FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books
Languages General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Results 61 - 80 of 7912
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 396 Next
| 61) |
Chit Chat
|
|
|
Paris: Belin, 1990. (FR) Owner's name to recto of back cover, no other markings, Very good. Stiff wraps, 213pp, index. Humorous drawings.These are English expressions for French speakers. The book works equally well for English students of French who need a reference for everyday expressions. "Let me clue you in"= Laissez mois vous donner un tuyau". (1.1 JM SI 81/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 62) |
Chronicles of the Celks
|
|
|
NY: Sterling, 1997 1st American Edition, pub in GB byCollins & Brown (1996). Near new condition, illustrated throughout, with reproducitons of artwork, metalwork, photos and there are historical things explained within the texts. bibliography, pronounciation guide,157 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 63) |
Cinna
|
|
|
Classiques Larousse, 1987. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease to the rear cover, handling creases to both covers, some underlining and marginalia to the text, and other light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 64) |
The Clan Almanac
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1991 144 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with tartan spine and white. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 65) |
Clemencia
|
|
|
Mexico: Editores Mexicanos Unidos, 1980. Covers discolored, lt edgeworn & scuffed, pages tanned. Contents clean in firm binding. Biographical notes, bibliography. All Spanish text. 9/09 for AL. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 66) |
Climats
|
|
|
Bernard Grasset, 1928 Novel in French. Foxed paper covers and page edges. A clean solid interior, though.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 67) |
Climats
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936 Abridged, edited and with an introduction, notes and voabualry by W.L. Wiley and R. W. Linker. Maurois' novel is presented for French language and literature study. Introduction and notes in English with the text of the novel in French. Covers have very little wear overall but there are small noticeable areas od wear along the spine. Binding is tight. There are numerous pencilled notes and underlining throughout the text. #5579. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16m... more information
Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 68) |
Clattering Clogs
|
|
|
Lancashire: Landy Publishing, 1981. The spine is uncreased but there is some surface creasing to the covers of this book and one corner crease to the back cover. Orange card cover with a drawing of a Lancashire town , and a boy ' sparking ' his clog on the paved embankment of a canal viaduct. The factories in the background are belching out smoke. Internally there are 88 pages of Lancashire stories , photographs and poems , and some more sketches from the cover artist. All the pages are clean and bright... more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.40)
|
|
| 69) |
Cocori
|
|
|
San Jose, Costa Rica: Editorial Costa Rica , 1976. Very Good, Trade Paper, previous owner info inside front cover, stickers on front free endpage, rubbed, 86 page, black and white illustrations, in Spanish . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 70) |
COLIANDRO
|
|
|
ITALY: EDIZIONI BD. GRAPHIC NOVEL(TRADE PAPERBACK) COLLECTS SEVERAL COMIC STRIP STORIES FEATURING IL SOVRITENDENTE COLIANDRO(AN ITALIAN DETECTIVE). PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS AN ITALIAN LANGUAGE EDITION. BLACK AND WHITE ART. STORIES FEATURED ARE 'POLIZIOTTI E PUTTANE, IL TUNISINO, MARIANGELA, NIKITA, AUTOGRILL'. SUGGESTED FOR MATURE READERS. FOREWORDS BY CARLO LUCARELLI, ONOFRIO CATACCHIO AND LUGI BERNARDI. SLIGHT WEAR ON COVER EDGES. DATE OF PUBLICATION IS NOT MENTIONED BUT IS RELATIVELY RECEN... more information
Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 71) |
Colloquial Arabic
|
|
|
Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Undated fifth edition "with notes on the vernacular speech of Egypt, Syria, and Mesopotamia, and an appendix on the local characteristics of Algerian dialect." An unmarked bright copy in blue cloth with bumped corners, but very good overall. Probably thirties.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 72) |
Colomba
|
|
|
Garnier Flammarion, 1998. Spine lean, corner bumps, some pencil underlining to the text, numerous pages had been corner creased, handling creases to the covers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear.. Noisbn. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 73) |
COLOMBA
|
|
|
New York: Charles E. Merrill Company, 1922, 1922. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4.5"x6.5". This hard cover book has a black cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the soiled cover. owner's stamp is on the inside. a book written about the french language. 293 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 74) |
COMBRAY
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1952. This book has a beige paper cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine. Some slight cover soil, a few pencil notes; mostly a clean copy. This is a French-language edition of Proust's book, edited by Germaine Bree and Carlos Lynes Jr.; preface and introduction are in English, as are footnotes. 235 pages; approx. 5"x8." DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 75) |
C COMME CEZANNE
|
|
|
Paris: Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1995. This French-language alphabet book has a white hard cover with black lettering and a color cover illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. With a different topic for each letter of the alphabet, this book educates young readers about the artwork of Paul Cezanne. Color illustrations throughout. 59 pages, approx. 8"x5". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 76) |
C COMME CHAGALL
|
|
|
Paris: Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1995. This French-language alphabet book has a white hard cover with black lettering and a color cover illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. With a different topic for each letter of the alphabet, this book educates young readers about the artwork of Russian-born painter Marc Chagall. Color illustrations throughout. 59 pages, approx. 8"x5". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 77) |
Companion to Caesar
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: College Entrance Book Company. Paperback. Retired library book with usual library markings. Revised edition. From the Foreword: The purpose of this book is to present in teachable form all the material which should accompany a sound and thorough Latin course based on Caesar. The outstanding features of this book are : 1. A Biography of Caesar, containing the most important and outstanding events of his life. 2. Roman Military Affairs, thoroughly treated in outline form. (Inst... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 78) |
Confessions
|
|
|
BOMC, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. BOMC, Hard Cover Very Good/Good+ Binding is tight, very clean. DJ has one small tear 1/8" on front cover near spine, some edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping.Gift inscription first page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 79) |
The Catilinarian Conspiracy
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1923 Partly in the original Latin and partly in translation and drawing on two authors - Sallust and Cicero. With an introduction, notes and a vocabulary. Neat unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.45)
|
|
| 80) |
Contes
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1924 Five short stories in the original French with notes in French and retranslation exercises and a English-French vocabulary at the rear. Owner's name otherwise a very good clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4139)Fine or New (745)
New (239)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (970)$5-10 (2274)
$10-25 (3010)
$25-50 (1088)
$50-100 (393)
$100-250 (140)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3371)Paperback (3562)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1002)With dust jacket (4267)
Signed (113)
With photos (1253)
Filter by country:
United States (5668)United Kingdom (1212)
Canada (943)
New Zealand (36)
Australia (34)
Germany (9)
South Africa (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


