FICTION / Sports Books
Sports Fiction
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Sports x
Subject: FICTION / Sports x
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Ballpark
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, remainder stamp on bottom edge, corners bumped, a couple of bent page corners; jacket has a bit of edgewear, one small tear at top of spine]. . Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Basepaths
|
|
|
Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. [mild wear to book at spine ends; jacket a bit rubbed, minor wrinkling at bottom of front panel]. Further adventures of the fictional minor-league team the Mason City Royals, introduced in the author's previous book, "Short Season." . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Bobby Baseball
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear to book; jacket shows tiny traces of wear at a couple of corners, still bright and attractive]. "Ten-year-old Bobby Ellis loves everything about baseball, from the hits to the hot dogs. That's why he calls himself Bobby Baseball! Every day he dreams of becoming a major league pitcher and joining the stars in the Baseball Hall of Fame. And what better place to start his career than right here... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
CASEY AT THE BAT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Press A moderately worn but tight ex-library copy of this classic baseball poem, illustrated by full page pictures, one per each verse. Still no joy in Mudville.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Paul Frame . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 5) |
The Celebrant
|
|
|
New York: Everest House. (c.1983). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [both top corners heavily bumped, slight bumping to bottom corners, gift inscription (non-authorial) on ffep, other than those problems a pretty decent copy; jacket moderately worn along top and bottom edges, with a couple of tiny edge-tears, minor scuffing to front panel]. Of the innumerable pieces of historical "re-imaginations" of the American past that have followed in the wake of Doctorow's "Ragtime,"... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Crown
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1967. Boxing drama. Jacket by Guy Nicholls. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear,Tear, Sp Fade, Foxing. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Davie
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. (c.1977). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, minor shelfwear; jacket a bit rubbed, mild edgewear, a couple of tiny tears]. Set in the 1920s, this is the story of a young lad from a Scottish village, who "decides that he will become a professional golfer, and with single-minded determination, pursues this goal even though it will take him far from his family and all those he loves in his village, Carnoustie." . Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
In Days of Awe
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. [red remainder dot bottom edge, tiny dent in top of rear board; trace of corner wear to dj]. . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
DOUBLE EAGLE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987 A golf mystery set in California, featuring Alan Saxon, golf pro and amateur detective. A clean copy in a bright dust jacket with the original price. 218 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 10) |
THE FAN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1995 A novel about a Red Sox fan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Fabulous Fifty
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, top corners lightly bumped, slight scrunching to a few top page corners; jacket shows minor surface rubbing]. "It was the chance of a lifetime! The fifty people who collected the most coupons, to be printed in the paper each day for five months, would go to all of the games of the 1921 World Series in the fall. There would be problems. The Mafia was sure to get more coupons than anyone else. Still, Tony Ammanati thought, i... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fighting Back
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket . 339 pp. heavily worn red cloth boards, fep loose from binding but binding still attached to boards. some light foxing & yellowing to pages. Illustrated with scenes from the Photoplay. A novel about Boxing.. the sequel to The Leather Pushers ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Game and The Abysmal Brute
|
|
|
London: Arco - The Fitzroy Edition, 1967. VG+, Shelfwear, dealer label, owner stamp, edge-foxing/VG, PC, edgewear, laminate loss, foxing, mild spine fade. Two long-short stories about prize-fighting. 142 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fitzroy Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Getting Blue
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. (c.1987). First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, tight and clean, apparently unread, with no discernible wear; jacket similarly nice, bright and clean, but slightly marred by a teensy-tiny tear and small associated crease at top of front panel, and some minor bumping/wrinkling at spine ends]. A baseball novel that's ever so much more than that -- it's "about one man's life and the many lives he touches. It is about a twenty-five-year marriage and the nature and res... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Drive for the Green
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1970. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Golfing drama. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, two small corner bumps. Fade on the spine head ridge, No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, w ith price. Crumpling on the spine heel and flap hinge corners. One micro-tear. No chipping. Light bown stain on spine heel and bottom of rear panel. Overall "yellowing" of the jacket. A scan of the ja cket is available on request.. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
FAST GREENS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A golf novel about the coming of age of a 13-year-old caddie in Texas.
Austin, TX: Softshoe Publishing , 1994 A novel. Inscribed and signed by Pipkin on the half-title. A tight, unread copy. "In a timeless story of golf in the kingdom of Texas....". Blurbs by Willie Nelson and Lee Trevino. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 17) |
Cry Havoc
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1984. Yachting mystery. Jacket by Martin White. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Browning/VG+, Wear,Tear, Sp Fade, Stain. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Conquering Heroes
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1994. Red boards w/white paper backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine, author's autograph engraved on cover. Spine ends lightly bumped, price inked to ffep, mark on bottom edges. DJ spine ends very lightly bumped, very faint price tag ghost on front cover.. ISBN: 1556113846. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BASKETBALL, FICTION, SOCIAL SCIENCES. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hardwood Hero
|
|
|
Nashville & New York: Abingdon Press, 1971. Green cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, illustration of basketball player on front, green endpapers, 160pp. The book is tightly bound with a square spine, bright & clean, but has a slight binding error in that the back cover protrudes slightly more beyond the text block than the front cover. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear at front top edge near spine, is protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0687166454. Fir... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
It Looked Like For Ever
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid clean copy, lower rear corner lightly bumped; jacket worn at edges and corners, heavy wear with a little paper loss at spine ends]. The fourth Henry Wiggen book, featuring the "arthur" of "Bang the Drum Slowly" -- now 39, "a fading veteran with a floating fastball, a finicky prostate, and other intimations of mortality." . Very Good+ in Good dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









