cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x


Results 81 - 100 of 237
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 12 Next
81) Attack of the Jazz Giants: and Other Stories
Gregory Frost

Attack of the Jazz Giants: and Other Stories
Golden Gryphon Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Van Hollander, Jason. 1930846347 Signed by the author of the title page. This collection of 14 stories from a Nebula, Hugo, Tiptree, International Horror Guild, and World Fantasy Award finalist takes the reader on a wonderful and nightmarish journey. Beginning with a midnight odyssey to a shadowland where vehicles feast on vagrants, this compilation includes stories in which Poe's final days are revealed, factory work ers are exploited by ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.99
82) Beyond Control: Seven Stories of Science Fiction
Silverberg, Robert (editor)

Beyond Control: Seven Stories of Science Fiction
New York: Dell, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 044002112X [Dell 2112] spine and cover creases; Seven stories of science fiction including: ''Child's Play'' by William Tenn; ''Autofac'' by Philip K. Dick; ''Adam and No Eve'' by Alfred Bester; ''City of Yesterday'' by Terry Carr; ''The Iron Chancellor'' by Robert Silverberg; ''The Box'' by James Blish; and ''The Dead Past'' by Isaac Asimov... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
83) Partial Eclipse and Other Stories (Quantity available: 2)
Joyce, Graham

Partial Eclipse and Other Stories
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. New/New. 193108162X Signed by the author. Signed, Limited Edition - 1 of 1250 copies. Graham Joyce, author of Requiem, Indigo, and other award winning novels, has written some of the most indelible fiction of the past ten years. His work is intelligent, provocative , and utterly unpredictable, and has won him a devoted following on both sides of the Atlantic. Subterranean Press now proudly presents Graham's first collection of shorter f... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $31.49
84) STORIES FOR THE DEAD OF NIGHT
Congdon, Don

Dell FIRST EDITION, 1967 A DELL paperback collection of stories edited by Don Congdon, printed April 1967 in Good+ condition. Reading crease on spine and along spine on front cover. Gerenal rubbing and chipping, crease across tip of bottom corner of front cover...IN WRAPS...Great teller of strange stories, old and new, in one unforgettable collection. THE SHADOW by Ben Hecdt - MISS GENTILBELLE by Charles Beaumont - THE CHASER by John Collier - TABOO by Geoffrey Household - REVENGE by Samuel Blas - THE PIT b... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.73
85) The Great SF Stories:20 (1958)
Asimov, Issac - Greenberg, Martin H. (Editors)

U.S.A.: DAW Science Fiction, 1990 A Collection of Science Fiction stories edited by Isaac Asimov and Martin Greenberg. Daw paperback, First printing, February 1990 in Very Good condition. Reading crease on spine and along spine on front cover, crease on top of back cover ,rubbing of edges, bottom corner of spine chipped...IN WRAPS..<><><><> included: Unhuman Sacrifice by Katherine MacLean; The Immortals by James E. Gunn; The Prize of Peril by Robert Sheckley; The Iron Chancellor by R... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.66
86) STORIES FOR THE DEAD OF NIGHT
Congdon, Don

Dell, 1967 A DELL paperback collection of stories edited by Don Congdon, printed April 1967 in Good+ condition. Reading crease on spine and along spine on front cover. Gerenal rubbing and chipping, crease across tip of bottom corner of front cover...IN WRAPS...Great teller of strange stories, old and new, in one unforgettable collection. THE SHADOW by Ben Hecdt - MISS GENTILBELLE by Charles Beaumont - THE CHASER by John Collier - TABOO by Geoffrey Household - REVENGE by Samuel Blas - THE PIT by Gwyn Jones -... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
87) Subterranean Magazine Issue #4 (Quantity available: 2)
Scalzi, John and Schafer, William (editors)

Subterranean Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. New. Eggleton, Bob. Guest edited by John Scalzi (Old Man's War, The Ghost Brigades), this issue centers on science fiction cliches. You know, sentient computers, Amazon women on the moon, brains in jars, that sort of thing. This issue features stories and articles by: Rachel Swirsky; Charles Coleman Finley and James Allison; John Joseph Adams; Stuart McBride; Scott Westerfeld; Gillian Polack; Ann Leckie; Jo Walton; Teresa Nielsen Hayden; Allen M. Steele; Tobi... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
88) SWORD AND SORCERESS IX (9)
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1992 A collectible Daw Fantasy Anthology presented by Marion Zimmer Bradley, First printing, April 1992 in Very Good condition. Reading creases on spine and along spine on front cover,crease across bottom corner of front cover and across top corner of back cover...IN WRAPS..**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us if interested**..This anthology contains short stories by these authors...Mercedes Lackey, Diana L. Paxson, Josepha Sherman... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
89) SWORD AND SORCERESS II (2)
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: .D A W Books, Incorporated, 1985 A collectible Daw Fantasy anthology presented by Marion Zimmer Bradley, First printing May 1985 in Very Good condition. Reading creases on spine and along edge of spine on front cover..IN WRAPS.**We have other titles by this author, please e-mail us if interested**.This anthology has short stories by Phyllis Ann Karr, Rachael Pollock, Diana Paxson, Bruce Arthurs, C.J. Cherryh, Charles Saunders, Stephen Burns,Jennifer Roberson, Deborah Wheeler, Charles D... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.53
90) SWORD AND SORCERESS IV (4)
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1989 A collectible Daw Fantasy Anthology presented by Marion Zimmer Bradley, First printing, July 1987 in Very Good condition. Reading creases on spine and along spine on front cover..IN WRAPS.**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us if interested**.This anthology contains short stories by these authors..Mercedes Lackey, Diana L. Paxson, Jennifer Roberson, Robin W. Bailey, Charles de Lint, Dave Smeds, Paula Helen Murray, Josepha ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
91) SWORD AND SORCERESS I (1)
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1984 Collectible Fantasy/Science Fiction paperback by DAW in very good condition. Very slight crease on spine, both hinges and a small very light crease on middle of front cover.. Corners lightly bumped. No writing or stamps. Some tanning of pages and back cover. Pages tight and clean. Cover art bright and glossy. IN WRAPS...<><><><> Introduction by Marion Zimmer Bradley.The author of the marvelous Darkover novels and of the bestsellin... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
92) SWORD AND SORCERESS I (1)
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1984 Collectible Fantasy/Science Fiction paperback by DAW in very good condition. Spine has reading creases. Corners of cover are bumped and creased, Rubbing with some chipping to all edges. Name on top end of book. Some tanning to inside of book. Pages tight and clean. Cover art bright and glossy. Cover Art by Ilene Meyer. IN WRAPS...<><><><> Introduction by Marion Zimmer Bradley, stories Heroic Fantasy by Phyllis Ann Carr, Glen Cook,... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
93) Tales of Neveryon
Delany, Samuel R

New York: Bantam Books, 1979. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Extremely light spine creasing, light shelf wear, o/w still clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Dixie Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
94) Best Science Fiction: Eighth Annual Collection
Dozois, Gardner (Editor)

Best Science Fiction: Eighth Annual Collection
New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: E.P. Dutton, Inc., 1979. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/good. Very Good in Good jacket New in new dust jacket. 234p.; 2.01" x 9.48" x 6.54". Year's Best Science Fiction (Hardcover). Contains stories by isaac Asimov, Michael Bishop, Joan D. Vinge, Christopher Priest, Gregory Benford, and many others. Cover has light fading. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
95) Swift Thoughts
George Zebrowski

Swift Thoughts
This career retrospective (which has the only a few stories in common with Zebrowski's earlier anthologies) includes stories ... read more

Urbana, Il: Golden Gryphon Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Eggleton, Bob. 1930846088 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Ranging from hard science fiction (Godel's Doom) to alternate history (Lenin in Odessa) to first alien contact (Bridge of Silence), this collection delineates one of the unique voices writing science fiction today. In the tradition of Stanislaw Lem, each of the stories in this collection confronts the big questions of human existence. The detailed notes that follow each story pro... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.99
96) 3 to the Highest Power
Nolan, William F. (Editor); Bradbury, Ray; Oliver, Chad; Sturgeon, Theodore

New York, New York: Avon, 1968 Condition is very good plus. Has creases on spine, hinge crease on front cover, corners slightly bumped, some edge wear, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean with light tanning, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book.**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>Contents include: The Lost City of Mars (a new Martian Chronicle) by Ray Br... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
97) Thumbprints
Pamela Sargent

Thumbprints
Golden Gryphon Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Bauman, Jill. 1930846290 Signed by the author on the title page. This eclectic group of short stories traverses time, place, and genre to deliver vivid ac counts of captivating worlds, both real and imagined. By weaving together the historical and the fantastic, the stories in this collection produce fascinating narratives that remain deeply human. The startling title story, ''Thumbprints,'' explores the darker side of the boo... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.99
98) TIGER BURNING BRIGHT
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

TIGER BURNING BRIGHT
Stock photo.
Three generations of royal women use all of their wits and magic to fend off invaders.

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Marion Zimmer Bradley, Andre Norton and Mercedes Lackey, AvonNova Fantasy paperback, First printing in Near Fine condition. Very light reading creases on spine ..IN WRAPS..**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail for a list.**.From three Legendary authors comes a stunning novel of cunning, magic and power.. NF, Avn,Pb,1st 10/96. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.26
99) The SFX Files: Short Stories and Exclusive Extracts from All-time SF&F Greats
Various Authors

The SFX Files: Short Stories and Exclusive Extracts from All-time  SF&F Greats
London: Transworld Publishing, 1995. A very nice 211 page first edition Transworld Science Fiction 1995 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Short Stories and Exclusive Extracts from All-time Science Fiction & Fantasy Greats. some of the authors are Terry Pratchett, Anne Mccaffrey, David Gemmell and many others. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 7 1/2 h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
100) MAN AGAINST TOMORROW
Nolan, William F

Avon, 1965 An Avon Science Fiction Paperback edited by William F. Nolan. First printing in Very Good condition. May have creases on spine, crease across one corner, tanning of cover and pages...IN WRAPS...<><><>A sneak preview of horrors and glories in worlds to come. Top science fiction writers open the door to the future... Ray Bradbury .. Charles Beaumont .. Hugh Hood .. Ray Russell .. Kris Neville .. Walter M. Miller,Jr. .. Robert Sheckley .. Chad Oliver .. Charles E.Fritch .. George C... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.53


Results 81 - 100 of 237
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (177)
Fine or New (43)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (151)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (8)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (155)
Canada (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: