FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books
Languages General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Results 181 - 200 of 8048
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 402 Next
| 181) |
Dagen En Daden
|
|
|
Amsterdam: W. Versluys, 1901. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Some foxing throughout, name written on ffep, still ok reading copy. Cover discoloured, worn, rips/chips.. Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 182) |
Blanco En Azul
|
|
|
Coleccion Austral, 1964. Spine lean, corner bump, pages badly age toning, jacket and page edges a bit soiled, and the book has a slight warp to it. In Spanish.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/Good+. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 183) |
ENCYKLOPEDIA BIBLIJNA
|
|
|
Warsaw Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. No Marks of Any Kind. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 184) |
Enemies
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Editions Flammarion Garnier, 1995. Spine lean, corner bumps, covers beginning to delaminate, reading crease rear cover, owner's inscription on ffep, and other light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 185) |
Das Engelhaus
|
|
|
München, Germany: Btb, 1998. Spine curl, corner bumps to 3 out of the four cover corners, and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 186) |
The Design of English
|
|
|
Melbourne: Heinemann Edicational Books Ltd. Good/Good. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. 116pp. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.31)
|
|
| 187) |
Creative English
|
|
|
Leeds: E. J. Arnold and Son. Very Good/No Jacket. 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Used Blue cloth cover has been covered with protective plastic and other than slight bumping to ends of spine is in good condition. FEP is showing the beginnings of foxing but all pages still clean, tight and bright. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.20)
|
|
| 188) |
English By An Arab
|
|
|
London: Peter Boulos. Good/Good -. 1981. Hard Back. Personal dedication by author to the previous owner. Pages and hard cover in good, clean conditon and only minor signs of wear to the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.77)
|
|
| 189) |
AMERICAN ENGLISH
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. VG/NONE. 1958. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover has minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 190) |
English Dialectology
|
|
|
University, Alabama: University Alabama Press. NF. [1983]. Trade paperback. Very light wear to cover, else as new. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 161 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 191) |
Better English
|
|
|
Pan G166 [G166] 1961, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Language/Linguistics). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 192) |
C An English - Chipewyan Counting Book
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: Tree Frog Press, Limited, 1984. Unpaginated picture book. Bilingual text in English and Chipewyan. Tight, clean, apparently unread. Tiny nudge to one corner and bookstore price in pencil on front endpaper, otherwise like new. "It began as a Grade One project . Lynn Atkins told her class of Chipewyan children to paint pictures from their day, using the numbers one to ten. Come float with Byron as he visits his friends, the children of La Loche in this, their very own counting book.... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 193) |
ELEMENTARY ENGLISH COMPOSITION
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Copp. Clark Company, 1902 pp227, illus, index. Shelfwear, rubbed & bumped, inked name on label on flyleaf.. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by RAIBEARTS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.29
|
|
| 194) |
ACCESSING EARLY ENGLISH BOOKS, 1641-1700
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms International, 1982. 90pp. Reel/Position to Wing Number Index. A Cumulative Index to Units 1-32 of the Microfilm Collection. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.75
|
|
| 195) |
A Current Chinese-English Dictionary
|
|
|
Cosmos Books; Hong Kong. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Some typical wrinkles to clear dj laminate otherwise a clean and firm copy, very light use, very detailed. 750 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 196) |
Aspects of American English
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Revised. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears unread & unused. Almost no shelfwear. 380 pages includeing a selected bibliography. Covers: Principles of Language, Historical aspects, geographical aspects, literary and colloquial aspects and social or class aspects. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 197) |
Dictionary English-Basque
|
|
|
Boise: Idaho Basque Studies Ctr., 1985 Nice copy, sound. Publication data given is guesswork as none given here. Magazine size, crisp, nice clear/clean format, very mild wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 198) |
Amati Enigmi
|
|
|
Firenze, Italia [= Florence, Italy]: Vallecchi, 1974 Entirely in Italian. Deeply self-analytical and reflective story. Hardcover, 170 pages; tight; no markings; slightly age-tanned; very minor wear; dj slightly edgeworn. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 199) |
Ensemble
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Publishers,U.S., 1999 Cover shows some bumping. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 200) |
Entre Amis
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1997. Textbook in excellent condition. Includes both cassette tapes. Pictures are available upon request. We accept checks, money orders, and credit cards. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peace Mill Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4198)Fine or New (754)
New (240)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (955)$5-10 (2253)
$10-25 (3028)
$25-50 (1108)
$50-100 (415)
$100-250 (147)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3401)Paperback (3602)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1026)With dust jacket (4328)
Signed (118)
With photos (1281)
Filter by country:
United States (5744)United Kingdom (1216)
Canada (998)
New Zealand (36)
Australia (35)
Germany (9)
South Africa (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




