cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x


Results 121 - 140 of 258
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 13 Next
121) DESTINIES: Vol.2, No. 1
Bean, James ( Editor )

New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1980 Science Fiction Magazine, Vol. 2, No.1, Feb.-Mar.1980, paperback. Cover story: by Gordon R. Dickson: Lost Dorsai, other authors include: David Drake, Larry Niven, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr., Ian Watson, Kevin Christensen, Steve Rasnic Tem. Condition is fine, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, pages is bright and clean, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other DESTINIES titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please c... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.56
122) DESTINIES: Vol.2, No. 2
Bean, James ( Editor )

New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1980 Science Fiction Magazine, Vol. 2, No.1, Spring 1980, paperback. Authors include: James Gunn, Joe Haldeman, Frederik Pohl, J. E. Pournelle, Norman Spinrad, Joan Vinge, Kevin Christensen and more Condition is near fine, very light crease spine and back hinge, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, pages is bright and clean, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other DESTINIES titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.56
123) DESTINIES: Vol.2, No. 3
Bean, James ( Editor )

New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1980 Science Fiction Magazine, Vol. 2, No.3, Summer 1980, paperback. 32 bonus pages, 100 pages of Heinlein. Featuring major excerpts from Heinlein's book Expanded Universe. Plus all-new stories and articles by Ing, Benford, Niven, Pohl, Pournelle, Robinson, Spinrad and more Condition is near fine, light crease on edge of hinge of front and back covers, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, pages is bright and clean, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**W... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.56
124) Astounding Science Fiction, November 1940, Volume 26, # 3 ( Stories Include: Salvage; The Exalted; Sunspot Purge; One Was Stubborn; Slan {part 3 } ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories )
Phillips, Vic; L Sprague De Camp; Clifford D Simak; Rene La Fayette; Willy Ley; A E Van Vogt

Astounding Science Fiction, November 1940, Volume 26, # 3 ( Stories Include:  Salvage; The Exalted; Sunspot Purge; One Was Stubborn; Slan {part 3 } ) ( Pulp Magazine  Stories )
N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, November 1940, Volume XXVI, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, Astounding Science Fiction, November 1940, Volume 26, # 3: Stories Include: Salvage by Vic Phillips; The Exalted by L Sprague de Camp; Sunspot Purge by Clifford D Simak; One Was Stubborn by Rene La Fayette; Slan {part 3 } by A E Van Vogt; The Search for Zero by Willy Ley (non-fiction), any image directly beside this listin... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
125) Astounding Science Fiction, January 1940, Volume 24, # 5 ( Stories Include: Neutral Vessel; The Smallest God; Moon of Delirium; Requiem; In the Day of the Cold; Transmutation 1939; Gray Lensman (conclusion) ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories )
Vincent, Harl; Lester Del Rey; D L James; Robert A Heinlein; sam Weston; Jack Hatcher; E E Doc Smith

Astounding Science Fiction, January 1940, Volume 24, # 5 ( Stories Include:  Neutral Vessel; The Smallest God; Moon of Delirium; Requiem; In the Day of the Cold; Transmutation 1939; Gray Lensman (conclusion) ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories )
N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, January 1940, Volume XXIV, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed,Astounding Science Fiction, January 1940, Volume 24, # 5: Stories Include: Neutral Vessel by Harl Vincent; The Smallest God by Lester Del Rey; Moon of Delirium by D L James; Requiem by Robert A Heinlein; In the Day of the Cold by Sam Weston; Transmutation 1939 by Jack Hatcher; Gray Lensman (conclusion) by E E Doc Smith, any ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
126) Astounding Science Fiction, September 1943, Volume 32, # 1 ( Stories Include: Attitude; Doodad; Robinc; Concealment; End of the Rocket Society; Judgement Night {conc} ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories )
Clement, Hal; Ray Bradbury; H H Holmes ( Aka Anthony Boucher ); A E Van Vogt; Willy Ley; C L Moore

Astounding Science Fiction, September 1943, Volume 32, # 1 ( Stories Include: Attitude; Doodad; Robinc; Concealment; End of the Rocket Society; Judgement Night {conc} ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories )
N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, September 1943, Volume XXXII, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . --------------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, Stories Include: Attitude By Hal Clement; Doodad By Ray Bradbury; Robinc By H H Holmes ( Aka Anthony Boucher ); Concealment By A E Van Vogt; The End of the Rocket Society By Willy Ley (non fiction); Judgement Night ( Conclusion ) By C L Moore, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic p... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
127) Fantastic Story Quarterly Pulp Magazine, Volume 2, # 2, Spring 1951 ( Vandals of the Void; The Osmotic Theorem; Earth's lucky Day; Block; The Mighty Fallen; Emotion Solution )
Walsh, J M; Captain S P Meek; Francis Flagg and Forrest J Ackerman; Carter Sprague ( Pen Name for Sam Merwin, Jr. ); Damon Knight; Arthur K Barnes

Fantastic Story Quarterly Pulp Magazine, Volume 2, # 2, Spring 1951 ( Vandals of the Void; The Osmotic Theorem; Earth's lucky Day; Block; The Mighty Fallen; Emotion Solution )
Springfiels: Best Books Inc., / Fantastic Story Quarterly Pulp Magazine, Volume 2, # 2, Spring 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with very light wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, contents include: Vandals of the Void By J M Walsh; The Osmotic Theorem By Captain S P Meek; Earth's lucky Day By Francis Flagg & Forrest J Ackerman; Block By Carter Sprague ( Aka Sam Merwin Jr. ); The Mighty Fallen By Damon Knight; Emotion Solution By Art... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
128) Fantastic Adventures Pulp Magazine, Volume 3, # 10, December 1941 ( Death Plays a Game; Mr EEE Conducts a Tour; the Reformation of Joseph Reed; the Beauty and the Beasties; Rewbarb's Remarkable Radio; People of the Pyramids )
Reed, David V; Don Wilcox; Robert Moore Williams; David Wright O'Brien; William P McGivern; P F Costello

Fantastic Adventures Pulp Magazine, Volume 3, # 10, December 1941 ( Death Plays a Game; Mr EEE Conducts a Tour; the Reformation of Joseph Reed; the Beauty and the Beasties; Rewbarb's Remarkable Radio; People of the Pyramids )
Chicago: Ziff Davis / Fantastic Adventures, Volume 3, # 10, December 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with very light wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, contents include: Death Plays a Game By David V Reed; Mr. EEE Conducts a Tour By Don Wilcox; the Reformation of Joseph Reed By Robert Moore Williams; the Beauty and the Beasties By David Wright O'Brien; Rewbarb's Remarkable Radio By Will P McGivern; People of the Pyramids By P F ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
129) Astounding Science Fiction ( UK Pulp Magazine Stories ), April 1952, Volume VIII ( 8 ), # 4 ( Galactic Gadgeteers; Izzard & the Membrane; The Mauki Chant )
Stine, Harry (aka Lee Correy ); Walter M Miller Jr; J A Meyer

Astounding Science Fiction ( UK Pulp Magazine Stories ), April 1952, Volume VIII ( 8 ), # 4 ( Galactic Gadgeteers; Izzard & the Membrane; The Mauki Chant )
London: Astounding Science Fiction, Volume 8, # 4, April 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -------------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, browning to paper, contents include: Galactic Gadgeteers By Harry Stine ( Lee Correy); Izzard & the Membrane By Walter M Miller Jr; The Mauki Chant By J A Meyer , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Very Good. Illus. by Pulp Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
130) Astounding Science Fiction Stories February and March 1955 -2 Volumes (includes: Time Crime; Citadel; Design Flaw; Tight Squeeze; Grandpa; Hemoglobin and the Universe; Fine Fix; Diabologic; Test Stand; Sense from Thought Divide; Hold That Helium )
Piper, H Beam; Algis Budrys; lee Correy; Dean C Ing; James H Schmitz; Isaac Asimov; Mark Clifton; R C Noll; Eric Frank Russell; Sylvia Jacobs

Astounding Science Fiction Stories February and March 1955 -2 Volumes (includes:  Time Crime; Citadel; Design Flaw; Tight Squeeze; Grandpa; Hemoglobin and the Universe; Fine Fix; Diabologic; Test Stand; Sense from Thought Divide; Hold That Helium )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, February and March 1955, Volume ( 54 ) LIV and LV ( 55 ), # 6 and 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------2 volumes, digest size paperbacks, both are Very Good copies, some browning to the paper, contents include: Time Crime (part 1 and 2 - complete story) by Piper; Citadel by Budrys; Design Flaw by Correy; Tight Squeeze by Ing; Grandpa by Schmitz; Hemoglobin and the Universe by Asimov; Fine Fix by Noll; Diabologic by Russell; Test Stand by Co... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
131) Astounding Science Fiction Stories Oct/Nov/Dec 1952 --3 Volumes (includes: Currents of Space; Survival Policy; Evidence at Hand; Exile; Big Hunger; Last Blast; Pax Galactica; Things to Come; High Purpose; Noise Level; Pest; Me and Flapjack;etc)
Asimov, Isaac; Edwin James; Dean McLaughlin; Alfred Coppel; Walter M Miller; Eric frank Russell; Ralph Williams; Gene L Henderson; Algis Budrys; Raymond F Jones; Randall Garrett / Lou Tabakow; mack Reynolds / Fredric Brown; Robert Sheckley

Astounding Science Fiction Stories Oct/Nov/Dec 1952 --3 Volumes (includes: Currents of Space; Survival Policy; Evidence at Hand; Exile; Big Hunger; Last Blast; Pax Galactica; Things to Come; High Purpose; Noise Level; Pest; Me and Flapjack;etc)
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, November, December and January 1952, Volume L ( 50 )- Number 2, 3, 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------3 volumes, digest size paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, some browning to the paper, contents include: Currents of Space by Asimov (part 1, 2 and 3 - complete ); Survival Policy by James; Evidence at Hand by McLaughlin; Exile by Coppel; Big Hunger by Miller; Last Blast by Russell; Pax Galactica by Williams; Things to Come by Henderson... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
132) Astounding Science Fiction Stories September 1952, Volume L ( 50 ), Number 1 (includes: The Entrepreneur; Frontier of the Dark; No Moon for Me; Demotion )
Wilson, Thomas; A Bertram Chandler; Walter M Miller; Robert Donald Locke

Astounding Science Fiction Stories September 1952, Volume L ( 50 ), Number 1 (includes: The Entrepreneur; Frontier of the Dark; No Moon for Me; Demotion )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, September 1952, Volume L ( 50 ), Number 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: The Entrepreneur by Wilson; Frontier of the Dark by Chandler; No Moon for Me by Miller; Demotion by Locke, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alejandro Cov... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
133) Astounding Science Fiction Stories June 1953, Volume LI ( 51 ), Number 4 (includes: And a Star to Steer Her By; Quizz Game; Impostor; Mission of Gravity )
Correy, Lee; Frank M Robinson; Philip K Dick; Hal Clement

Astounding Science Fiction Stories June 1953, Volume LI ( 51 ), Number 4 (includes: And a Star to Steer Her By; Quizz Game; Impostor; Mission of Gravity )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, June 1953, Volume LI ( 51 ), Number 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: And a Star to Steer Her By by Correy; Quizz Game by Robinson; Impostor by Dick; Mission of Gravity by Clement (part 3 of 4), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. b... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
134) Astounding Science Fiction Stories December 1954, Volume LIV ( 54 ), Number 4 (includes: The School; On the Care and Breeding of Pigs; Special Effect; Eight Seconds; Pack Rat Planet )
Jones, Raymond F; Rex Jatko; J Anthony Ferlaine; M C Pease; Frank Herbert

Astounding Science Fiction Stories December 1954, Volume LIV ( 54 ), Number 4 (includes: The School; On the Care and Breeding of Pigs; Special Effect; Eight Seconds; Pack Rat Planet )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, December 1954, Volume LIV ( 54 ), Number 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: The School by Jones; On the Care and Breeding of Pigs by Jatko; Special Effect by Ferlaine; Eight Seconds by Pease; Pack Rat Planet by herbert, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cov... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
135) Astounding Science Fiction Stories August 1954, Volume LV ( 55 ), Number 6 (includes: Call Him Dead; Victory; Judgment Day; Pagan; One Shot; Feeding Time )
Russell, Eric Frank; lester Del Rey; L Sprague de Camp; Algis Budrys; James Blish; James E Gunn

Astounding Science Fiction Stories August 1954, Volume LV ( 55 ), Number 6 (includes: Call Him Dead; Victory; Judgment Day; Pagan; One Shot; Feeding Time )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, August 1954, Volume LV ( 55 ), Number 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Call Him Dead by Russell (part 1 of 3 ); Victory by del Rey; Judgment Day by de Camp; Pagan by Budrys; One Shot by Blish; Feeding Time by Gunn, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover.... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
136) Astounding Science Fiction Stories October 1955, Volume LVI ( 56 ), Number 2 (includes: Call Him Dead; The Short Life; New Blood; Security; Design Flaw )
Donovan, Francis; James E Gunn; Ernest M Kenyon; Eric Frank Russell

Astounding Science Fiction Stories October 1955, Volume LVI ( 56 ), Number 2 (includes: Call Him Dead; The Short Life; New Blood; Security; Design Flaw )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, October 1955, Volume LVI ( 56 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Call Him Dead by Russell (part 3 of 3 ); The Short Life by Donovan; New Blood by Gunn; Security by Kenyon; Design Flaw by Russell, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
137) INFINITY Science Fiction, August 1958, Volume 3, # 6 ( Recalled to Life; Respectfully Mine; Beauty Interrupted; And Miles to Go Before I Sleep )
Silverberg, Robert; Randall Garrett; Charles L Fontenay; William F Nolan

INFINITY Science Fiction, August 1958, Volume 3, # 6  ( Recalled to Life; Respectfully Mine; Beauty Interrupted; And Miles to Go Before I Sleep )
N.Y.: Royal Publications / INFINITY Science Fiction, August 1958, Volume 3, # 6, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Recalled to Life by Silverberg; Respectfully Mine by Garrett; Beauty Interrupted by Fontenay; And Miles to Go Before I Sleep by Nolan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Ed Emshwiller Cover Art ( Emsh ). ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
138) SATURN Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, October 1957, Volume 1, # 4 ( The Golden Calf; California will Fall Into the Sea; Observation Platform; The Elephant Circuit; A Time of Peace; The Hot Potato; The House Lords; Tiny Ally; Structural Defect )
Long, Frank Belknap; William F Drummond; Martin Pearson; Robert A Heinlein; John Christopher; Alan Barclay; Jack Vance; Harlan Ellison; Robert F Young

SATURN Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, October 1957, Volume 1, # 4  ( The Golden Calf; California will Fall Into the Sea; Observation Platform; The Elephant Circuit; A Time of Peace; The Hot Potato; The House Lords; Tiny Ally; Structural Defect )
N.Y.: CANDAR Publications / SATURN Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, October 1957, Volume 1, # 4, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: The Golden Calf by Long; California will Fall Into the Sea by Drummond; Observation Platform by Pearson; The Elephant Circuit by Heinlein; A Time of Peace by Christopher; The Hot Potato by Barclay; The House Lords by Vance; Tiny Ally by Ellison; Structural Defect by Young, any image directly beside this listing... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
139) BEYOND Fiction, 1954, Volume 2, # 3 Issue No. 9 ( The Green Magician - a Harold Shea Novella; Upon the Dull Earth; The Upholstered ; Reluctant Adam; Queen's Mate )
de Camp, L Sprague with Fletcher Pratt; Philip K Dick; Jeanne Williams; Robert Richard; Jean M Janis

BEYOND Fiction, 1954, Volume 2, # 3  Issue No. 9 ( The Green Magician - a Harold Shea Novella; Upon the Dull Earth; The Upholstered ; Reluctant Adam; Queen's Mate )
N.Y.: Galaxy Publishing / BEYOND Fiction, 1954, Volume 2, # 3 , 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy but browning to the pages and verso of covers, ink letter on front cover, , this contains: The Green Magician - a Harold Shea Novella by de Camp and Pratt; Upon the Dull Earth by PKD; The Upholstered Chaperone by Williams; Reluctant Adam by Richard; Queen's Mate by Janis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Ed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
140) The ORIGINAL Science Fiction stories, November 1959, Volume 10, # 5 ( The Hunted Ones; Impossible Intelligence; Luck, Inc.; No Star shall Fall; The Great Mutation; A Little Knowledge; For Sale - Super Ears )
Reynolds, Mack; Robert Silverberg; Jim Harmon; Wilfred Owen Morley; Talmage Powell; Charles V De Vet; Louise Hodgson

The ORIGINAL Science Fiction stories, November 1959, Volume 10, # 5  ( The Hunted Ones; Impossible Intelligence; Luck, Inc.; No Star shall Fall; The Great Mutation; A Little Knowledge; For Sale - Super Ears )
N.Y.: Columbia Publications / The ORIGINAL Science Fiction stories, November 1959, Volume 10, # 5, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, crease on front cover, this contains: The Hunted Ones by Reynolds; Impossible Intelligence by Silverberg; Luck, Inc. by Harmon; No Star shall Fall by Morley; The Great Mutation by Powell; A Little Knowledge by de Vet; For Sale - Super Ears by Hodgson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 121 - 140 of 258
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (43)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (8)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (154)
Canada (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: