Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Celtic Languages Books

Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Celtic Languages (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Gaelic Dictionary: Gaelic-English / English-Gaelic
Malcolm MacLennan

Scotland: Laurier Books Ltd., 2001 615 pages. Paperback. NEW *** BRAND NEW New. 22x14x3.5 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Educa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.45
2) Gaelic Dictionary: Gaelic-English / English-Gaelic
Malcolm MacLennan

Scotland: Laurier Books Ltd., 2001 615 pages. Paperback. NEW *** BRAND NEW New. 22x14x3.5 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Educa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.45
3) The Irish Phrase-book
O Donnchadha, Diarmuid

Dublin: Mercier, 1990 93pp. Paperback in very good condition.This book is designed to help those who have some Irish but who are not confident.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.97)
4) An Ráleabhar Gaeilge, The Irish Phrase Book
Ó Donnchadha, Diarmuid

Cork: Mercier Press, 0000. Minimal signs of use - an apparently unread copy. 180x110mm. 0853427526. 90g.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bagot Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.56)
5) Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor
O'Siadhail, Micheal

Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995 Pp 309. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor
O'Siadhail, Micheal

Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1994. BOOK ONLY. Very slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. The standard introductory course to the Irish language. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor
Micheal O Siadhail

Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor
Stock photo.
Yale University Press, 1994. softcover, paperback. Very Good condition, clean text, sound binding. An authentic description of the spoken language, as well as a sound pedagogical approach to the ordinary language learner. 2 ISBN: 0300042248.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.01
8) Business Welsh : A User's Manual
Robert Dery

Routledge., 1996. A good ex-library 91 page paperback with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is title page. Seems little used, virtually unworn in a clear plastic protective jacket. Comprises 33 different kinds of business letter (enquiry, quotation, demand for payment, etc) with the English version on the left, and Welsh version on the right hand, facing, page. Useful both for its intended purpose and for the Welsh learner. Includes email messages, too! . First Ed... more information

Offered by Mollie's Loft Books. (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.54)
9) Welsh Dictionary
Lewis, Edwin C

Welsh Dictionary
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood: Teach Yourself Books, 2000. 295pp.. Paper Back. VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) A Key and Guide to the Welsh Language: A Welsh-English Dictionary and Grammar Combined
Hir, Pedr

Liverpool: Hugh Evans & Son, 1911. Good/No Jacket. 310 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and edgewear, call number in white ink. Library labels on endpaper. Library name embossed on title page and serial number stamped on page v. Text is otherwise tight and unmarked, with scattered foxing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Irish: a Complete Course for Beginners (Teach Yourself Books)
O Se, Diarmuid And Sheils, Joseph

NTC Publishing Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A complete course in spoken and written Irish. Course contains a range of graded unitss of dialogues, culture notes, grammar and exercies, guide to pronunciation, grammar summary, and vocabulary list. ... more information

Offered by L. PERRY (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Teach Yourself Irish Complete Course
O Se, Diarmuid; Sheils, Joseph

Teach Yourself Irish Complete Course
Stock photo.
Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 2004 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Albert Gandara (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Teach Yourself Irish Complete Course
O Se, Diarmuid; Sheils, Joseph

Teach Yourself Irish Complete Course
Stock photo.
Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 2004 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Albert Gandara (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United States (7)
Canada (3)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: