FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books
Languages General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Results 141 - 160 of 7942
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 397 Next
| 141) |
Discovering American Dialects
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: National Council of Teachers of English, 1967. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 142) |
Discusion
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Emece, 1966. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Good/Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Worn at spine ends, short tear at heel . Part of the Obras Completas de Jorge Luis Borges. Essays ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 143) |
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
Athens, 1992. in Greek. Brand new, clean copy.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 144) |
Atletas Do Brasil
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brasil: Sextante, 1999. no Português, in Portuguese. Like new, clean copy. Minor bumping at corners. Cover has slight scratching.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 145) |
Buffalo Bill a Dodge City
|
|
|
Edizioni Capitol Bologna, 1975. hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. Mylar Covered Dustjacket.Italian. ... more information
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 146) |
China Doll
|
|
|
Beijing: International Culture Publishing Corporation, 1984 Corner and edge wear. PO's name and date on title page. Original receipt of purchase at Jin Ling Hotel in China included with book. 180 pp, clean and tight. Some foxing to closed page edges. Collection of 15 short stories. Originally published in Urdu, but "recast" into English by the author. BK1056. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 147) |
Das Deutsche Dollarproblem
|
|
|
Good. 1953. Softcover. Signed by dr. SCHMITT, inscribed on the title page. Book has light browning. Text in German; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 148) |
Der Bamberger Dom
|
|
|
Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Koster. Paperback, good, illustrated. Written in German. Some shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 149) |
Cronicas De Bustos Domecq
|
|
|
Losada, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. F. Very nice paperback. No spine crease. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information
Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 150) |
Dossier Camille Claudel
|
|
|
Libr. Seguier/Archimbaud, 1987. Rippling primarily at top of endpapers and text pages. Text written in French. Light evidence of dampstain at top of text pages. Black cloth binding. Light spotting on boards. Dampstain on interior and faintly on exterior of dustjacket. Moderate to slightly heavy edgewear at top edges of dustjacket. Some discoloration to folds.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 151) |
DOTEKY
|
|
|
Universal Publishing, Inc. Good. 1979. Soft Cover. A collection of Libuse Cacalova's poetry. Illustrated with unusual maze-like graphics. Written in Czech. Some of the poems include: Oblazkovy kraj; Usmevne chvile; Nezahojene; Bez tebe; Smutneni; Polni cesty; Vanoce; Laska; Nexbytne...and others. Clean with some cover creasing, light edge wear . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 152) |
DRACULA
|
|
|
Roma: La Biblioteca Di Repubblica, 2004 No markings in text. Text written in Italian. Very light edgewear at corners of slipcase. Small tear on right side of slipcase near and at bottom.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Slipcase -- Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 153) |
Drehstrom-Asynchronmotoren
|
|
|
AEG, 1965 "Vierte volstandig uberarbeitate Auflage". Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 154) |
DREIZEHNLINDEN
|
|
|
Baderborn: Druck Und Verlag Von Ferdinand Schoningh Text in German (written with Fraktur alphabet). No pencil or ink markings in text. Beautiful illustrations. Small closed tears at bottom of spine. Some wear at top of spine. Boards slightly soiled. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Green Cloth with Gilt. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Karl Rickelt. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Not an Ex-Library Copy. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 155) |
Dresden
|
|
|
Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Koster. Paperback, good, illustrated. Written in German. Some shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 156) |
De Drie Bamboes
|
|
|
Anker-Boekenclub Den Haag. Red covers with gold lettering on spine and gold decoration on front cover. Spine is sun-faded. Front hinge partly cracked. Decorated endpapers. Some bumping to edges and corners. 248 pages. Interior pages clean and holding very well. Very nice little book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 157) |
Drugs and Crime
|
|
|
Rosen Pub Group, 1997. Glossy Hardcover. Like New/None Issued. Type: Hardback - Ex Library - Stampe Sharp corners, very little rubbing on the glossy cover. Text is unused, even tho this is an exlib with pocket, etc. ... more information
Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 158) |
Die Dschungelbucher
|
|
|
Paul List Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Written in German. Undated. 446 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 159) |
ALPHABET DU DECOR
|
|
|
New York: Gemor Press, 1944. This vintage limited-edition French novel is bound in red velveteen boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Front cover has black decoration; similar decorations, by Madison Wood, throughout. Cover is edgeworn, with some rubbing; inner pages have mild browning, but are clean and unmarked. Limited to 300 copies, published by Anais Nin's Gemor Press. Includes a preface by Jean Wahl. Text is in French. 69 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Limited First Edition. Hard ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $86.25
|
|
| 160) |
Albrecht Durer
|
|
|
London and New York: Prestel, 2003. New copy of postcard book (6.25" wide by 4.50" high) containing 30 postcards that highlight the great variety and immense skill of his work, inc. detailed nature studies and other sublime examples of his graphic work. In color and b&w, printed on card stock, suitable for framing or sending in the mail. Identification of each is in English, major text in German. Card. Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. German Language. ... more information
Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4147)Fine or New (746)
New (239)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (971)$5-10 (2274)
$10-25 (3017)
$25-50 (1099)
$50-100 (401)
$100-250 (143)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3372)Paperback (3563)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1017)With dust jacket (4289)
Signed (117)
With photos (1272)
Filter by country:
United States (5668)United Kingdom (1213)
Canada (972)
New Zealand (36)
Australia (34)
Germany (9)
South Africa (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



