FICTION / War & Military Books
War
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / War & Military (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 7240
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 362 Next
| 61) |
Balls
|
|
|
Paper Jacks A very good paperback. 1980 edition. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 62) |
The Balloon
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are blue with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn; soiles spots; front board is curling. Binding is good. Old price label on ffep; stamp inside back board; pages are lightly browned but otherwise clear. The prize on this book is a gift card glued inside the front board. It is from Lady Barbara Franks (wife of Baron Oliver F... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.24)
|
|
| 63) |
BAMBOO
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1953. VG+/VG-; 267 pages; First edition stated; Very Good+ in bright red cloth titled and decorated in black, top edge yellow, top front corner bumped; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, spine and particularly back panel very sunned, long closed tear and light crease at bottom front of spine, two other short closed tears at front edge. Author's second novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 64) |
Band of Angels
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1955. pages clean and tightly bound.ex lib. po name fep. book label inside front cover. no dj. cream cloth covers have light soiling. corners bumped and lower ones frayed. a couple of misc black marks over the covers. a good reading copy. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. civil war, vintage, fiction, Novel. ... more information
Offered by Espresso Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 65) |
Advance To Barbarism -
|
|
|
C.C. Nelson Publishing -, 1953. Hardcover/pub.1953/Fair condition/305 pages - This text i about how the reversion to barbarism in warfare and war-trials menaces our future. [KR923426]. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.08
|
|
| 66) |
Barbarossa
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books, 1991. Second Printing, Revised. Hard Cover. Fine -/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 67) |
Barracuda
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1978. Reviewer: An Amazon Customer Good rogue sub yarn. Irving A. Greenfield's novel is about a submarine called the Barracuda. It's captained by an ultra-patriot who sees commies everywhere. One of the first ships the submarine attacks is a ship called the African Wolf. The captain thinks that the United States and the Soviet Union are at war so he decides to attack what he perceives to be enemy shipping. He's supposed to be participating in war games but he's taken them... more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 68) |
Barracuda
|
|
|
Charter, 1978 A very good paperback. Surface and edgewear, bottom or spine is lifting.. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 69) |
BARRACUDA 945
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's initals embossed on title page & remainder mark, otherwise Near Fine. ; 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 70) |
Bastion
|
|
|
London: Macdonald Futura / Jade Book # 1971 1st Edition 1980, 1980 ----------paperback. Cover creases, a VG copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 71) |
Bastogne -
|
|
|
Arend Publishing -, 1974. PB/pub. 1974/Gd. condition/58 pages - The Most Outstanding Photographs of the Battle..... Authenic Material. (TR22813z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.83
|
|
| 72) |
BATTLES OF THE '45:
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates:, 1978. VG/VG in archival quality protective mylar. 192 pgs. The last battles fought on British soil--Prestonpans, Falkirk and Culloden are described with graphic narrative that also examines the military, political and personal factors in volved. ENhanced with 34 duotone illustrations and 3 plans. Very nice clean tight interior in very nice dust jacket that shows only one small obscured corner nick. Lovely edition.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 73) |
BACK TO BATTLE
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited., 1982. First printing in mass market paperback. Canadian price sticker on front cover, pages starting to tan. Appears unopened. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 74) |
Battlecruiser
|
|
|
Arrow, 1998. No creases to the covers. Mild reading creases to the spine. Clean, tight and firm pages.. ISBN: 0749323507. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Geoffrey Huband. War Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 75) |
Battlecruiser
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1997. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear, minor wear to spine-ends. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear to edge. 275pp. Conceived on paper as an invincible defence against enemy commerce raiders, the battlecruiser was hailed as a triumph. Romantically described as the fleet's greyhounds, these great ships, remarkable for their size and speed, were designed to outrun and outshoot any of their heavier opponents. But the Battle of Jutland expose... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.02)
|
|
| 76) |
Battlefield-
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing-, 1992. PB/pub.1992/Fair condition/241 pages- Farming a Civil War Battleground. (KA49133). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.19
|
|
| 77) |
Battlegrounds -
|
|
|
National Geographic Press -, 2003. Hardcover/pub.2003/Gd. condition/286 pages - Geography and the history of warfare... (J24756z). Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.56
|
|
| 78) |
Battleground
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Hinges just slightly stretched with lightest wear overall, Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed a tiny bit along edges. Book IV in the continuing saga of "The Corp" concerning the "bloody months spanning Midway and Guadalcanal.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 79) |
Battleships and Battlecruisers-
|
|
|
Chartwell Publishing-. Hardcover/pub.1983/Gd. condition/190 pages- Traces the battleship's painful evolution from the multi-decked 'wooden walls' of the age of the sail to the oil-fired super Drednoughts of the 20th century . (KI37948). ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 80) |
Ambush Bay
|
|
|
New York: Signet; New American Library, 1966. Stated First Printing. Somewhat rubbed and creased with a tiny scuff on front and bit of BP on first page, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. "A whiplash novel of war and espionage in the Philippines during World War II." Issued after the movie of the same name that starred Hugh O'Brien, Mickey Rooney, James Mitchum, and Tisa Chang. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2303)Fine or New (378)
New (40)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1728)$5-10 (1849)
$10-25 (2259)
$25-50 (954)
$50-100 (327)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3603)Paperback (2757)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3058)With dust jacket (3789)
Signed (247)
With photos (1126)
Filter by country:
United States (5612)Canada (986)
United Kingdom (465)
Australia (112)
New Zealand (59)
South Africa (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






