cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books

Languages General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x


Results 7941 - 7960 of 8031
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 ... 402 Next
7941) Trouble with Genius. Reading Pound, Joyce, Stein and Zukofsky
Perelman, Bob

Trouble with Genius. Reading Pound, Joyce, Stein and Zukofsky
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California, 1994 NEW, 1st ed, trade softcover. A criticism of the 4 writers whose central works which were meant to change the consciousness of the public have proven to be difficult reading and instead have spawned a whole industry dedicated to decoding these work s. Notes, index, 263 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7942) Gefährdete Zukunft: Prognosen angloamerikanischer Wissenschaftler
Lohmann, Michael (editor)

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1973. In German. Spine lean, both covers are delamination badly(front cover's lamination is almost completely off), pages age toned, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7943) Teach Yourself Zulu Complete Course
Wilkes, Arnett; Nkosi, Nicholias

Teach Yourself Zulu Complete Course
Stock photo.
Teach Yourself, 1996. Paperback. Fair. BL. Ex-library paperback with identifiers. Heavy wear. Text is unmarked, tight. ... more information

Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
7944) Handlexikon der magischen Künste: Von d. Spätantike bis zum 19. Jh (Knaur-Taschenbücher ; 421)
Hans Biedermann

Droemer Knaur, 1976. Unknown Binding. Good. Great Book! Has some shelf wear. Page color is aged. Visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. ... more information

Offered by BestSeller8515 (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.73
7945) Eine Katze Bittet Zum Tee
Lydia Adamson

Very Good. GERMAN LANGUAHE EDITION. Very good paperback with on slight crease in the back cover, very glossy cover. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight square spine. German edition of A CAT BY ANY OTHER NAME ... more information

Offered by Author, Author! (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7946) Wohnen Im Wandel. Sozialgeschichte Des Alltags. Jahrbuch Zum Schülerwettbewerb Deutsche Geschichte um Den Preis Des Bundespräsidenten 1978
Kurt A. Körber Stiftung (Hrsg

Wuppertal, Germany: Peter Hammer Verlag, 1979 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner. Excellent condition. Book is in German (Deutsch) not English.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7947) Material Zum Konversationsunterricht
Eppert, Franz

Munchen, Germany: Max Hueber Verlag, 1976 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover does have some rubbed spots and scratches as well; bumped corners; prior owner name on last page of book. Good Reading Copy. Book is in German, not English.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.88
7948) Zum Gedenken an Adolf Deissmann
Harder, Gunther
No longer available
7949) Das Verhaltnis der urchristlichen Christusbotschaft zum historischen Jesus
Bultmann, Rudolf

Carl Winter Universitatsverlag. 1962. Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
7950) Mein erstes Buch zum Anschauen, Zeichnen, Lesen und Schreiben
Hans Bruckl

Bayerischer Schulbuch-Verlag, 1964. Hardcover. Good. No folded pages or writing. A few pages have some small light spots (does not affect text). Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus spine discolotation and corner bumps. Decorative cover, no dustcover. ... more information

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.49
7951) Zeit Zum Aufstehn: Eine Familienchronik
Kuhn, August

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1983. Spine lean, corner bumps,some cover scufifng, a small crescent shaped crease to the right edge of rear cover, pages and cover edges are age toned, some scuffing to the covers, and other light shopwear. In German. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7952) Das Cafe an der Straße zum Friedhof : Roman
Filip, Ota

Frankfurt, Germany: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 1982. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, edgewear to the front cover, covers are a little faded, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7953) Einleitung in Die Infinitesimal-Rechnung (Differential - Und, Integral - Rechnung) Zum Slebstunterricht
Lubsen, H. B

Friedrich Brandstetter Leipzig, 1880 360 pp. VG+ hardcover 1880 top edge slightly worn; a "duplicate" stamp on front pastedown.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7954) Schriften Zum Theater: Uber Eine Nicht-Aristotelische Dramatik
Brecht, Bertolt

Germany: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1957 In very good, clean condtion. Text is in German. Brecht writes about drama: Die Dialektik auf dem Theater, Theater-Praxis, Praxis und Theorie.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4 1/2 x 7 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7955) Hundert unterhaltsame Denkspiele : Vom Kreuzworträtsel bis zum Schachspiel
Silverman, David L

München, Germany: Orbis Verlag für Publizistik GmbH, 1993 215 pgs. Text is in German. In very good, clean condition, as new.. Hard Cover. 5 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7956) DIE INVALIDEN, Die vergessene Geschichte der Kriegskruppel in der europaischen Literatur bis zum 19. Jahrhundert,
Holter, Achim

Stuttgart: Verlag J. B. Metzler,. (1995), 663pp, blue boards, dust jacket, illus, footnotes, index, occasional short pencil mark in the margins, like new,. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
7957) Zum Gedächtnis Stefan Georges. Mit einem Vorwort und zehn Symbolen
Lechter, Melchior

Georg Bondi, 1934 Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Paper-covered Boards. No Marks of Any Kind. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7958) Theologisches Worterbuch Zum Neuen Testament (Band V) Vol. 5
Kittel, Begrundet Von Gerhard

Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag c. 1954 - Some yellowing to page edges, beige cloth covered boards. . Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7959) Theologisches Worterbuch Zum Neuen Testament (Band VIII) Vol. 8
Kittel, Begrundet Von Gerhard

Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag 1962-1969 - Ten parts bound in wraps laid into beige cloth folder. Part 7 has some war to covers, closed tears, some minor loss to the extremities. All others very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7960) Theologisches Worterbuch Zum Neuen Testament (Band VI) Vol. 6
Kittel, Begrundet Von Gerhard

Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag 1962-1969 - Sixteen parts bound in wraps laid into beige cloth folder. Some wear to covers, closed tears, some minor loss to the extremities to some. Most very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 7941 - 7960 of 8031
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 ... 402 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4191)
Fine or New (754)
New (240)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (957)
$5-10 (2249)
$10-25 (3019)
$25-50 (1106)
$50-100 (416)
$100-250 (144)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3368)
Paperback (3606)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1017)
With dust jacket (4310)
Signed (118)
With photos (1269)

Filter by country:
United States (5748)
United Kingdom (1188)
Canada (1005)
New Zealand (36)
Australia (35)
Germany (9)
South Africa (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: