cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x
Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Short Stories x


Results 161 - 180 of 258
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13 Next
161) Black Thorn, White Rose
Datlow, Ellen & Terri Windling (editors)

Black Thorn, White Rose
Avon Nova. Good+. 10/1995. Paperback. 0380771292 . Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages some page tanning. No spine creases. <P> Here are stories strange and miraculous - remarkable modern retellings that remold our most cherished childhood fables into things sexier, more sinister ... and more appealing to grown-up tastes and sensibilities. <P> The award-winning editors of Snow White, Blood Red return us to distinctly adult realms of myth and the fantastic - with eighteen wondrous w... more information

Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
162) Amazing Stories, volume 2, # 1, April 1927 ( Plague of the Living Dead; Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes; John Jones's Dollar; White Gold Pirate; The Man in the Room; Hick's Inventions with a Kick; The Balloon Hoax; The Land That Time Forgot
Verrill, A Hyatt; H G Wells; Harry Stephen Keeler; Merlin moore Taylor; Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Henry Hugh Simmons; Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burroughs

Amazing Stories, volume 2, # 1, April 1927 ( Plague of the Living Dead; Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes; John Jones's Dollar; White Gold Pirate; The Man in the Room; Hick's Inventions with a Kick; The Balloon Hoax; The Land That Time Forgot
N.Y.: Amazing Stories, 1927, April, Volume 2, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a solid strong Good copy with very nice Frank Paul cover art, ,The Plague of the Living Dead By A Hyatt Verrill; The Remarkable Case of Davidson's Eyes By H G Wells; John jones' Dollar By Harry Stephen Keeler; White Gold Pirate By Merlin Moore Taylor; The Man in the Room By Edwin Balmer & William B MacHarg; Hick's Inventions with a Kick: The Automatic Self Serving Dining Table By Henry Hugh Simmon... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $145.00
163) Amazing Stories, volume 20, # 1, February 1946 ( Invasion of the Micro-Men; Huntress of Akkan; Final Victim; Four Who Retruned; Remember Lemuria, etc)
Shaver, Richard S; Leroy Yerxa; Robert Moore Williams; Henry Hasse & Ray Bradburyl Frances M Deegan; Chester Geier; Hobart M Gibson; A Gee; S Lynn; L Taylor Hansen; Arne Lee; Vincent H Gaddis; Roger Philip Graham; W Francis Potter; Alexander Blade

Amazing Stories, volume 20, # 1, February 1946  ( Invasion of the Micro-Men; Huntress of Akkan; Final Victim; Four Who Retruned; Remember Lemuria, etc)
N.Y.: Amazing Stories, February 1946, Volume 20, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------pulp, a strong Very Good copy, pencil name on front cover, may or may not be trimmed, contents include: Invasion of the Micro Men By Richard S Shaver; Anything you Say Dear By Leroy Yerxa; the Huntress of Akkan By Robert Moore Williams; Final Victim By Henry Hasse & Ray Bradbury; Little Drops of Water By Frances M Deegan; Four Who Returned / & / Meet the Authors By Chester S Geier; The Observatory By the Ed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
164) Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 15, # 12, December 1941 ( Secret of Planetoid 88; Bandits of Time; Rayhouse in Space; The Odds on Sergeant Shane; Planet of Lost Men; The Man Who Wasn't Himself )
Repp, Ed Earl; Ray Cummings; Duncan Farnsworth; John York Cabot; P F Costello; Alexander Blade

Amazing Stories Science Fiction Pulp Magazine, Volume 15, # 12, December 1941 ( Secret of Planetoid 88; Bandits of Time; Rayhouse in Space; The Odds on Sergeant Shane; Planet of Lost Men; The Man Who Wasn't Himself  )
N.Y.: Ziff Davis Publications / Amazing Stories, Volume 15, # 12, December 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with very light wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright , contents include: Secret of Planetoid 88 By Ed Earl Repp; Bandits of Time By Ray Cummings; Rayhouse in Space By Duncan Farnsworth; The Odds on Sergeant Shane By John York Cabot; Planet of Lost Men By P F Costello; The Man Who Wasn't Himself By Alexander Blade plus feature artic... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
165) Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1956, Volume LVII ( 57 ), Number 2 (includes: The Dead Past; Legwork; The Man Who Always Knew; Double Star )
Asimov, Isaac; Eric frank Russell; Algis Budrys; Robert A Heinlein

Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1956, Volume LVII ( 57 ), Number 2 (includes: The Dead Past; Legwork; The Man Who Always Knew; Double Star )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, April 1956, Volume LVII ( 57 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: The Dead Past by Asimov; Legwork by Russell; The Man Who Always Knew by Budrys; Double Star by Heinlein (conclusion), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ke... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
166) Wild Things (Limited Edition)
Finlay, Charles Coleman

Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Deluxe Signed and Limited Edition. Signed and Numbered by the Author. This is #213 of 250 copies. Includes the exclusive chapbook with the currently unpublished short story ''Her Life Sentence'' which was only included with this limited edition. This is Finlay's first collection of short-stories, including his first story ''Footnotes'' and the tale ''The Political Officer'', whic... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
167) Startling Stories May 1948, Volume 17, # 2 ( The Mask of Circe; No escape from Destiny; The Simple Life; The House of Rising Winds; The Seekers; Journey; The Microscopic Giants; After the Atom )
Kuttner, Henry; Arthur Leo Zagat; Ray Cummings; Frank Belknap Long; Robert Moore Williams; George O Smith; Paul Ernst; John Russell Fearn, Cover Art by Earle Bergey

Startling Stories May 1948, Volume 17, # 2 ( The Mask of Circe; No escape from Destiny; The Simple Life; The House of Rising Winds; The Seekers; Journey; The Microscopic Giants; After  the Atom  )
Toronto: Better Publications / Startling Stories May 1948, Volume 17, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp, a strong Very Good copy with very nice Bergey cover art, ink numbers on contents page, contents include: Startling Stories May 1948, Volume 17, # 2 ( The Mask of Circe By Henry Kuttner; No escape from Destiny By Arthur Leo Zagat; The Simple Life By Ray Cummings; The House of Rising Winds By Frank Belknap Long; The Seekers By Robert Moore Williams; Journey By George O Smith; The Microscopic... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
168) Imagination: Stories of Science and Fantasy, April 1953, Volume 4, # 3 ( Enchanted Crusade; Paradise Planet; Lost Ego; Second Wind; Preferred Position; ---Do Us Part )
St Reynard, Geoff; Richard S Shaver; Rog Phillips; Daniel F Galouye; Dave Dryfoos; Louis G Daniels

Imagination:  Stories of Science and Fantasy, April 1953, Volume 4, # 3  ( Enchanted Crusade; Paradise Planet; Lost Ego; Second Wind; Preferred Position; ---Do Us Part )
Evanston, IL.: Greenleaf Publishing / Imagination: Stories of Science and Fantasy, April 1953, Volume 4, # 3, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Enchanted Crusade by St Reynard; Paradise Planet by Shaver; Lost Ego by Phillips; Second Wind by Galouye; Preferred Position by Dryfoos; ---Do Us Part by Daniels, as well there are a number of non-fiction articlesany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Ed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
169) Thrilling Detective Pulp, January 1946, Volume LVII, # 2 ( Second Act is Murder; Opals are Unlucky; Slay That Hoofer Down; Death in the Wind, etc)
Ballard, W T; Curtiss D Gardner; J Lane Linklater; Bill Morgan; Emil J Krukar; Fergus Truslow; Ben Frank; C S Montayne ( Rudolph Belarski )

Thrilling Detective Pulp, January 1946, Volume LVII, # 2 ( Second Act is Murder; Opals are Unlucky; Slay That Hoofer Down; Death in the Wind, etc)
N.Y.: Standard Magazines / Thrilling Detective pulp, Volume LVII ( 57 ), # 2, January 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: The Second Act is Murder By W T Ballard; Death in the Wind By Curtiss T Gardner; Down to Danger By J Lane Linklater; Opals are Unlucky By C S Montayne; Dead Man's Gift By Ben Frank; Slay That Hoofer Down By Fergus Truslow; still Waters Mean Murder By Emil J Krukar; A Corsage for the Corpse By Bill Morgan , any image... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
170) Astounding Science Fiction Stories June 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 4 (includes: ) Question and Answer; Operation Syndrome; Neighbor; Lone Bandit; Growth Process; Wing Shot
Anderson, Poul; Frank Herbert; Clifford D Simak; Dennis Wiegand; Edward Grendon; Victor Stephan

Astounding Science Fiction Stories June 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 4 (includes: ) Question and Answer; Operation Syndrome; Neighbor; Lone Bandit; Growth Process; Wing Shot
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, June 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: question and Answer by Anderson; Operation Syndrome by Herbert; Neighbor by Simak; Lone Bandit by Wiegand; Growth Process by Grendon; Wing Shot by Stephan, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
171) More Stories from Hugo Award Winners
Near Fine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1980 Condition is near fine, slight crease on front hinge, corners bumped, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, light aging, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><> includes Anne McCaffrey 'Weyr Search'; Philip Jose Farmer 'Riders Of The Purple Wage'; Fritz Le... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.26
172) VENTURE Science Fiction, January 1958, Volume 2, # 1 ( Falling Torch; Science - Fecundity Limited; Robots Should be Seen; Skin Game; The End of Winter; Books ---On Hand ---Offhand; New Moon; The Meddler; The Enemy )
Budrys, Algis; Isaac Asimov; lester Del Rey; James E Gunn; William Scarff; theodore Sturgeon; Doug Morrissey; John Novotny; Damon Knight

VENTURE Science Fiction, January 1958, Volume 2, # 1  (  Falling Torch; Science - Fecundity Limited; Robots Should be Seen; Skin Game; The End of Winter; Books ---On Hand ---Offhand; New Moon; The Meddler; The Enemy )
N.Y.: Fantasy House / VENTURE Science Fiction, January 1958, Volume 2, # 1 , 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Falling Torch by Budrys; Science - Fecundity Limited by Asimov; Robots Should be Seen by Del Rey; Skin Game by Gunn; The End of Winter by Scarff; Books ---On Hand ---Offhand by Sturgeon; New Moon by Morrissey; The Meddler by Novotny; The Enemy by Knight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
173) Amazing Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 26, # 1, January 1952 ( The reluctant Traitor; The last Revolution; No Greater Wisdom; C'Mon-A My Planet; The Impossible Weapon )
Miller, Jr. Walter M; Stephen Marlowe; Rog Phillips; Gerald Vance; Milton Lesser , Norman Saunders Cover Art

Amazing Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 26, # 1, January 1952 ( The reluctant Traitor; The last Revolution; No Greater Wisdom; C'Mon-A My Planet; The Impossible Weapon )
N.Y.: Ziff Davis / Amazing Stories, Volume 26, # 1, January 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with very light wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright , pen numbers on contents page, contents include: The reluctant Traitor By Walter M Miller; The last Revolution By Stephen Marlowe; No Greater Wisdom By Rog Phillips; C'Mon-A My Planet By Gerald Vance; The Impossible Weapon By Milton Lesser plus many articles, any image directly beside this list... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
174) Weird Tales, July 1952, Volume 44, # 5 ( Hell's Bells; Which's Witch; Emperor's Letter; Elmer Bittersnitt & the Three Bears; there Was Soot on the Cat; Green Parrot; Temple of Serpents; The Plaid; Live Evil; Lakes of Nai Loodie; Aletha, +
Munroe, Duncan H; Harold Lawlor; David Eynon; Harry Botsford; Suzanne Pickett; Joseph ( Payne ) Brennan; paul Ernst; Abrach; Emil Petaja; Donald F Vieweg; H P Lovecraft; Yetza Gillespie; J Howard Krucher

Weird Tales, July 1952, Volume 44, # 5 ( Hell's Bells; Which's Witch; Emperor's Letter; Elmer Bittersnitt & the Three Bears; there Was Soot on the Cat; Green Parrot; Temple of Serpents; The Plaid; Live Evil; Lakes of Nai Loodie; Aletha, +
N.Y.: Weird Tales , July 1952, Volume 44, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------pulp, a Very Good copy, lots of great pulp reading, contents include: Hell's Bells By Duncan H munroe; Which's Witch By Harold Lawlor; Emperor's Letter By David Eynon; Elmer Bittersnitt & the Three Bears By Harry Botsford; there Was Soot on the Cat By Suzanne Pickett; Green Parrot By Joseph ( Payne ) Brennan; Temple of Serpents By Paul Ernst; The Plaid By Abrach ; Live Evil By Emil Petaja; Lakes of Nai L... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.50
175) FANTASTIC Science Fiction and Fantasy stories, September 1973, Volume 22, # 6 ( The Stuff of Time; Witch in Time; Dem Bones; Nights of Dreadful Silence; AFC; Moment of Truth in Suburb Junction; Isaiah; Son of Black Morca )
Fox, Janet; Eklund; Gordon; John K Diomede; Glen Cook; Karl T Pflock; David R Bunch; Barry Malzberg; alexei and Cory Panshin; Ted White; Fritz Leiber

FANTASTIC Science Fiction and Fantasy stories, September 1973, Volume 22, # 6  ( The Stuff of Time; Witch in Time; Dem Bones; Nights of Dreadful Silence; AFC; Moment of Truth in Suburb Junction; Isaiah; Son of Black Morca )
N.Y.: Ultimate Publishing / FANTASTIC Science Fiction and Fantasy stories, September 1973, Volume 22, # 6, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good copy with light wear, this contains: The Stuff of Time by Eklund; Witch in Time by Fox; Dem Bones by Diomede; Nights of Dreadful Silence by Cook; AFC by Pflock; Moment of Truth in Suburb Junction by Bunch; Isaiah by Malzberg; Son of Black Morca by Panshin; Editorial by White; Fantasy Books by Leiber, any image directly beside this... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
176) Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine (Mid/Dec 1988) <P>: The Lunatics / Distances / Lizaveta / Function of Dream Sleep / Christmas Without Rodney / Wild Child / One Morning with Samuel, Dorothy and William / Live from the Mars Hotel / Here Come
Dozois, Gardner (editor) / Kim Stanley Robinson / Kathe Koja / Gregory Frost / Harlan Ellison / Isaac Asimov / Judith Moffett / Avram Davidson / Allen M. Steele / Ron Goulart / Ian Watson

Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine (Mid/Dec 1988)  <P>: The Lunatics /  Distances / Lizaveta / Function of Dream Sleep / Christmas Without Rodney  / Wild Child / One Morning with Samuel, Dorothy and William / Live from  the Mars Hotel / Here Come
Good. 1988. Paperback. Vol 12 Number 12. Cover art by Gary Freeman for CHRISTMAS WITHOUT RODNEY. No creases, some edgewear, bend along hinge on front cover, subscriber label on front cover. <P> Novelettes: THE LUNATICS by Kim Stanley Robinson <P>DISTANCES by Kathe Koja <P> LIZAVETA by Gregory Frost <P>THE FUNCTION OF DREAM SLEEP by Harlan Ellison <P> Short Stories: <P>CHRISTMAS WITHOUT RODNEY by Isaac Asimov <P>WILD CHILD by Judith Moffett <P>ONE... more information

Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
177) Witpunk
Martin Halpern

Witpunk
Running Press, 2003. Trade paperback. New. 1568582560 Trade paperback. 356 p. This anthology of sardonic fiction emphasizes SF/fantasy tales sparkling with wit and edgy attitude. The stories, both originals and reprints, cover a wide range of satire. Writers include James Morrow, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Allen Steele, Paul Di Filippo, Robert Silverberg, and Pat Cadigan. Halpern, a 2001 World Fantasy Award Finalist, is the editor of the legendary Golden Gryphon Press. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
178) BATTLETECH #4 - WOLF PACK
Charrette, Robert N

New York, New York: Fasa ROC, 1992 A Fasa ROC Science Fiction paperback, BATTLETECH series, First printing April 1992 in Mint condition..IN WRAPS..**We have other Battletech titles by this and other authors in stock, please contact us for a list**..For fifty years, the five mercenary regiments of Wolf's Dragoons have been the toughest MechWarriors in the Inner Sphere. Whatever the job, whatever the odds, Jaime Wolf's Dragoons always won. Now an aging Colonel Wolf is facing the biggest challenge of h... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.06
179) WOLF RIDERS
Pringle, David (editor)

BRIGHTON, EAST SUSSEX, GREAT BRITIAN: GW BOOKS, 1989 Very hard to find science fiction/fantasy anthology of Warhammer stories by GW books, printed in Great Britain. Condition is near mint with light shelf wear. Pages are tight and clean, cover heart bright and glossy. A beautiful copy with no creases..IN WRAPS...<><><><>Edited by David Pringle, an anthology of Warhammer stories: WOLF RIDERS - William King; THE TILEAN RAT - Sandy Mitchell; THE PHAMTOM OF YREMY - Brian Craig; CRY OF TH... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.06
180) SATELLITE Science Fiction, June 1957, Volume 1, # 5 ( Badge of Infamy; The Man Who Ploughed the Sea; Shadow Trouble; A Woman's Heart; Ben's Idea; The Real Earth Satellite Story )
Del Rey, Lester; Arthur C Clarke; Dal Stivens; Isaac Asimov; Henry Slesar; Sam Moskowitz

SATELLITE Science Fiction, June 1957, Volume 1, # 5  ( Badge of Infamy; The Man Who Ploughed the Sea; Shadow Trouble; A Woman's Heart; Ben's Idea; The Real Earth Satellite Story )
N.Y.: Renown Publications / SATELLITE Science Fiction, June 1957, Volume 1, # 5, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Badge of Infamy by Del Rey; The Man Who Ploughed the Sea by Clarke; Shadow Trouble by Stivens; A Woman's Heart by Asimov; Ben's Idea by Slesar; The Real Earth Satellite Story by Moskowitz, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus.... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 161 - 180 of 258
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (43)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (8)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (154)
Canada (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: