cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Westerns Books

Westerns

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Westerns x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ARIZONA AMES
Grey, Zane

ARIZONA AMES
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Some wear, library stickers, Pocket in the back of the book. Discarded stamps, Ink notation that water stain damage was notated 11-12-86. ; 310 pages; Zane Grey Western. Arizona Ames did not set out to make his mark as a gunfighter--it just happened. In typical Grey fashion, Arizona not only removes the bad guys, but he charms the ladies, spoken for or not. Grossett & Dunlap Guaranteed Library Binding - ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
2) Close Call
Spurr, Clinton

Close Call
Long Preston, North Yorkshire: Magna Print Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1989?. Large Print Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. Multiple creases, spine curves up a little. Reading copy. ; Magna Large Print Series; Ex-Library; 238 pages; Dane Lassiter made a run for it when he was framed with a murder, but he came back when he learned that his father was in danger. He soon walked into more trouble. Someone wanted him dead and he had the whole town of Pommel against... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
3) Deadman Butte
Mitchum, Hank

Deadman Butte
Boston, Mass.: G. K. Hall. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Large Print Edition. Paperback. Large Print. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. Reading copy. ; Nightingale Large Print; Ex-Library; ; 288 pages; A Nightingale Western in Large Print. The Stagecoach follows a dangerous road to Rawlins .... Young gunslick Larry Mangrum boards the Buffalo Stage Line to Rawlins where his worst enemy waits for him. His fellow passengers on the stage are Marshal John Claxton, his prisoner Pete W... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
4) Border Kid
Brand, Max

Border Kid
New York, NY: Pocket Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Tenth Printing. Paperback. Spine creased, edges rubbed, pages yellowed, smal chip/rip in bottom of front cover. Upper back corner creased; 0 pages; Border Kid - Tenderfoot outlaw -- But not for long! Ricardo Perez was only another border kid, but tougher than most. Hard-bitten renegade William Benn recognized Ricardo's raw talents and trained him in the ways of the quick-shooting, ruthless outlaw. Ricardo learned fast and made his mark by... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
5) The Grassman: A Novel
Fulton, Len

The Grassman: A Novel
Berkeley, CA: Thorp Springs Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very slight shelf wear and previous owners signature on front page. NOT an ex-library copy. ; B&W Illustrations; ; 283 pages; The windswept space of Wyoming Territory is the scene of Fulton's complex saga of the last days of the open ranges, a land which brands its people more distinctly than its cattle. Ben Finn, boss of the blacktail, whose stolid power could not quite shape the land or ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
6) O'Halloran Land
Munro, M.J

O'Halloran Land
Authorhouse. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Revised Edition. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 0.85 x 7.98 x 5.14; 346 pages; The colorful O'Halloran clan carves a niche in one of California's most spectacular garden spots. From comedic to tragic, the family's trials echo and re-echo over the span of a century. These hardy pioneers scratch and tumble into contemporary time when hired hand Ross Alexander moves onto the O'... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.42
7) Canyon Passage Grosset and Dunlap Film Classics Library
Haycox, Ernest

Canyon Passage   Grosset and Dunlap Film Classics Library
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Some edgewear and the front cover appears to have gotten damp, the remains of the front inside dust jacket are still in evidence. Bumped corners, wear on the cover edges and slight soiling. ; ; 264 pages; Mediator Logan Stuart is respected by Oregon's miners, but their trust in him is tested when one of Logan's friends is framed for robbery and he sets out to catch the real crook. The movie starred Dana A... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
8) The Myrtlewood Grove Revisited
Laplante, Royal

The Myrtlewood Grove Revisited
San Diego, CA: Black Forest Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 03/2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Appears to be signed by Royal Laplante on the first Title page (there are two) the first page also indicates First Edition. ; Trade PB; 0.62 x 8.38 x 5.43; 227 pages; This sequel to "The Myrtlewood Grove" continues the saga of Scott McClure's family on their Sixes River ranch. Eldest son Richard loves his he... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
9) Foxy Statehood Hens and Murder Most Fowl
King, Jackie; Alfred, Paula W & Fielding, Peggy M

Denton, TX: Deadly Niche Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. Unused/Unread/ Book.Like new, except that there is a dent at the base of the spine and a slight bowing of the covers. ; Trade PB; 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches; 191 pages; From back cover: "Foxy Statehood Hens and Murder Most Fowl" is a delightful combination of heartwarming stories flavored richly with western humor. These wonderful writers make the time period and the characters come alive, so make yourself a cup of ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.45
10) Trigger Talk
Nye, Nelson C

Trigger Talk
Boston, Mass.: G K Hall & Co; Larg. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1993. Large Print Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. Reading copy. ; G.K. Hall Large Print ; Ex-Library; 8.50 x 0.50 x 5.50; 215 pages; With a draw as fast as lightning and a face as mean as hell, it doesn't take long for Misery Jones to get a job in Galeyville as ranch boss for Bill Graham. His first duty is to go to the Broken Bow ranch and kick off the poor white trash who hold it. What... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.04
11) THE MYRTLEWOOD GROVE TRILOGY
LaPlante, Royal

THE MYRTLEWOOD GROVE TRILOGY
San Diego, CA: Black Forest Press. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. The books are in excellent condition. However, the slipcover box is pretty beaten up. ; Trade PB; 2.33 x 8.67 x 5.64; 800 pages; Trilogy from Royal LaPlante, includes: The Myrtlewood Grove - Third Edition; The Myrtlewood Grove - Revisited - First Edition; The Myrtlewood Grove - Final Episode - First Edition. The saga of Scott McClure's family on their Sixes River ranch. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $23.70
12) THE MYRTLEWOOD GROVE TRILOGY
LaPlante, Royal

THE MYRTLEWOOD GROVE TRILOGY
San Diego, CA: Black Forest Press. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. The slipcover and all three books are autographed by the author. The books themselves are in excellent unused/unread condition. However, the slipcover is pretty shelf worn. ; Trade PB; 2.33 x 8.67 x 5.64; 800 pages; Autographed Trilogy from Royal LaPlante, includes: The Myrtlewood Grove - Third Edition; The Myrtlewood Grove - Revisited - First Edition; The Myrtlewood Grove - Final Episode - First Edi... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $37.99
13) The Virginian
Wister, Owen

The Virginian
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, slight curling of covers and wrinkle on pg 41. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 1.06 x 7.99 x 5.37; 434 pages; Dime novels had featured som rather scrawny horse-bound tenders of cattle, but not until 1902 did the cowboy become a fully realized article of American culture. That year Owen Wister, a native of Philadelphia, published the novel that establish... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.96
14) Blood Warriors
Sherman, Jory

Blood Warriors
New York, NY: Kensington Pub Corp. Fair with no dust jacket. 1984. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Underlined P written on front free-end page and the inside of front cover. Also, previous owner stamp on the inside front cover and the pages are yellowed. Reading creases on spine and front cover. Edge wear. However, the book is in fairly good condition. ; Mass Market PB; 6.75 x 4.25 x .5 inches; 221 pages; Black Shield and Jim Tallman had nothing in common but their age. Shield w... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
15) The Devil's Eye A Sam Dodd Western Mystery
Richardson, H. L

The Devil's Eye A Sam Dodd Western Mystery
Dallas: Word Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Paperback. Some creasing and edgewear of the covers, and a couple of discolored spots on the Title page. ; 8.50 x 0.75 x 5.50; 299 pages; Kill or be killed! Sam Dodd said to his sons, "Boys, it's proper and just for a man to defend his honor, country and home. Pray to God you always do the right thing, because sometimes you won't have time to think about it. Violence can come on you sudden-like. Always keep you... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.74
16) Black Sage (A Gunsmoke Western)
Holmes, L. P

Black Sage (A Gunsmoke Western)
Trowbridge, UK: Chivers North America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine with tape. Library Name stamped on title page and free rear-end page. Also, discarded stamped on free rear-end page. Ink pen marking on inside front book cover. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, and clean/unmarked pages. ; Gunsmoke Westerns; Ex-Library; 0.8 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches; 181 pages; Get the Apaches angry, get them to... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $23.70
17) Who Rides with Wyatt? First Linford Edition
Henry, Will

Who Rides with Wyatt? First Linford Edition
Leicestershire, UK: Ulverscroft Foundation. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Large Print Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. Several pages have been taped back into the book. Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 7.75 x 1.00 x 5.25; 398 pages; Wyatt Earp becomes the sheriff of Tombstone, a town known as ""the Sodom in the Sagebrush, "" and with his long-barreled Colt shotgun, he cleans up the town, ridding it of stagecoach hold-ups, cattle rustlers, and gunf... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
18) The Yesterday Rider
Hogan, Ray

The Yesterday Rider
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, with minimal shelf wear. The dustjacket is in a mylar cover, taped to book. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 22 cm.; 151 pages; Never one to back down from trouble, but overcome by a restless urge for new adventure, Marshal Riley Cord had pulled up his stakes in Cougar Crossing - but not before developing the fast gun and easy instincts that made him... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: