased, some edge wear, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean with light aging,, cover is bright and glossy but has a small scrape on front cover,, a nice looking book.**We have other science fiction/fantasy titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please con... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 237) |
Galaxy: Thirty Years of Innovative Science Fiction
|
|
|
Playboy Press, c1980. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Poor. Book as new except for faint softening of spine ends. DJ intact but has edgewear to the top and badly faded (spine is no longer readable). 28 stories with brief bio of each author (some with short memoirs). Authors: Pohl, Leiber, Knight, Tenn, Sheckley, Morrison, Bixby, St. Clair, Arkin, Zenna Henderson, Cordwainer Smith, Merrill. Budrys, Harmon, Danzig. Dick, Asimov, Silverberg, Niven, Tiptree, Sturgeon, Lafferty, Ellison, Le Guin,Pohl & Kornbluth... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 238) |
The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy for Teens: First Annual Collection
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Teen, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 0765313839 Award-winning anthologists Jane Yolen and Patrick Nielsen Hayden have combed through a year's worth of books and magazines and websites to find the most outstanding fantasy and science fiction stories of 2004and collected them into a single volume aimed specifically at teens and young adults. Many of today's most popular authors are represented here, including: * Garth Nix, author of Sabriel, Lirael, and A... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 239) |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. ex-library with usual markings, mylar over-jacket; light wear otherwise; Stories by Kipling, Leiber, Sturgeon, Dickson, Anderson, Leinster, Kornbluth, Bierce, Spinrad, Clarke, Wells, and more... 384 pages ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 240) |
OTHER WORLDS Science Fiction, June 1953, # 30 ( Power Metal; In Hoka Signo Vinces; Yesterday's Paper; Lost Continents; The Thinking Cap )
|
|
|
Evanston, IL.: Clark Publishing / INFINITY Science Fiction, June 1953, # 30 , 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Power Metal (part 2 of 3 )by Byrne; In Hoka Signo Vinces by Anderson and Dickson; Yesterday's Paper by Ellanby; Lost Continents VIII by de Camp; The Thinking Cap by Bloch, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Hannes Bok Cover A... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)Fine or New (43)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (8)
With photos (101)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Canada (103)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















