Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages Books

Classical Studies - Greek & Latin

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 5324
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 266 Next
61) To Cyprus
Talianis, D. (photographs); K. Serezis, V. Karageorghis, et al (text)

Athens, 1994. Square 4to. An attractive collection of photographs. Text in English.. ISBN: 960851018x. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Talianis, D.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GREECE ARCHAEOLOGY ART HISTORY TRAVEL. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
62) DALMATIA
Wilkes, J. J

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0674189507 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Rubbing to DJ has cause colour loss along spine. Edgewear to DJ. Light foxing to textblock. ; Plus pull-out map and 57 b&w plates. This is the first general study of Roman Dalmatia to appear for more than eighty years, and it draws extensively on the recent research of Yugoslav and other European scholars. Introductory chapters deal with the Roman conquest and organization o... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.70
63) DALMATIA
Wilkes, J. J

Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0674189507 . Rubbing to DJ has cause colour loss along spine and edges. Light Edgewear to DJ. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Plus pull-out map and 57 b&w plates. This is the first general study of Roman Dalmatia to appear for more than eighty years, and it draws extensively on the recent research of Yugoslav and other European scholars. Introductory chapters deal with the Roman conquest and organization of the provi... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.70
64) AETHELWULF: DE ABBATIBUS
Aethelwulf; A. Campbell (Ed. )

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Minor soiling/foxing to textblock else fine. One small chip to DJ. Light discoloration to DJ spine. ; De Abbatibus is a Northumbrian latin poem of the first quarter of the ninth century. In it the author tells the history of a cell of Linisfarne of which he was himself an inmate. Such a view of Anglo-Saxon monastic life from the inside is hardly to be paralleled. This new edition of the poem makes full use of all the MSS for ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
65) Cicero : De Amicitia
Cicero; Allcroft, A.H. & Masom, W.F. (editors)

Cicero : De Amicitia
London: University Correspondence College Press, 1111. Undated circa 1896. Edited by A.H. Allcrot and W.F. Masom. Text in Latin. Notes/Introduction in English. Front fly leaf removed. Pages 25-37 have fore-edge creasing. Still clean internally. Top edge a little dusty. Part of the University Tutorial Series.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
66) The Death of Comedy
Segal, Erich

The Death of Comedy
Stock photo.
This study of comedic theater considers the genre from the Ancient Greek stage to its modern manifestation as the Theater of ... read more

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 2001. xi, 589pp. A few pencil notes on first few pages, else Fine.. ISBN: 0674006437. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. GREEK LATIN MODERN. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
67) ATHENS IN DECLINE 404-86 B. C
Mossé, Claude

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0710076495 . Discoloration to boards. Foxing to boards and dustjacket. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Looks at the history of Athenian democracy from 404 B. C., when the city capitulated to Sparta down the final collapse and stages of decline. ; 181 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.54
68) Aristophanes and the Definition of Comedy
Silk, M. S

Aristophanes and the Definition of Comedy
Stock photo.
This study of Aristophanes's plays considers the celebrated comic playwright--writer of FROGS, BIRDS and others--in the conte... read more

Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 2000. 456pp.. ISBN: 0198140290 . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GREEK COMEDY. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
69) Delphi
Petracos, B. Chr

Athens, 1971. 86pp, profusely illustrated. With E. Phinney's name and address label on the cover. VG. Text in English.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREEK ARCHAEOLOGY RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
70) ATHENIAN DEMOCRACY
Jones, A. H. M

Basil Blackwell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Plate on front page from Preston Grammar School. DJ is priceclipped. DJ is soiled. DJ has small piece missing at top foreedge, back corner and top of spine. Edgeworn DJ. ; Five essays: The Economic Basis of the Athenian Democracy; The Athens of Demosthenes; Athenian Democracy and its Critics; Social Structure of Athens in the Fourth Century B. C. ; How did the Athenian Democracy Work? ; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
71) DECEPTION AND DEMOCRACY IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Hesk, Jon

DECEPTION AND DEMOCRACY IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Stock photo.
This study of rhetoric in Athens considers it in relation to the Athenian ideals of truth and democracy.

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0521643228 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; 344 pages; This book is a study of the ways in which classical Athenian texts represent and evaluate the morality of deception. It is particularly concerned with the way in which the telling of lies was a problem for the world's first democracy and compares this problem with the modern Western situation. There are major sections on Greek tragedy, comedy, oratory, histori... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
72) THE CLASSICAL ATHENIAN DEMOCRACY
Stockton, David

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0198146973 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; 0.88 x 8.75 x 5.69 Inches; 214 pages; The Greeks had a word for it, and the word was demokratia, a compound of demos (`the people') and kratos (`power or rule'). But it is significant that the first occurrence of the word in surviving Greek literature is in Herodotus' History, which he was writing during the third quarter of the fifth century BC. It was perhaps coined in the p... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
73) ATHENIAN DEMOCRACY
Jones, A. H. M

Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Small adhesive stain to spine. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Five essays: The Economic Basis of the Athenian Democracy; The Athens of Demosthenes; Athenian Democracy and its Critics; Social Structure of Athens in the Fourth Century B. C. ; How did the Athenian Democracy Work? ; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
74) Athenian Democracy
Jones, A. H. M

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1986. Reprint of the 1957 ed. 198pp. . ISBN: 0801833809 . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ATHENS GREECE POLITICS GOVERNMENT DEMOCRACY. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
75) The Decrees of the Demontionidai
Hedrick, Charles W

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1990. x, 109pp, 6pls.. ISBN: 1555404677. Trade Paperback. Fine. INSCRIPTIONS GREEK HISTORY EPIGRAPHY ATHENS. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
76) Demosthenes On the Crown
Demosthenes, ed. W. W. Goodwin

London: Macmillan, 1910. vii + 296pp. Reprint of the 1904 ed. Binding smudged and worn at extremities, else VG. With the ownership signature of Clarence A. Manning.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
77) Demosthenes
Clemenceau, G

Boston, 1926. 158pp + 9pls. Corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, else VG.. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
78) Demosthenes
Brodribb, Rev.W.J. (MA)

Demosthenes
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, 1930 Good, clean copy - 174 pages. Edited by W.Lucas Collins. Part of the Anciant Classics for English Readers Series. A good clean hardback. . Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.06)
79) Bollettino di Archeologia, 39-42(1996)
Periodical

Rome. 4 parts in 2 hardcover volumes, as issued. . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY ROME ITALY GREEK. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
80) Bollettino di Archeologia, 28-30 (1994)
Periodical

Rome, 1994. 3 parts bound in one hardcover volume, as issued. 256pp, illustrated.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY ROME ITALY. ... more information

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 61 - 80 of 5324
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 266 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2369)
Fine or New (269)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (280)
$5-10 (811)
$10-25 (1296)
$25-50 (1261)
$50-100 (930)
$100-250 (627)
$250-500 (76)
$500-1,000 (31)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3679)
Paperback (1482)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (234)
With dust jacket (3395)
Signed (167)
With photos (215)

Filter by country:
United States (2593)
Canada (2555)
United Kingdom (165)
Australia (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: