FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books
Languages General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Results 81 - 100 of 7821
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 391 Next
| 81) |
ALEXIS CONTANT
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Library of Canada, (©1982). Softcover. Very Good (cover dampstained, interior Fine). Catalogue of the National Library of Canada collection of all information currently available on the life and musical career of one of Canada's true "first generation" composers. By the Head, Manuscript Collection/Music Division, NLC. In English and French. Pagination in two sections, (87p; 91p): 11 black/white illustrations; 23cm. 314g. [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 82) |
Conversational Chinese for Beginners
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1948 This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. Some wrinkling of a few pages of text due to water damage, but not discolored or stuck together. Light edge/shelfwear. An easy-to-follow introduction to modern conversational Chinese which uses a phonetic system to easily read at sight. Includes 98 pages of English to Chinese dictionary which has individual words and useful sentences.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 83) |
Coordination
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. As New. 1998. Hard Cover. 019823709x As New. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £47.00
($78.29)
|
|
| 84) |
A Cornish Childhood; Autobiography of a Cornishman
|
|
|
NY: Potter, 1979 Near new condition in like jacket which in in mylar.Reissued by Jonathan Cape in England, this is the American reissue of Rowse's autobiography. Rowse was and is a great scholar of Elizabethan England and has done the definitive Shakeseare collected plays. Born in 1903, this work is his life until 1942 by which time he had made great accomplishments but many more were to come in the follwoing years. Read here of his life in Cornwall England. 282 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/Near Ne... more information
Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.30
|
|
| 85) |
C COMME COROT
|
|
|
Paris: Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1996. This French-language alphabet book has a white hard cover with black lettering and a color cover illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. With a different topic for each letter of the alphabet, this book educates young readers about the artwork of Camille Corot. Color illustrations throughout. 59 pages, approx. 8"x5". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 86) |
Correspondência
|
|
|
Lisboa: Quetzal Editores, 1994. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 87) |
CORTES
|
|
|
Mexico: Javier Vergara Editor, 1994. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with gilt and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The text is in Spanish. The book is illustrated with black and white photo, drawing and other illustartions all throughout the book. A biography on Cortez. 381 pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 88) |
CORTES
|
|
|
Mexico: Javier Vergara Editor, 1994. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with gilt and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The text is in Spanish. The book is illustrated with black and white photo, drawing and other illustartions all throughout the book. A biography on Cortez. 381 pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 89) |
Call it Courage
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more
Scholastic. Very Good. 1963. Paperback. Clean with light cover scratches. 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 90) |
Afrikaans: A Complete Course for Beginners
|
|
|
Sevenoaks: Teach Yourself / Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. 0340488670. 4th imp. "The grammar, syntax and vocabulary of Afrikaans are introduced in carefully graded stages, and are fully illustrated with examples and exercises. Spoken Afrikaans is also given close attention, with examples of everyday conversations, and a detailed section on pronunciation." Pp.244. Pbk, some creasing to spine. VG. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.99)
|
|
| 91) |
Cromwell
|
|
|
Verlag Deutsch Volksbucherei Goslar. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Written in German. Book has some browning, some marks on the outer boards. 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 92) |
The Cry of the Crow
|
|
|
Harper Trophy. Fair. 1982. Paperback. Signed by Author. Inscribed. Note: There is a green stain on the bottom of the book. There are also a few splotches on the side in green and red. Text is clean. ; Story is about a girl's family shooting crows with a gun. Mandy cares for a baby crow and realizes that growing up is very complicated. NOTE: 1982 edition; SIGNED BY AUTHOR (inscribed). ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 93) |
Cuentos Corrientes
|
|
|
Odyssey Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings. 24 short stories. Pencil marks throughout, name inside. Book was written as an intermediate reader to encourage further reading in Spanish. All the stories in this collection, except one, are original. They first appeared in El Eco. A brief summary of each story appears in English; contains vocubulary and exercises. Some of the stories are El Misterio de la Guitarra Vieja; El Avaro; El Gall; Los Toronjas; Los Berros; ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.83
|
|
| 94) |
Books and Culture
|
|
|
NY: Dodd,Mead and Co., , 1897 Cover a bit shelfworn, otherwise a very good copy. Another of Mabie's provocative books on books, culture, imagination. 279pp.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 95) |
Berlitz Czech
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Berlitz Multimedia, 1994 Box is lightly crushed on the lower corner, cut out for hanger is broken through, contents : one cassette, a small audio script booklet, and a phrase book / dictionary all in very good condition... Audio Cassette. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 96) |
Damals in Berlin
|
|
|
Knaur, 1997. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, some long vertical dents to the front cover(noticable when book is viewed at an angle), some scuffing to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. N German, . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 97) |
Brown, Dan
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Luitingh, 2004. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the illustrated spine and cover. A Dutch-language version of The Da Vinci Code. 429 pages. Mild rubbing and spine creases. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 98) |
Colloquial Danish
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2003. 277 pgs.. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by ORBooks (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 99) |
Colloquial Danish
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1994. 277 pgs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by ORBooks (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 100) |
Das Aquarium
|
|
|
München, Germany: Droemer Knaur, 2003. Spine lean, corner bumps, bump to the head of the spine also,book edges are a bit soiled, and the book has a bit a warp/bend to it. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (70)Filter by condition:
VG or better (4141)Fine or New (760)
New (239)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (933)$5-10 (2245)
$10-25 (3010)
$25-50 (1071)
$50-100 (379)
$100-250 (138)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3287)Paperback (3580)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (988)With dust jacket (4187)
Signed (110)
With photos (1185)
Filter by country:
United States (5616)United Kingdom (1174)
Canada (966)
New Zealand (33)
Australia (16)
Germany (9)
South Africa (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








