cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x


Results 61 - 80 of 258
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 13 Next
61) Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine (September 1977) <P>: Exiles to Glory / Came the Revolution / Get Happy / Gently Rapping / Coming Home
Baen, James Patrick (editor) / J.E. Pournelle / L.E. Modesitt, Jr / Thomas Wylde / Charles L. Grant / Joseph Flower

Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine (September 1977)   <P>:  Exiles to Glory /  Came the Revolution / Get Happy / Gently Rapping / Coming Home
Good. 1977. Paperback. Vol 38 Number 7. No creases, some edgewear, bend along hinge on front cover, rubbing wear on covers, pages tanning, subscriber label on front cover. <P> SERIAL: <P>EXILES TO GLORY (Part I of II) by J. E. Pournelle <P> Novelettes: <P>CAME THE REVOLUTION by L. E. Modesitt, Jr. <P>"GET HAPPY" [TM] by Thomas Wylde <P> Short Stories: <P>GENTLY RAPPING by Charles L. Grant <P>COMING HOME by Joseph Flower . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
62) Convergent Series
Niven, Larry

Convergent Series
New York: Del Rey, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0345295668 marker bleedthrough from inside cover to front cover; edge wear, spine creasing; Collection of Niven short stories including Bordered in Black, Dry Run, The Nonesuch, Grrammar Lesson, Plaything, Mistake, Cautionary Tales, and many more. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
63) Seven Come Infinity
Conklin, Groff (editor)

Seven Come Infinity
New York: Gold Medal, 1966. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine creasing, edge wear, some yelllowing to pages. An anthology of possible worlds featuring stories by Clifford D. Simak, Eric Frank Russell, Wiliam Tenn, Murray Leinster, Chad Oliver, Raymond F. Jones, and Charles V. DeVet. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
64) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen (editor)

Alien Sex
Dutton. Very Good. 1990. Trade Paperback. 0525248633 . Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. No creases on spine, small bend on lower front corner, light rubbing wear on edges. <p> 19 TALES BY THE MASTERS OF SCIENCE FICTION AND DARK FANTASY by Harlan Ellison / Lisa Tuttle / Pat Murphy / Philip Jose Farmer / Geoff Ryman / Leigh Kennedy / Pat Cadigan / Roberta Lannes / Scott Baker / Connie Willis / Michaela Roessner / Bruce McAllister / Edward Bryant / K. W. Jeter / Lewis Shiner / Rick Wil... more information

Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
65) The Collected Short Fiction of C.J. Cherryh
Cherryh, C.J

Daw Books, 2005. Reprint. Paperback. New. 642 pp. This is a new book, from a smoke-free home. Remainder mark: a black stripe on the bottom of the text block. There is some shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
66) The Silence of Gom (Perry Rhodan #39)
Kurt Mahr

The Silence of Gom (Perry Rhodan #39)
Feb. 1974 First Ace Printing, features cover art by Gray Morrow. Cover has edge & shelf wear, indent/bump to bottom of spine that goes through book, not affecting readability. Pages have small nicks to outside edge; text is tanned and has a few corner creases. 144 pages.... more information

Offered by Out of this World Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
67) The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction Sixteenth Series
Ferman, Edward L., Editor

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good solid binding. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Contains 13 short stories and 4 poems by various authors and 6 cartoons by Gahan Wilson. 264 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.69)
68) Songs of Leaving
Peter Crowther

Songs of Leaving
Subterranean Press, 2004. First edition. Signed Limited ed.. Full leather. New/New. 1931081859 Leather Bound; Signed, Lettered Edition. 'K' of 26 printed copies . With dust jacket. 239 p. Bound in blue leather. This is one of 26 Signed, Deluxe Leatherbound copies made. Book is laid into a matching leather-bound traycase. An under cover patron of literature restores hope in a bookless society; the survivor of a long-ago space mission receives a visit from a hauntingly familiar UFO; a time-travelin... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $119.00
69) SPECTRUM 4
Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest

Berkley Madallion, 1966 A Berkley Medallion paperback August 1966 printing,of a collection of Science Fiction stories edited by Kingsley Amis and Robert Conquest in Good condition. Reading creases on spine and along spine on front cover, crease across tip of top and bottom corners of front cover, chipping of edges,tanning of pages...IN WRAPS...Ranging from the weird experiences of the one man who could endure the alien presence on "Stranger Station" in the story by Damon Knight to the unusual Slee... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.61
70) SPECTRUM 4
Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest

Berkley Madallion, 1966 A Berkley Medallion paperback August 1966 printing,of a collection of Science Fiction stories edited by Kingsley Amis and Robert Conquest in Good condition. Reading creases on spine and along spine on front cover, crease across tip of top and bottom corners of front cover, chipping of edges,tanning of pages...IN WRAPS...Ranging from the weird experiences of the one man who could endure the alien presence on "Stranger Station" in the story by Damon Knight to the unusual Slee... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
71) First Contact
Greenberg, Martin H. & Larry Segriff (editors)

First Contact
DAW. Good+. 7/1997. Paperback. 0886777577 . Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages with light tanning. No bookstore stamps or stickers. No spine creases. <P> The quest for and contact with other intelligent life in the universe is one of the basic themes of science fiction. Over the years and through the imaginations of writers, filmmakers, and artists we have met aliens who ran the gamut from peaceful to devastatingly destructive, from humanoid to monstrous. Now, on the fiftieth anniversa... more information

Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
72) STALKERS
Gorman, Ed & Greenberg, Martin H. (Editors)

STALKERS
Stock photo.
A collection of 19 short stories about the elaborate games of stalkers and their victims.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1992 A Roc Fiction paperback, Third printing April 1992, in Near Fine condition. Slight reading crease along spine on front cover...IN WRAPS...Edited by Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg. Nineteen original tales from the masters of terror - Novellas by Dean R. Koontz, John Coyne, F. Paul Wilson - Stories by Robert R. McCammon, Rick Hautala, Richard Laymon, J.N. Williamson, Edward H. Hoch, Joe R. Lansdale, Dan Lowry, James Kisner, John Maclay, Trish Janeshultz, Max Allan Collins,... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.51
73) Sirius: The Dog Star
Greenberg, Martin H.; Potter, Alexander (editors)

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 2004 Science fiction paperback anthology. First Printing 6/04, Condition is fine with faint creases on spine and front cover near spine. pages are clean and tight, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy...IN WRAPS...16 memorable stories about dogs by authors Tanya Huff * Julie E. Czerneda * Fiona Patton * India Edghill * Stephen Leigh * Kristine Kathryn Rusch * Rosemary Edghill * Bernie Arntzen * Doranna Durgin * Mickey Zucker Reichert * John Zakour * B... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
74) Star Colonies
Greenberg, Martin H. & John Helfers (editors) Robert J. Sawyer / Jack Williamson / Alan Dean Foster / Allen Steele / Robert Charles Wilson / Paul Levinson / Edo Van Belkom / Tom Piccirilli / Eric Kotani / Mike Resnick / Kristine Kathryn Rusch / D

Star Colonies
DAW. Good+. 6/2000. 1st Printing. Paperback. 0886778948 . Bright, glossy cover, clean tight pages. Creases on bend on lower edge, spine creases, slight tilt, edgewear. <P> From the time the first Homo sapiens looked up at the night sky the stars were there, sparkling, tempting us to reach out and seize them. With the passing millennia and the development of technology, they evolved from brilliant points of light to suns, planets, moons, solar systems, and galaxies - a vast universe waiting t... more information

Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
75) Stellar Short Novels
Dickson, Gordon R; Weinstein, Richard S.; Offutt, Andrew J

Stellar Short Novels
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0345255011 hinge crease, spine creases, light edge wear, bookstore stamps inside cover; 3 Original Novellas: ''The Mortal and the Monster'' by Gordon R. Dickson; ''The Greenhouse Effect'' by Andrew J. Offutt; ''Oceans Away'' by Richard S. Weinstein; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.39
76) Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling
Sterling, Bruce

Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling
Burton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Subterranean Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 1596061138 Polemicist, provocateur, futurist, 'visionary in residence', Bruce Sterling has been out there, personally sharpening the cutting edge of science fiction for more than thirty years. From his first story ''Man-Made Self'' in 1976 to his latest ''Kiosk'' in 2007, Sterling has written science fiction that is fast-moving, sharply extrapolated, technologically literate, and... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
77) EYES OF AMBER AND OTHER SHORT STORIES
Joan D. Vinge

EYES OF AMBER AND OTHER SHORT STORIES
USA: SIGNET, 1979. Paperback. Good. THE UNIVERSE OF THE IMAGINATION AWAITS YOU IN - Eyes of Amber-The Hugo Award-winning story of one Earthman trying to playa symphony of civilization to a distant, barbaric world. To Bell the Cat-What happens to humans facing a true alien encounter wpen they have already become alienated from each other? View from a Height- What do you do with the rest of your life when you're alone on a one-way journey to meetthe universe? Media Man-In the pr... more information

Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.88
78) A Plague Of Demons and Other Stories
Flint, Eric;Laumer, Keith

A Plague Of Demons and Other Stories
Riverdale, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2005. A nice 564 page science fiction paperback. A collection of stories. Stated a first paperback printing, 2005. A Plague of Demons, Thunderhead, End As a Hero, Doorstep, Test to Destruction, The Star-Sent Knaves, Greylorn, Of Death What Dreams. Complied by Eric Flint with an afterword by him. Fine, clean, crisp and solid condition. No markings. Many science fiction novels on this dealer's site. Photo is scan of our book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
79) STORIES FOR THE DEAD OF NIGHT
Congdon, Don

Dell FIRST EDITION, 1967 A DELL paperback collection of stories edited by Don Congdon, printed April 1967 in Good+ condition. Reading crease on spine and along spine on front cover. Gerenal rubbing and chipping, crease across tip of bottom corner of front cover...IN WRAPS...Great teller of strange stories, old and new, in one unforgettable collection. THE SHADOW by Ben Hecdt - MISS GENTILBELLE by Charles Beaumont - THE CHASER by John Collier - TABOO by Geoffrey Household - REVENGE by Samuel Blas - THE PIT b... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.73
80) The Great SF Stories:20 (1958)
Asimov, Issac - Greenberg, Martin H. (Editors)

U.S.A.: DAW Science Fiction, 1990 A Collection of Science Fiction stories edited by Isaac Asimov and Martin Greenberg. Daw paperback, First printing, February 1990 in Very Good condition. Reading crease on spine and along spine on front cover, crease on top of back cover ,rubbing of edges, bottom corner of spine chipped...IN WRAPS..<><><><> included: Unhuman Sacrifice by Katherine MacLean; The Immortals by James E. Gunn; The Prize of Peril by Robert Sheckley; The Iron Chancellor by R... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.66


Results 61 - 80 of 258
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (43)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (8)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (155)
Canada (103)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: