cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Science Fiction / Space Opera Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Science Fiction / Space Opera x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE ECOLITAN ENIGMA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
L. E. Modesitt Jr

THE ECOLITAN ENIGMA
Stock photo.
Nathaniel Firstborn Whaler is sent by the Ecolitan Institute to investigate a planet's economic viability. On arrival, he dis... read more

Both Morally persuasive and emotionally wrenching... more information

Offered by Idleminds Variety Store & Services (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Heir to the Empire
Zahn, Timothy

Heir to the Empire
USA: Spectra, 1998. Paperback. Good. BEWARE THE DARK SIDE" It's five years after Return of the Jedi. the Rebel Alliance has destroyed the Death Star, defeated Dmth Vader and the Emperor, and driven the remnants of the old Imperial Starfleet to a distant corner of the galaxy. Princess Leia and Han Solo are married and expecting Jedi twins. And Luke Skywalker has become the first in a long-awaited line of Jedi Knights. But thousands of light-years away, the last of the Emperor's ... more information

Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Earth's Last Citadel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C. L. Moore

A brilliant classic of science fiction adventure.... more information

Offered by Idleminds Variety Store & Services (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Battlestar Galactica 2, The Cylon Death Machine
Larson, Glen A & Robert Thurston

New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 1979. Paperback. Very Good +. Based on the Universal Studio Television Series. 250 pgs. Starbuck and Appollo battle a lost colony of clones, mind slaves of the cylons. Book is clean and tiht to spine, exellent condition. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) The Boosted Man (Hook #2)
Zetford, Tully

The Boosted Man (Hook #2)
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1975. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0523006306 edge wear; The Boosted Men, for their own dark and twisted purposes, were out to dominate as much of tht galaxy as they could, a bizarre concept which sickened Hook. But hew knew the Boosted Men were totally capable of it. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) The Day the Martians Came
Pohl, Frederik

The Day the Martians Came
USA: St Martins Pr, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. THERE IS LIFE ON MARS ... Henry Steeg man is hardly "Mr. Personality" aboard the Mars bound Algonquin 9. Yet it is he who bungles upon a spectacular Macy's-like city beneath the Red Planet's crust. For better or worse, the name Steeg man will be immortalized by a discovery that will transform millions of lives .... For a struggling screenwriter, the Martian beings could mean a big story, big bucks, headlines ... and more women tha... more information

Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Moonrise
Bova, Ben

Moonrise
USA: Harpercollins, 1998. Paperback. Good. There is a dream called Moonbase, nurtured by ex-astronaut Paul Stavenger and his wife, Joanna Masterson Stavenger, head of the powerful Masterson Corporation. There is a future of astonishing possibilities and vital technological development waiting on a lifeless world of astonishing contrasts, where sub-frigid darkness abuts the blood-boiling light-a future threatened by greed and jealousy, insanity and murder. The Moon and its mysteries have captivat... more information

Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Heechee Rendezvous
Pohl, Frederik

Heechee Rendezvous
USA: Ballantine Books, 1985. Paperback. Good. Once the galaxy was ruled by the Heechee, benevolent alIens with almost godlike powers. But five hundred thousand years ago, they encountered an even more powerful race, and to prevent their own destruction, the Heechee fled to the relative safety of a black hole, leaving behind only traces of their civilization. Millennia passed and Mankind discovered the Heechee legacy-in particular an asteroid stocked with autonavigating spacecraft In Gateway the impov... more information

Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Dark Force Rising
Zahn, Timothy

USA: Bantam Books, 1993. Paperback. Good. DARK FORCE RISING The dying Empire's most cunning and ruthless warlord Grand Admiral Thrawn-has taken command of the remnants. of the Imperial fleet and launched a massive campaign aimed at the New Republic's destruction. Meanwhile, Han and Lando Calrissian race against time to find proof of treason inside the highest Republic Council-only to discover instead a ghostly fleet of warships that could bring doom to their friends and victory to their enemi... more information

Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) The Rowan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Ace-Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. By Anne McCaffrey- Ace/Putnam-NY-1990-1st Edition-1st Printing with full printing line 1-10- 335pp-Book is as tight as new, was destined for library but never checked out once. DJ is bright and fresh and unclipped-No tears, no writing-clean! A telepathic message came from a distant world facing an alien threat, a message sent by an unknown Talent named Jeff Raven. Now be it power, danger, or love, ... more information

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
11) The Silence of Gom (Perry Rhodan #39)
Kurt Mahr

The Silence of Gom (Perry Rhodan #39)
Feb. 1974 First Ace Printing, features cover art by Gray Morrow. Cover has edge & shelf wear, indent/bump to bottom of spine that goes through book, not affecting readability. Pages have small nicks to outside edge; text is tanned and has a few corner creases. 144 pages.... more information

Offered by Out of this World Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) The Skylark of Space FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, E. E. "Doc

A classic space adventure series... more information

Offered by Idleminds Variety Store & Services (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) The Colors of Space
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Stine, Hank

The Colors of Space
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1988. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) 2061: Odyssey Three
Clarke, Arthur C

2061: Odyssey Three
When Halley's Comet returns to Earth in the year 2061, a scientific expedition sets out on a fact-finding mission.

NY: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book, 1988 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 279, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "Now, in 2061: Odyssey Three, Arthur C. Clarke revisits the most famous future ever imagined, as two expeditions into space are inextricably tangl... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) Nemesis from Terra/Battle for the Stars (Tor Doubles, No 8)
Leigh Brackett; Edmond Hamilton

Nemesis from Terra/Battle for the Stars (Tor Doubles, No 8)
Tom Doherty Assoc Llc, 1989. Mass-market paperback. Good. 0812559606 spine creasing; cover creasing, edge wear; TOR Double #8 - Edmond Hamilton's ''Battle For the Stars'' and Leigh Brackett's ''The Nemesis From Terra'' ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
16) Star Trek the Next Generation: The Continuing Mission
Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

Star Trek the Next Generation: The Continuing Mission
Stock photo.
Like New, inside page has a couple of spots. Dust jacket curves up at top and bottom edge with a 1/4" tear.... more information

Offered by booksnvintage (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) GHOST SHIP (Star Trek the Next Generation, Book #1 )
Carey, Diane

GHOST SHIP  (Star Trek the Next Generation, Book #1 )
This is a used Book but still in Very Good Condition. Does have a spine crease from being read.....................1988 A mysterious creature destroys a Russian aircraft carrier--and just as mysteriously disappears. And 300 years later, Counselor Deanna Troi awakens in her quarters from a nightmare, a nightmare where she senses (and understands) the voices of the crew lost aboard that ship, a crew whose life essences were somehow absorbed within the creature that destroyed their ship long ago. Now, Picard m... more information

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) Assault at Selonia: Book Two of the Corellian Trilogy
Allen, Roger Macbride, And Macbride, Roger

Assault at Selonia: Book Two of the Corellian Trilogy
Stock photo.
Bantam Books, 1995. Mass market pb. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. paperback is clean and in excellent condition. Star Wars: The Corellian Trilogy (Paperback), 02. Unknown printing. 0. 96" x 6. 92" x 4. 20". ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
19) Newton's Wake : A Space Opera
MacLeod, Ken

New York: TOR, 2004. First edition, as stated. Fine/Fine. Complete number line. Mylar wrapped jacket. Collectible copy. ... more information

Offered by Long Winter Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Showdown at Centerpoint (Star Wars Saga)
Allen, Roger Macbride, And Macbride, Roger

Showdown at Centerpoint (Star Wars Saga)
Stock photo.
Spectra Books , 1995. Mass market pb. Very Good +. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Like New Condition. Clean no writing. Star Wars: The Corellian Trilogy (Paperback), 0003. Unknown printing. 0. 93" x 6. 90" x 4. 21". ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: