cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / War & Military Books

War

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / War & Military x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Buccaneers, The
Lawrence, Iain

Buccaneers, The
In this conclusion to Iain Lawrence's High Seas trilogy, the now 17-year-old John Spencer and the crew of the ship the "Drago... read more

USA: Dell Yearling / Random House, 2003. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. It has been read only once. Slight wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor creasing on binding edge. 245 pgs. 2003 edtion. ISBN 044041671X. Retail Price US$5.50 BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 3 of the High seas trilogy. There's pirates in the West Indies. Cannibals. They cook you alive says Mr Spencer to his son. These words will haunt 17 year old John as he embarks on his first voyage to foreign lands. Carryi... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) Commodore, The
O'Brian, Patrick

Commodore, The
Harper Collins Canada, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover different than picture shown. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN 0006499325. 1997 /2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: After several installments of gallivanting around the South Seas, ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) Confusion, The
Stephenson, Neal

Confusion, The
The intricately plotted parallel adventures of Eliza, jumped-up countess and spy, and Jack Shaftoe, the so-called Vagabond Ki... read more

Harper Pernnial, 2005. Large Trade paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Some smudges on edge of pages & 1 pen mark. ISBN 0060733357. 2005 edition. Publisher: Harper Perennial. 848 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 2. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The title of Stephenson's vast, splendid and absorbing sequel to Quicksilve... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) Fox and The Fury, The
Parkinson, Dan

Fox and The Fury, The
Kensington Publishing - Pinnacle Books, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0786006129. 1989 edition. Publisher-Pinnacle Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 6 ½ by 4 ½ by 1. Rare, Out of Print. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Parkinson's 1989 nautical adventure finds Patrick Dalton at the... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Galleon
Pope, Dudley

Galleon
Secker & Warburg, 1986. Book is in As New Condition with Dust Jacket. Publisher: Secker & Warburg. 1986 edition. First Edition. ISBN 0436377470. Imbossed Stamp inside of 2nd page -Library of Scott Patch. Product Description: As England falls under a blanket of peace with the restoration of Charles II, in distant Jamaica all is not well. Though there is peace with Spain, there is no peace beyond the line. It seems that the West Indies have become the private estate of the King of Spain. But Ned York... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) Kidnapped (Bancroft)
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Kidnapped (Bancroft)
Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics, 1974. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Pictorial cover shows minor signs of wear along edges. Pages are off white /antique yellow color, printed like this to appear old from the start. Book has been read once or twice. Not an ex-library and not heavily worn. Spine still straight. 135 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN#? 430000758. 1974 edition. Publisher: Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics. Additional pictures o... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) Master and Commander (Copy 1)
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander (Copy 1)
Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback book is in new condition. Unread. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front. Publisher: Harper Collins. 403 pages long. 2002 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Master and Commander is the first of Patrick O'Brian's now famous Aubrey-Maturin novels, regarded by many as the finest historic... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Master and Commander (Copy 2)
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander (Copy 2)
Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front. Publisher: Harper Collins. 403 pages long. 2002 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Master and Commander is the first of Patrick O'Brian's now famous Aubrey-Maturin novels, regarded by many as the finest historical ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Braintree Mission, The
Wyckoff, Nicholas E
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Braintree Mission, The
MacMillan Company - New York, 1957. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good.  Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains.  Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder.  Mylar cover over dust jacket.  184 pgs. 1957 edition. No ISBN #. Cat #57-6353. Publisher: MacMillan. BOOK DESCRIPTION: There are two charming heroines in this book - Abigail and Lady Hester.  There is an English nobleman who cannot be clas... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Nimrod
Riffenburgh, Beau

Nimrod
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Several black and white photo pages inside book. Minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing. ISBN 0747574448. 2004 edition. 384 pages. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Based on extensive research using previously unstudied accounts, Nimrod is the definitiv... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Book of Pirates
Mikovaro, E
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Book of Pirates
Whitman Publishing, 1932. This book is an ex-library edition. It has a yellow dust jacket but not the original one. It is in good condition. All the pages are there. The pages are aged and not crisp and clean. As per the pictures a couple of pages were ripped and repaired. Whitman Publishing. G R Taylor - illustrator. 95 pages long. 1932 edition I think. Several full color pictures throughout the book. Large print text inside. This is a children's book with large writing. Illustrator - G. R. Tay... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest
McCafferty, Catherine

Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest
Disney Press, 2006. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Several color pictures inside of book. Book is 64 pages long. ISBN 1423100255. 2006 edition. Publisher: Disney Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Everyones favorite pirates are back in this adaptation of the sequel to the blockbuster The Curse of the Black Pearl. Join Jack, his crew, and his companions as t... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) Pirates in the Caribbean :1493-1720
Apestegui, Cruz

Pirates in the Caribbean :1493-1720
Chartwell Books, 2002. Book is in like new condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. Some wear on edges and scuff marks, scratches. Pages inside crisp and clean. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.95
14) Pirates: Fact & Fiction
Cordingly, David

Pirates: Fact & Fiction
Artabras, 1992. Hardcover book with dust jacket in like new condition. Not a ex library book. Many color pictures.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) Pirates
Mitchell, David J

Pirates
Delacorte Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) Pirates and Privateers (Frontiers of America)
McCall, Edith

Pirates and Privateers (Frontiers of America)
Chicago: Publishing Ent. (Childrens Press), 1980. Hardcover book is in near fine good condition; no dust jacket. Picture on front of book. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains and no photos. Several black and white ink drawings. Ex-Library book. ISBN 0516033603 Publsher: Publishing Ent childrens press. Book 127 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by ½ . 1980 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Frontiers of America dramatizes some o... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) Pure Fusion
Buchanan, Bill

Pure Fusion
Berkley Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley. ISBN 0425192547. 2004 edition. 390 pages. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A pure fusion neutron bomb is more deadly than a twenty-kiloton nuclear device--and it can be carried by one man. And now, it will be up to Dr. Graham Higgins a... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Silver Anchor, The
Osborne, Chester G

Silver Anchor, The
Follett Publishing Co, 1967. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. Mylar cover over dust jacket. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. Publisher: Follett. 1967 edition. 160 pages long. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Elhau and Adar came from a long line of wealthy and powerfu... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) Pirates - Terror on the High Seas From The Caribbean to the South China Sea
Cordingly, David

Pirates - Terror on the High Seas From The Caribbean to the South China Sea
Turner Publishing, 1996. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. Ex-Library Book with Library marks and card holder in back. Dust jacket is good. Dust jacket shows signs of wear, a few rips which have been repaired. Black and white and color pictures throughout the book. 1st edition. ISBN 1570362858. 256 pages long. 1996 edition. Size - 11 x 9.5 x 1 inches. Publisher: Turner Publishing. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A comprehensive s... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
20) Discovery Exploration Through the Centuries
Flaum, Eric

Discovery Exploration Through the Centuries
Michael Friedman Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover book in very good / like new condtion. with dust jacket in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear on edges. A couple of tears on binding edge which have been repaired. Pages inside crisp and clean, no stains. Tight binding. Clean. Black hardcover with white lettering on the edge. Illustrated. ISBN 0886658403. 1990 edition. Publisher: Michael Friedman. Size: 10.5 x 14. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Discovery: Exploration Through the Centuries captivates the reader as it ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (14)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: