cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / War & Military Books

War

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / War & Military x


Results 1 - 20 of 7701
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 385 Next
1) 48
Herbert James

48
London: Harper Collins, 1996 Spine slightly cocked. In 1945, Hitler unleashes the Blood Death on Britain as this final act of vengeance. Hoke, an American pilot and one of a tiny minority with a rare blood group unaffected by the deadly disease, has survived alone among the debris and the dead of London for three years. Now in '48 a slow-dying group of Fascist Blackshirts believe their only hope is a complete transfusion of blood from one of Hoke's kind. Ever more desperate as their deaths approach,... more information

Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
2) ACE
Dunmore, Spencer

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited., 1982. First Canadian edition. Novel. Minor soiling to foredge, jacket has sticker mark to front panel and light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Acorralado
David Morrell

S.A.: Editorial Oveja Negra, 1985. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "First Blood" in Spanish. Clean, tight, shiny. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Appears lightly handled. Pages are clean and bright. (6). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.47
4) The Admiral
Dibner, Martin

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1980. Spine slant, cover wear and creases. Piece missing off lower front cover and spine. Library card-pocket and stamps. 498 pages. Captain Henry Paige was a ruthless warrior--to some a "killer"--a dedicated, well-trained pro who believed the name of the game was to defeat your enemy, any way you could, at any cost; the kind of a fighter the Navy apologizes for in peacetime and promotes in wartime.. ISBN: 0523409206. Second Printing. Paperback. Fai... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) The Admiral
Dibner, Martin

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. Minimal dust jacket edge wear, 447pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) Aerospace -
Jeff Montgomery, Editor -

Civil Air Patrol Publisher -, 2000. Hardcover/pub.2000/VG. condition/640 pages - The Journey of Flight...(J21317z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $82.42
7) Afrikakorps

Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books, 1991. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Cover has a scratch. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules

After
Stock photo.
In this blackly humorous novel, reminiscent of "Catch-22," three ex-Holocaust prisoners join forces after their liberation to... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.65
9) Aftermath
Downs, Frederick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1985 A near fine paperback. 1985 edition.. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Airwar-
Edward Jablonski-

Doubleday Publishing-, 1971. Hardcover/ pub. 1971/ Gd.+ condition/ 192 pages- Terror from the Sky and Tragic Victories. The rise of the German Luftwaffe. (D12093). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56
11) Alamein
C. E. Lucas Phillips

London: Heinemann, 1962. An ex-library copy of this book. ffep missing. One small 'town' stamp. 434 clean pages with illustrations. The book has been laminated by the library. Reading/study copy only.. First. Hard Back. Good. Historical. War History Rommel Tanks. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
12) Allegiance
Wayne Green


Crown, 1983, 1st ed., HB, VG++, w/NF DJ, Ex Lib. w/usual markings, slight age discoloration ... more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/-
$12.50 Price: $10.63
13) With the Allies
Davis, Richard Harding

With the Allies
Toronto: Copp, Clark Co. Limited 1st Canadian Edition (assumed) 1915, 1915 ----------hardcover, with dust jacket. Presumably the First Canadian Edition: it has 1915 on the title page, while the copyright page states the US Charles Scribner's information (published December 1914, reprinted twice in December 1914). The very solid and square book, in red, orange and black cloth with black lettering to the front boards and spine, has minor corner and spine extremity bumps, and is VG+ to near fine. The fr... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.10
14) ALOHA
Moore, Robin and Chuck Lightfoot

New York: Manor Books Inc., 1976. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a slight twist and minor creasing, minor creasing to covers. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Alvarez -
Luis Alvarez -

Basic Press-, 1987. Hardcover/pub.1987/Gd. condition(ex-lib)/292 pages - Adventures of a physicist. (KI61043z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.26
16) AMATEUR AGENT
Butler, Ewan

NY Norton First American Edition 1964. Hardcover. (c. 1963) . 240pp. Index. 12p b/w photos . 8vo . HC. Red and gray cloth, red lettering . WAR. World War II. Mr. Butler's account of his six years of service in the British Intelligence. Never close up to the firing lines, he nevertheless was responsible for a great deal of highly effective proganda, harrasment, and sabotage during his service in Cairo and in Stockholm. A fascinating glimpse from the inside of thw workings of the British Intelligenc... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
17) The Ambassador
West, Morris L

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1965. Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt, blue & red lettering on spine, eagle engraved on front in gilt. Spine slightly cocked, spine ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ in brodart with label on spine, spine ends bumped.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. FICTION, POLITICAL SCIENCE, SUSPENSE, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Ambassador, The
WEST, Morris L

New York: Willam Morrow and Co., 1965. Good reading copy of fictional memoir of U.S. ambassador to South Vietnam. Spine worn, spotted. Ex-owner signature inside front cover. 275 pages. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Vietnam, Saigon, Diplomacy, Intrigue, Spy Stuff, Morris L. West. ... more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
19) This Was Andersonville
McElroy, John, Illustrated by Arthur C Butts IV

NY: NY: McDowell, Obolensky, 1957, 1957. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Hard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light rubbing along the bottom edge. Pages are a little age toned. The dust jacket has shelfwear and a lot of edge wear and chips. The true story of the Confederate military prison at Andersonville. Contains 25 pages of rare photos and 24 full page drawings.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Arthur C Butts IV. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Annapolis
William Martin

Annapolis
Stock photo.
A chronicle of a seafaring Maryland family.

New York: Warner, 1997. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95


Results 1 - 20 of 7701
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 385 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2734)
Fine or New (387)
New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1780)
$5-10 (2227)
$10-25 (2307)
$25-50 (965)
$50-100 (307)
$100-250 (89)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3653)
Paperback (3169)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3389)
With dust jacket (4008)
Signed (242)
With photos (1134)

Filter by country:
United States (6078)
Canada (1035)
United Kingdom (424)
Australia (102)
New Zealand (56)
South Africa (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: