Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / War & Military Books

War

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / War & Military (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 7170
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 359 Next
81) All About the Beat -
John McWhorter -

All About the Beat -
Stock photo.
Gotham Press -, 2008. Gd. condition - Why Hip-Hop can't save Black America ... (TI19110z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.54
82) The Bamboo Bed
Eastlake, William

The Bamboo Bed
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1985. 1st thus printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Red and green wrap-around illustrated cover with light edge wear, creasing, spine somewhat sun-faded. Text clean, binding solid and square. Bookstore ink stamps inside front cover. 394 pages. Glued binding, 18 cm, 8 oz. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
83) The Believers
Giles, Janice Holt

Houghton Mifflin, 1957. Dust jacket edge wear, chipping , 214pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
84) A Bell for Adano
Hersey, John

A Bell for Adano
Bantam, 1965. The Merriam-Webster Encyclopedia of Literature Novel by John Hersey, published in 1944 and awarded a Pulitzer Prize in 1945. The novel's action takes place during World War II after the occupation of Sicily by Allied forces. Major Victor Joppolo, an American army officer of Italian descent, is part of the Allied military government ruling the town of Adano. In his attempts to reform the town and bring democracy to the people by treating them with respect and decency, Joppolo comes into conflic... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.19
85) A BELL FOR ADANO
Hersey, John

New York: Knopf, 1944. VG/VG; 269 pages; 8th printing stated; Very Good in dark orange cloth titled in darkened gilt on the backstrip and in blind on the front board, top of backstrip worn, front free endpaper stamped by The Citizens Committee for the Army and Navy, Second Region Council; pages still supple; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, chipped at top of spine, small chip at back top edge, one short closed tear at top back, spine somewhat tanned.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
86) A BELL FOR ADANO
Hersey, John

A BELL FOR ADANO
Bantam Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate edgewear, laminated cover has some peeled areas, tears to spine bottom taped. Soiling/discoloration outer edge of pages and light wrinkling/light stain to corner of one section. Interior pages otherwise clean & tight, age tanning of pages, few corner creases. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). " Adano was a small Italian town , and its heart was a 700-year-old bell. Farmers set off to their fields, bake... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
87) On To Berlin -
James M. Gavin -

Bantam Publishing -, 1985. PB/pub.1985/Fair condition/336 pages - A true story of the allied victory in Europe, as told by the fighting commander of the 82nd airborne division, General James M. Gavin. [KI824081]. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.65
88) The Berlin Airlift -
John Tusa -

Atheneum Publishing -, 1988. Hardcover/pub.1988/Gd. condition(ex-lib)/445 pages - Describes how West Berliners stood firm, enduring hunger, cold, and intimidation rather than capitulate and become absorbed into the Soviet Bloc. [ TA631804]. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56
89) Assignment to Berlin
Harry W. Flannery

London: Michael Joseph, 1942. Red boards with silver title to the spine. Boards are clean. The spine has a little fading. The jacket is poor, half the spine is missing , only the front abd back cover remaining and these are worn. Internally the book is bright and clean. A fascinating look at the war from an English Correspondent based in Europe.. First. Hard Back. Good/Poor. History. War Correspondent Bulgaria Hitler Nazi. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.46)
90) Betrayal at Arnhem
Laurens, A

Betrayal at Arnhem
New York: Award Books, 1975. 169 pages. True story about the double agent behind the bloody Allied action at Arnhem...the epic battle portrayed in the bestselling A Bridge Too Far. This traitor betrayed the Allied plan to the Nazis.. First American Publication. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. nonfiction War Double Agent Spy Bridge Too Far Arnhem. ... more information

Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
91) The Betrayers
Hamilton, Donald

New York, NY: Fawcett, 1986 Spine creases, spine slant, edge wear, toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
92) THE BETRYERS
Leslie, Peter

New York: Manor Books Inc., 1971. First printing in mass market paperback. A paperback original. Spine has a lean and some creasing. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
93) Action Above and Beyond
Schott, Joseph L

Action Above and Beyond
Toronto: Popular Library # M2053 1st Printing 1964, 1964 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Former owner name inside, faint reading crease, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
94) Bilarooby
Anderson, Jim

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor shelfwear. A novel of world war II in Australia.. ISBN: 0899197361. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia, POW, Japanese, First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
95) THE BILLSTICKER
Castillo, Michel Del

London: Ace Books., 1961. First printing in mass market paperback. Price stamp on front cover, pages tanning. A square, tight, clean copy. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
96) Blackbone
Simpson, George E.; Burger, Neal R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1985. Nice clean book, light spine creases and light spine slant, light toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
97) Blackbone
Simpson, George E.; Burger, Neal R

Blackbone
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1985 Light spine creases and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
98) Blackout
Nance, John J

Blackout
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. ISBN: 039914594x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ESPIONAGE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS. ... more information

Offered by Book Sale Today (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
99) Blackout -
Antonia Lant -

Princeton University Press -, 1991. PB/pub.1991/VG condition/262 pages - The war machine demanded that British films continue to celebrate stable and reassuring gender roles. Examines also the relationships among gender, cinema and nati onality as they are affected by the stresses of war. [K911320]. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.65
100) Blackwater -
Jeremy Scahill -

Nation Publishing -, 2007. Hardcover/Gd. condition/451 pages - The rise of the world's most powerful mercenary army is discussed in this text. (K1525HR6). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56


Results 81 - 100 of 7170
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 359 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2277)
Fine or New (370)
New (39)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1668)
$5-10 (1849)
$10-25 (2252)
$25-50 (955)
$50-100 (327)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3570)
Paperback (2732)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3052)
With dust jacket (3726)
Signed (243)
With photos (1122)

Filter by country:
United States (5548)
Canada (990)
United Kingdom (465)
Australia (103)
New Zealand (58)
South Africa (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: