Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / War & Military Books

War

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / War & Military (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 6600
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 330 Next
101) The Boat
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther

New York: Bantam, 1976 7th paperback printing; Condition: Good : Book has edge nicks and general wear, price sticker. A well-read book. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1.61
102) Away All Boats
Dodson, Kenneth

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1954. Could be a BCE. Somewhat shelfworn on corners and edges of boards, soiled over spine, torn over ends of spine (but pieces are still attached), hinges split, a Reading Copy without a DJ. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
103) The Atom Bomb
David Killingray

Minnesota: Greenhaven Press, Inc., 1980 Corners slightly worn with boards showing. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine with boards showing. Atomic Bomb. Shelf P-6.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good, Ex-library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
104) Bombs Beards And Barricades -
Anthony Esler -

Stein Publishing -, 1971. Hardcover dj/pub.1971/Gd. condition/336 pages - From Tokyo to Berkeley, from Berlin to Mexico City, youth is in revolt. Protesting, marching, singing, and sometimes bombing, youth wants a revolution - Now! [KA211624]. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56
105) Bombs Away -
Grover Ted Tate -

Maverick Publishing -, 1985. PB/pub.1985/Gd.condition/257 pages - A fascinating collection of escapades and humor-laced anecdotes paying tribute to a gallant bunch of nuts who gave United States, "air power." [AH826399]. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.47
106) Allah's Bomb -
Al J. Venter -

Lyons Press -, 2007. Hardcover/Gd. condition/311 pages - Discusses the Islamic quest for nuclear weapons. (K620HT1). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56
107) Bomber
Deighton, Len

Toronto, ON, Canada: Clarke Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 494 pp. First Canadian edition. Spine is bumped, else fine. Jacket worn at edges, front fold. Small tears at spine. The cool, detailed recounting of a night bomber raid over Germany in 1943. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
108) BOMBERS ACROSS
Wynn, Captain Edgar J

NY: E. P. Dutton. Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name & address on cprt page. This is a wartime book and the paper is kinda gray, but not age-discolored, and is clean. Moderate musty smell. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 178pp. Dark blue cloth, light gray lettering. WAR. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. "You might call us the irregulars of the second World War. We fought for three years withut uniforms (uniforms were issued in 1942) ...No medals, citat... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
109) Bomber
Deighton, Len

Bomber
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970. A novel of events relating to the last flight of an R.A.F. bomber over Germany on the night of June 31, 1943. For the reader there is no escape. In the cockpit of a blazing bomber, in a flooding cellar under tons of rubble, in a toppling hospital full of living dead, he must experience, with people he has come to know, the ultimate, horrifying consequences of war. Wrap-around illustrated price-intact dust jacket. Jacket illustration reproduces a detail from Tur... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
110) Bomber
DEIGHTON Len

London: Cape, 1970 near fine book in same DW. all corners of the DW flaps are clipped slightly with the Priced corner clipped more heavily. , an extremely tidy and fresh copy. DW spine may be just slightly sunned showing to the lighter parts only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €38.00 ($54.59)
111) Bomber
DEIGHTON Len

London: Cape, 1970 near fine book in same DW, all corners of the DW flaps are clipped slightly with the Priced corner clipped more heavily, small original newsagents paper label at foot of front paste down page , an extremely tidy and fresh copy, DW may be just slightly rubbed to the corners and spine ends. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($40.95)
112) Bomber
DEIGHTON Len

London: Cape, 1970 near fine book in same DW, all corners of the DW flaps are clipped slightly but with the priced corner intact, a very tidy and fresh copy, DW slightly rubbed to the corners, spine ends and edges, spine slightly faded, a little minor chipping to head top edge of spine, 494pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($40.95)
113) Bone By Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

Bone By Bone
Stock photo.
The third novel about Matthiessen's Mr. Watson, this one told from his own point of view.

New York: Random House, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Endpages are maps.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
114) Away Borders!
MACDONNELL J E

Sydney: Horwitz, 1962 (200 gram rate) Horwitz No41 VG copy of the paperback first edition. some light wear to spine edges, 130pp very scarce in such good condition, many more similar titles in stock, ask for details. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.47)
115) Battle Born
Brown, Dale

Battle Born
Stock photo.
Now a one-star general, Patrick McLanahan leads a motley crew of aviation renegades who must fight to prevent the Second Kore... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. ISBN: 055311123x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ACTION TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS MACLANAHAN PATRICK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ADVENTURE. ... more information

Offered by Book Sale Today (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
116) Battle Born
Brown, Dale

Battle Born
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2000. Clean book in very good condition. Has remainder mark. ***** " Now a one-star general, Patrick McLanahan leads a motley crew of aviation renegades who must fight to prevent the Second Korean War from culminating into a nuclear disaster.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
117) BATTLE BORN
Brown, Dale

BATTLE BORN
Now a one-star general, Patrick McLanahan leads a motley crew of aviation renegades who must fight to prevent the Second Kore... read more

Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tight binding, light edgewear with previous owner's initials embossed on title page. DJ has light surface wear. First edition with full number line. ; 397 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
118) Bouncing Back -
Geoffrey Norman -

Houghton Mifflin Publishing -, 1990. Hardcover/pub.1990/Gd.condition/248 pages - Discusses how a heroic band of POW's survived Vietnam. [TE434364]. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.79
119) BOYS IN BATTLE
Laffin, John

NY: Abelard-Schuman. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. (c. 1966) 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. Upper fore corners are very lightly bumped, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Upper fore corners of pages 171-182 are bumped and creased, with minor tears and the upper fore corners of the title page and two succeeding pages are creased, else contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Black cloth, bright silver lettering. WAR. Laf... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
120) Black & Brave -
Otto Lindenmeyer -

McGraw Publishing -, 1970. Hardcover/pub.1970/Gd. condition(ex-lib)/128 pages - Discusses the black soldier in America. [TH933075]. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56


Results 101 - 120 of 6600
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 330 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1849)
Fine or New (296)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1426)
$5-10 (1723)
$10-25 (2102)
$25-50 (924)
$50-100 (306)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3254)
Paperback (2486)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2667)
With dust jacket (3404)
Signed (209)
With photos (909)

Filter by country:
United States (5315)
Canada (780)
United Kingdom (337)
Australia (104)
New Zealand (58)
South Africa (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: