FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Results 141 - 160 of 258
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13 Next
| 141) |
AMAZING Science Fiction, April 1958, Volume 32, # 4 ( One of Our Cities is Missing; The Space Breed; The Last Citizen; The Stars Fought Back; Venusian, Get Out )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis Publishing / AMAZING Science Fiction, April 1958, Volume 32, # 4, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: One of Our Cities is Missing by Cox; The Space Breed by Chase; The Last Citizen by Chandler; The Stars Fought Back by Hagan; Venusian, Get Out by Phillips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Edward Valigursky cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 142) |
GALAXY Science Fiction, February 1954, Volume 7, # 5-a ( Beep; pet Farm; Inanimate Objection; Men Like Mules; The Boys from Vespis; Project Hush; The Passenger; Two Timer )
|
|
|
N.Y.: GALAXY Science Fiction, February 1954, Volume 7, # 5-a, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Beep by Blish; pet Farm by Dee; Inanimate Objection by Elliott; Men Like Mules by McIntosh; The Boys from Vespis by Sellings; Project Hush by Tenn; The Passenger by Harmon; Two Timer by Brown; For Your Information by Ley; Editor's Page by Gold; Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Conklin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and n... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 143) |
Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp August 1946, Volume 7, # 5 ( The Twenty Fifth Hour; The Secret of the Growing Gold )
|
|
|
Chicago: Famous Fantastic Mysteries, August 1946, Volume 7, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a strong Very Good , contents include:The Twenty Fifth Hour by Herbert best; The Secret of the Growing Gold by Bram Stoker, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Very Good. Illus. by Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 144) |
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact Magazine Volume 87, No 3, May 1971
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Conde Nast, 1971. Digest Magazine. Good. Freas, Kelly. 178 pp. spine crease, edge wear, covers scuffed; Contains: "The Outposter" by Gordon R. Dickson (part 1 of 3); "Company Planet" by James H. Schmitz; "Culture Shock" by Perry A. Chapdelaine; "Peace with Honor" by Jerry Pournelle; "Not Stupid Enough" by G. H. Scithers; a non-fiction article "Men to Mars" by Walter B. Hendrickson, Jr. + the usual departments; Cover art by Kelly F... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 145) |
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact Volume 79, No. 4, June 1967
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Conde Nast, 1967. Digest Magazine. Good. Schoenherr, John. 178 pp. hinge crease, cover wear, corners of front cover torn; Contains: "Computer War" by Mack Reynolds (Part 1 of 2); "The Dukes of Desire" by Christopher Anvil; "The Double-Edged Rope" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "Security Measure" by Joseph P. Martino; "Project Lion" by Lawrence A. Perkins; non fiction article "Political Science" by Douglas M. Dederer; plus the usual departme... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 146) |
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact Magazine Volume 78, No. 1, September 1966
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Conde Nast, 1966. Digest Magazine. Good. Freas, Kelly. 178 pp. edge wear, creasing to covers, small tear in front cover near spine; Contains: Cover art by Kelly Freas. Novelettes: "The Mechanic" by Hal Clement and "...Not a Prison Make" by Joseph P. Martino. Short Stories: "A Matter of Reality" by Carole E. Scott and "Symbols" by Christopher Anvil. Serial: Part Two (of 4) of "Too Many Magicians" by Randall Garrett. Science Fact: Part One (of... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 147) |
Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 18, # 3, January 1949, ( The Time Axis; The Sub-Standard Sardines; Martian Gesture; Flaw; Story of Rod Cantrell; The Fission Man; Forbidden Voyage )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 18, # 3, January 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, contents include: The Time Axis By Henry Kuttner; The Sub-Standard Sardines By Jack Vance; Martian Gesture By Alexander M Phillips; Flaw By John D MacDonald; Story of Rod Cantrell By Murray Leinster; The Fission Man By R W Stockheker; Forbidden Voyage By Rene Lafayette , plus arti... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 148) |
The John W. Campbell Awards Volume 5
|
|
|
|
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 149) |
After Armageddon (There Will Be War, Vol 9)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1990. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0812549678 spine creasing, edge wear; It's a perilous new world out there, following the Final Trump. Mutants and mendicants prowl the ruins. Strange new powers arise to challenge the huddled survivors for dominion over the broken land. Only one thing is certain: there will be more war... Anthology containing stories by Jerry Pournelle, Peter Dillingham, Edward P. Hughes, Harry Turtledove, F. G. Wyllis, J. P... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 150) |
TROUBLED WATERS - MEROVINGEN NIGHTS #3
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1988 An Daw Science Fiction Paperback #744 edited by C.J. Cherryh. First printing in Very Good condition. May have creases on spine and or along edge of spine...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-amil for a list**<><><><>Watch alliances form and intrigues revealed as players in Merovingen's power games are put through their paces by C.J. Cherryh * Mercedes Lackey * Nancy Asire * Janet and Chris Morr... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.56
|
|
| 151) |
Fantastic Novels, Pulp January 1951, Volume 4 # 5 ( drink we Deep; The Cats of Ulthar; The Last War )
|
|
|
Toronto; Fantastic Novels, January 1951, Volume 4, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a strong Very Good, this contains: Drink we Deep By Arthur Leo Zagat; The Cats of Ulthar By H P Lovecraft; The last War By Stanton A Coblentz, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Very Good. Illus. by Rafael De Soto Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 152) |
Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 3 (includes: At Death's End; Bias; Weak Spot; Of Course; Earthman's Burden; First to Serve )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, May 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: At Death's End by Blish; Bias by M'Intosh; Weak Spot by Russell; Of Course by Oliver; Earthman's Burden by Klass; First to Serve by Budrys, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 153) |
Astounding Science Fiction Stories February and March 1950 --2 Volumes (includes: To the Stars; The Sound; Promised Land; Perfect Weapon; Suburban Frontiers; Number Nine; And be Merry; New Foundations; Mercenaries; Regulations Provide; etc)
|
|
|
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, February and March 1955, Volume XLIV ( 44 ) XLV ( 45 ), # 6 and 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------2 volumes, digest size paperbacks, both are Very Good copies, some browning to the paper, ink numbers on contents pages, contents include:To the Stars by Hubbard (parts 1 and 2 -complete story); The Sound by van Vogt; Promised Land by O'Donnell; Perfect Weapon by Anderson; Suburban Frontiers by Young; Number Nine by Cartmill; And be Merr... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 154) |
GALAXY Science Fiction, December 1952, Volume 5, # 3 ( Ring Around the Sun; The reluctant Weapon; The Deep; Homesick; The Leech; Cost of Living )
|
|
|
N.Y.: GALAXY Science Fiction, December 1952, Volume 5, # 3, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Ring Around the Sun by Simak (part 1); The reluctant Weapon by Myers; The Deep by Asimov; Homesick by Venable; The Leech by Barbee; Cost of Living by Sheckley; Editor's Page by Gold; Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Conklin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Go... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 155) |
Dynamic Science Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 1, # 2, April - May 1939 ( Prison of Time By Eando Binder; Ananias By L sprague de Camp; Under the North Pole By Ed earl Repp; The Stronger By Fredric Arnold Kummer; Insight By Manly Wade Wellman )
|
|
|
Chicago: Western Fiction Publishing / Dynamic Science Stories, Volume 1, # 2, April - May 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with normal wear mainly to the overhang on the covers, nice Saunders cover art, contents include: Prison of Time By Eando Binder; Ananias By L sprague de Camp; Under the North Pole By Ed earl Repp; The Stronger By Fredric Arnold Kummer; Insight By Manly Wade Wellman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a ge... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 156) |
Wheel of Fortune
|
|
|
A collection of 21 stories and poems of gambling in the worlds of science fiction and fantasy.
New York: Avon Books, 1995. A real nice clean, unmarked 340 page first edition Avon paperback from 1995. Has full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Picture showing is scan of our book. Publisher Notes: A collection of short tales includes works of alien gambles and fantastic wagers by such authors as Joe Haldeman, Gahan Wilson, and Nina Kirika Hoffman, and highlights such characters as a down-and-out gambler given a final chance by Lady Luck. Original. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 157) |
Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 13, # 7, July 1939 ( Secret of the Pyramid; Trial of Adam Link, Robot; Pe-Ra, Daughter of the Sun; When Time Stood Still; John Hale Convicts a Killer; The Pit of Death )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 13, # 7, July 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with very light wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright , contents include: Secret of the Pyramid By Robert Moore Williams; Trial of Adam Link, Robot By Eando Binder; Pe-Ra, Daughter of the Sun By Ralph Milne Farley; When Time Stood Still By Edwin J Sloat; John Hale Convicts a Killer By Ed Earl Repp; The Pit of Death By Don Wilcox plus feature a... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 158) |
Amazing Stories Science Fiction, volume 10, # 13, December 1936 ( Uncertainty (part 2 ); The Time Control; The Spce Marines & the Slavers; Devolution; Death Creeps the Moon; When the Earth Stood Still )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Amazing Stories, December 1936, Volume 10, # 13, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, contents include: Editorial: Astrology By T O'Connor Sloane; Uncertainty (part2 - conclusion) By John W Campbell; The Time Control By Philip Bartel; The Space Marines & the Slavers By Bob Olsen; Devolution By Edmond Hamilton; Death Creeps the Moon By Wede; When the Earth Stood Still By Arlyn H Vance; In the Realm of Books By C A Brandt , any image d... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 159) |
Argosy All Story Weekly Pulp Magazine, Volume 194, # 5, May 5, 1928 ( Hard Boiled Tenderfoot; Thieves' Market; Red Hot; Rope Neckties; Train Expecter; The Oldest Free Country; Red Man's Way; Bum Pro Tem; When Where & How; Gobs on the Make; Fox
|
|
|
N.Y.: Frank A Munsey Company / Argosy All Story Weekly Pulp Magazine, Volume 194, # 5, May 5, 1928, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: , Hard Boiled Tenderfoot by J U Giesy ( part 1 of 6 ); Thieves' Market by Judson Phillips & Boyden Sparkes ( part 2 of 4 ); Red Hot by Fred MacIsaac ( part 4 of 5 ); Rope Neckties by John Wilstach ( part 3 of 3 ); Train Expecter by Laurence M H... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 160) |
Astounding Stories, February 1937, Volume 18, # 6 ( Science Fiction Includes: At the Perihelion; Saga of Pelican West; Region of Long Tusks; Beyond Which Limits; Comet; Fractional Ego; Cosmic Fever; Stellar Exodus; Blue Spot ) ( Pulp Magazine )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Stories, August 1937, Volume XVIII, # 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, small piece of paper tape at top of spine and covers, Astounding Stories, February 1937, Volume 18, # 6: Science Fiction Includes: At the Perihelion by Robert Willey; Saga of Pelican West by Eric Frank Russell; Region of the Long Tusks by Stanton A Coblentz; Beyond Which Limits by Nat Schachner; The Comet by K Raymond; Fractional E... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)Fine or New (43)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (8)
With photos (101)
Filter by country:
United States (154)Canada (104)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















