FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books
Languages General
List view (shown)
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General (x) remove
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General (x) remove
Results 8001 - 8020 of 8215
Page: Previous 1 ... 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 ... 411 Next
| 8001) |
Sorgenfible Oder Uber Die Kunst Durch Einsicht Und Ubung Seiner Sorgen Meister Ze Werden
|
|
|
Germany: Beck, Verlag C. H., 1997 141 pgs. Book in very good, clean condition. Text is in German.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4 x 6. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8002) |
Wat moeten ze op ons eiland!
|
|
|
De Arbeiderspers, 1962. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. In Dutch/in het Nederlands; No Dust Jacket; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information
Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8003) |
Lands and Peoples Volume 2: Asia, Australia , New Zealand, Oceania
|
|
|
grolier inc.. Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. Reference book in very good condition. Name of library marked out. Illustrated throughout. Contents: Asia, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, China, Cyprus, East Timor, Ganges River, Himalayas, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Indus River, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kashmir, Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Macao, Malaysia, Maldives, Mekong River, Middle East, Mongolia, Nepal Oman, Pakistan, Phillippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 8004) |
Heinemann New Zealand Dictionary
|
|
|
Auckland, Heinemann (1979). Includes 50,000 entries with New Zealand examples, and also usages, colloquialism, Maori words, flora and fauna, pronunciation. 1339 pages, 5x7.5 inches. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0868633739 . ISBN: 0868633739. ... more information
Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8005) |
A Dictionary of Modern New Zealand Slang
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Oxford University Press , 1999. Card Covers. 153pp. Little wear, clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8006) |
The English Language in Australia and New Zealand
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1966. 8vo - 8 3/4" tall. 236pp.. Second printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8007) |
British English A to ZEd
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File Publications., 1987 (USA) No markings, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket with slight rubbing to edges of Dj. 477pp, index. This is a collection of Britiish idioms and terms for Americans, so we can undersstand why it is entirely acceptable to mislay one's housewife (sewing kit) or to knock up (rap on the door) one's friend, and that only a juggins (fool) would drink from the thunder mug (chamber pot). (2.2 JM DDD 300. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 8008) |
De Kleur Van De Zee
|
|
|
Vianen/Antwerpen: THB, 2002 Book is in Dutch as spoken in The Netherlands. Crisp newish copy, no notable flaws. Jacket, unpriced, has a hint of edgewear, no tears, rather newish, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8009) |
Uitzicht Op Zee En Andere Verhalen
|
|
|
Uitgeverij Contact,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. 120pp. Text in Dutch. Previous owner's stamp on front end page. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8010) |
Zeerovers Eiland
|
|
|
Anker-Boekenclub Den Haag. The Dutch translation of Robert Louis Stevenson's classic, Treasure Island. Light grey covers with gold embosed anchor on front; gold lettering on spine. Corners and spine tips bumped. Decorated endpapers in good shape. Black and white illustrations. Solid little book translated by Yge Foppema. 248 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Piet Maree. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 8011) |
NEDERLANDSE SPREEKWOORDEN SPREUKEN EN ZEGSWIKZEN
|
|
|
Netherlands: Elsevier , 1986. (NETH) No markings, Fine; no dust jacket as published. Flexible illus covers, 433pp. A few B&W illus. This is an alphabetically arranged reference to origins and history (?) words and pharases of spoken Dutch The text is entirely in DUTCH. (1.8 JM FO 42/3. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 8012) |
Werner Amberg: Die Geschichte seiner Jugend (Gesammelte Werke in zehn Banden / Meinrad Inglin) (German Edition)
|
|
|
Ammann, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Very glossy jacket has slight edgewear and minor scuffs. Book has very little wear to boards. Have gift inscription written on fixed end paper. No other stamps, underlining, highlights or notations. Clean pages in tight binding. GERMAN EDITION. ... more information
Offered by Author, Author! (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 8013) |
Im Zeichen Des Baren Die schönsten Berlin - Geschichten
|
|
|
Bertelsmann. Spine lean, upper corners of both boards are bumped, and other light shopwear. This appears to be a collection of stories by different authors in German.. Edition Unstated Possible book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8014) |
Otto Modersohn: Zeichnungen
|
|
|
Ernst-Gerhard Guse, 1988. Very good/very good, minor chipping to dj. Hardback, 4to, 365 pp, illustrated, illustrated endpapers, maroon cloth, pictorial dj German text. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 8015) |
Geshichte Des Judishen Volkes Un Zeiner Literatur
|
|
|
Wilhelm Jacobsohn. Good. 1887. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, text in German, bright gilt edges and gilt writing on boards. 535 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 8016) |
Signale Unserer Zeit: Essays
|
|
|
Europaischer Buchklub. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Written in German. Undated. . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 8017) |
Vom Denken und Glauben Unserer Zeit
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Verlag des Israelit, 1935. Pamphlet. Very Good. 48-page Pamphlet. German language. Moderate age- and reading-wear. A few dog-earred pages. Clean and solid. ... more information
Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8018) |
Kleine Zeit
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Fritz Gurlitt, 1919. Tan paper covered boards, decorated in brown, lettered in blue. Stated 1st edition: March 1919. 135 pp. Covers mildly toned toward edges and along spine panel, bumped and a bit chipped at spine extremities. Text block edges lightly toned, interior clean, binding firm. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8019) |
Berlin Glienicker Brücke : Als Hiller-Girl um die Welt. Die Ufa-Zeit in Babelsberg. Biographie
|
|
|
München, Germany: Verlagsgruppe Droemer Weltbild. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to front cover, some scratches to both covers, and other light shopwear. In German. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8020) |
Kinder unserer Zeit: Roman
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany: Suhrkamp Verlag KG, 1981. Spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toned, covers a bit faded, and other light shopwear. Text is in German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4220)Fine or New (752)
New (230)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (980)$5-10 (2362)
$10-25 (3156)
$25-50 (1158)
$50-100 (380)
$100-250 (142)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3402)Paperback (3546)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1083)With dust jacket (4494)
Signed (101)
With photos (1377)
Filter by country:
United States (5418)United Kingdom (1435)
Canada (1270)
New Zealand (36)
Australia (35)
Germany (9)
South Africa (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





