cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books

Languages General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x


Results 41 - 60 of 7915
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 396 Next
41) Cabuyas
Icaza, Jorge

Valencia, Spain: EDYM, 1993. Collection of stories centered on mountain Indian people of Ecuador. Very good copy, tight, clean with very good cover. OP. In Spanish.. First Thus. Gatefold Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Books in Spanish. ... more information

Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
42) Caligrafia
Gibbs, Jon

Caligrafia
Stock photo.
Barcelona: Ediciones RobinBook, SL, 1999 Spanish language, ex-library, soft cover with usual library marks, stamp to head (top of book) and card pocket intact. Text is very clean, pages are tight. Some age toning to page edges. Original Title: Start Calligraphy. Spanish language edition. Todo lo que necesita saber para iniciarse en el arte caligrafico: desde el equipo imprescindible hasta el como y el porque de los diferentes estilos de escritura y cuando aplicarlos. BK4908. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
43) CANDIDE
Voltaire

Calw: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1948 No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in German. White cloth spine and white paper-covered boards. Dustjacket worn at spine. Large chip at bottom area of dustjacket spine with large piece missing. Chips at top of dustjacket spine. Several closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers and at covers at folds.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
44) Candide
Voltaire (Francois-Marie Arrouet)

Univers Des Lettres Bordas , 1992. Slight spine lean, corner bump, cover scuffing, a couple of small stains front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. En Francais. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
45) CARACTERES
JEAN DE LA BRUYERE

FRANCE: THOMAS NELSON & SONS, 1956. AN EXAMINATION OF SOCIETY, ETHICS AND HUMAN TRAITS. FRENCH LANGUAGE EDITION. HARD COVER BOOK WITHOUT A DUST JACKET. SLIGHTING MARKING ON BOARDS AND WEAR ON BOARD EDGES. THE NUMERAL 23 IS WRITTEN IN PEN ON THE FIRST INSIDE PAGE. AREA OF SURFACE DAMAGE/LABEL RESIDUE ON THE BACK ENDPAPER(A BLANK PAGE). Green colour staining on the top edge of the book's pages(part of the design). Light foxing on page edges. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptio... more information

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
46) CARTEGGIO 1912-1973
Palazzeschi, Aldo; Prezzolini, Giuseppe

Rome: Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura The dust jacket is lightly sunned.. Wraps. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
47) Cataract
Osadchy, Mykhaylo

Cataract
Smoloskyp, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ browning, some smudges, with edge wear. Binding tight, boards clean, slightly bumped, light edge wear. Text clean and tight, tanning, no creases or tears. ... more information

Offered by KnC Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $27.85
48) Catulli Carmina FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Catullus; Dept Of Latin, Smith College (Ed)

D. C. Heath. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. B001283T3Y . HC 12mo grey cloth. G+/ndj, with outer wear and spotting, name ffep, notes in pencil. This edition intended for use in Freshman classes. Catullus; Dept Of Latin, Smith College (Ed) ; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
49) CATULLUS
Merrill, Elmer Truesdell

Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1893. (USA) Library labels and stamp, some pencil notations to latin tecxt, stains to back cover, decent ex-library copy, no Dj. Grey cloth, l, 273pp, index. Catvlli veronensis liber with notes in English, (1.5 JM FO 10/7. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
50) Cautiva
Rojas, Clara

Grupo Norma Editorial, 2009. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the jacket, some scratches and light scuffing to the covers, and other light shopwear. In Spanish.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
51) Cecile
Fontane

Cecile
Angel Books, 1992-12. Paperback. Very Good. Not written in English. Clean unmarked cover. Tight binding. Clean unmarked pages. Has some shelf wear. Visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. ... more information

Offered by BestSeller8515 (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.05
52) Chatterton
Alfred De Vigny

Methuen, 1925 De Vigny's hugely successful 1835 play, in the original French, about the tragic English poet, edited with notes in English by A Watson Bain. Tidy clean copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.32)
53) Chaveta
Pasteur, Jeromine

LGF, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Text in French, some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition ... more information

Offered by Books at Al's (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.75 ($14.57)
54) CHERI
Colette

Fayard. Fair. 1920. Paperback. Back cover has large tear. 190 pages. Text in French. Le Livere de Poche Texte integral . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
55) BUSINESS CHINESE 500
No Stated Author

Beijing: Foreign Language Press, 1982 (CHIN) No markings, a bit of rubbing to spine extremities, Near Fine. Wraps, 309pp. Text is in Chinese and in English. (1.1 WL FO 42/2. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.99
56) Beginning Chinese
DeFrancis, John

Connecticut: Yale University Press. Fair; 1968 Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: No . ISBN. 536pps, Illustrated, Oversized, Worn Cover, PO Name Inside, LOC# . 63-13959. Appendices, Index, Glossary. Learn to greet, shop, inqu ire, . exchange information,converse and discuss when putting all you learn in . this book to good use. Xiexie ni!. 1968. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
57) The Art of Chinese Calligraphy
Long, Jean

Dorset, UK: Blandford House, 1987. PB, 128pp, 0.5 x 7.5 x 9.75 inches; [NF; corners lightly rubbed].. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
58) About Chinese
Newnham, Richard

Penguin Books. Good. 1971. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.58
59) Chit Chat
Ducourant, Areltte; Meadows, Patrick; Mutch, George

Paris: Belin, 1990. (FR) Owner's name to recto of back cover, no other markings, Very good. Stiff wraps, 213pp, index. Humorous drawings.These are English expressions for French speakers. The book works equally well for English students of French who need a reference for everyday expressions. "Let me clue you in"= Laissez mois vous donner un tuyau". (1.1 JM SI 81/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
60) A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles / West, Clare

Oxford, 1996. English / Chinese . Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Cal's Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)


Results 41 - 60 of 7915
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 396 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (70)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4186)
Fine or New (762)
New (240)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (948)
$5-10 (2273)
$10-25 (3022)
$25-50 (1096)
$50-100 (390)
$100-250 (140)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3350)
Paperback (3602)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (999)
With dust jacket (4240)
Signed (111)
With photos (1193)

Filter by country:
United States (5664)
United Kingdom (1216)
Canada (966)
New Zealand (37)
Australia (16)
Germany (9)
South Africa (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: