cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books

Languages General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x


Results 121 - 140 of 7912
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 396 Next
121) Deutsche Aussprache
Walter Kuhlmann

L Bielefelds, 1963 Some spotting to covers otherwise a tight unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
122) The Development of Communication
Waterson, Natalie & Snow, Catherine

London: John Wiley & Son Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0471996289 Ex - Library, Usual Stamps library stickers and stamps on the FEP. pages are bright and tight. minor bumps to the ends of the cover and spine. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
123) Dialogi
Lem, Stanislaw

Krakow, Poland: Wydawnictwo Literackie, 2001. New book as received from the publisher. Note: The book is in Polish. Hard Cover. New/New. 491 Pages. ... more information

Offered by Chris Oliwa (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.95
124) Augustus der Dichter
Hesse, Hermann; Colby, Thomas E., 3rd (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1958. Collection of stories by Herman Hesse in German. Has study questions and vocabulary definitions. First page or two wrinkled at edge, stiff wrappers, inside covers just beginning to fox, pages browning, and some moderate shopwear. A clean reading copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
125) Aus Altdeutcher Dichtung
E Schonfelder

Moritz Diesterweg, 1911 "Drittes bandchen der Nibelunge not von E Schonfelder". Tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
126) Dichtungen
Fischart, Johann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A M S Press, Incorporated, 1971 294 pages. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear;. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
127) Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms
Wilkes, G. A

Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 1988 Light edge wear and scuffing, text is yellowed. Binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
128) Chinese Business Dictionary
Edited By Guo, Richard

Chinese Business Dictionary
Stock photo.
Rockville, Maryland: Schreiber Publishing, 2005. ISBN: 0884003140. Paperback. New/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS_DICTIONARIES COMMERCE_DICTIONARIES ENGLISH LANGUAGE_DICTIONARIES_CHINESE. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.40)
129) The Dictionary of Americanisms
Bartlett, John

London, UK: Bracken Books. Good+/Good - Priceclipped. 1989. Hard Cover. 1851703756 Minimal bookshelf wear to dust jacket. Outside of first page signed from one to another as a gift. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
130) DICTIONNAIRE DES DEBUTANTS
DE TORO, Michel

London: Larousse/Harrap, 1951. (UK) 16mo, green bds, 616pp. 18000 word entries, 1500 small illustrations. A beginning dictionary with all entries in French. Owner's inscription to rear endpaper indicsting that this book was purchased in Paris, faint stain to lower left corner of front cover with head of spine faded, pages yellowed, Good only in clippd Good only Dj in clear plastic sleeve. (1.5 PAR FO 60/8]. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" t... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.90
131) Die Brautwahl
Hoffmann, Ernst Th. A

Frankfurt, Germany: Insel Verlag. Spine lean, corner bumps, clean text with heavy paper stock, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
132) Die Brut
Dorn, Thea

Goldmann, 2005. In German. Text is clean. Spine lean, corner bumps, top edge of book(including front cover) is dampstained with some bleed in but only into margin not text area, a little soiling to the front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
133) Die Bambolona
Cespedes, Alba De

Fischer, 1972. Slight spine lean, corner bumps(minor), pages age toning, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
134) Die Beute
Zola, Emile

Goldmanns Gelbe Taschenbucher. Slight spine lean, small corner bumps, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
135) Die Ahnfrau
Grillparzer, Franz, and Heuser, Frederick W. J. (editor), and Danton, George H. (editor)

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1907. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Brown boards with mild edge wear. Page edges age-darkened. Binding cracked at beginning and end of book. Previous owners' names on front end pages. Some foxing of interior pages. Underlining and notes in much of text. Text in German, with English preface, introduction, notes, and German-English vocabulary. 257 pages. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 17 cm - 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
136) Die Bilderfibel
Koischwitz, Otto

Die Bilderfibel
New York, Verlag F. S. Crofts (1937). Condensed combination of Deutsche Bibel and Bilderlesebuch, with nursery rhymes etc. **omitted entirely** and the remainder simplified [etc.] (Preface is in English). Illustrated with photos and drawings. "Worterbuch" at rear translated phrases into English. Text in GERMAN GOTHIC. -- Hardcover, attractive printed boards. Condition: very good minus: previous owner attached letter tabs to the dictionary; endsheets irregularly tanned. . ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
137) Die Apachen
Baumhauer, Nikolaus

Verlag fur Amerikanistik, 1993 Light edge and corner wear. Few small, minor marks to boards. Gift inscription on ffep. 131 pp, very clean and tight. Sepia tinted old photographs. Maps of areas discussed. Great resource and reference. Text is in German. Für Jahrhunderte beherrschten die Apachen den amerikanischen Südwesten. Dieses ungemein überlebenstüchtige Volk kennen wir bis heute oft nur aus Klischeebildern. In einem vierteiligen Werk versucht der Autor die Kultur und die Gesch... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $149.95
138) Digte
Ingemann, Bernhard Severin

Denmark: H. Reitzel, 1987 Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Book is in Danish, not English.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
139) Dikter
Seferis, Giorgos

Stockholm: Bonniers, 1963. in Swedish, Svensk. Fine clean copy. Jacket has discolouring/soiling, corner wear/corner rips, some scratching. I svensk tolkning av, Börje Knös och Johannes Edfelt.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
140) Dime Algo
Samaniego, Fabian A

Geneva, Illinois, U.S.A.: McDougal Littell/Houghton Mifflin, 1997 Paso a Paso con Dime Algo. This is an unused, school issued edition, Spanish education textbook. Glossy pictorial cover shows some shelfwear. . Hard Cover. As New. 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 121 - 140 of 7912
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 396 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4139)
Fine or New (745)
New (239)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (970)
$5-10 (2274)
$10-25 (3010)
$25-50 (1088)
$50-100 (393)
$100-250 (140)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3371)
Paperback (3562)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1002)
With dust jacket (4267)
Signed (113)
With photos (1253)

Filter by country:
United States (5668)
United Kingdom (1212)
Canada (943)
New Zealand (36)
Australia (34)
Germany (9)
South Africa (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: