cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books

Languages General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x


Results 161 - 180 of 7976
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 399 Next
161) Dusseldorf
Mader, Richard

Germany, 1985 unpaginated, text in German/French/and English, glossy pictorial cover with bumped corners and head-heel of spine, . Stated First. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
162) Dutch

Flemish-Netherlands Foundation, 1980 A sixty page booklet on the origins, history and current status of the Dutch language written in English. Covers are a little grimy otherwise a good copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.12)
163) DZIENNIK (1957-1961)
Gombrowicz, Witold

Paryz, Instytut Literacki, 1971. Reissue. Originally published 1962. Paperback, very good plus condition. . ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
164) Breviaire Des Echecs
Tartakover

Paris: Stock, 1972. Spine lean, owner's inscription, corner bumps, cover creases, pages age toning, dampstaining to three out of the four corners(no significant bleed in), and other light to moderate shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
165) Economie Appliquee

Vendome: Presses Universitaires De France, 1952. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, some sunning, light soil. Wraps ripped at spine 2" from bottom and 1" from top - still firmly attached. Water damage to wraps and pages. Some browning to pages. "Archives de L'Institut de Science Economique Appliquee" "Extrait du Numero: 1952 - No. 1". Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
166) EDDA
Sturlason, Snorre

Oslo: Cammermeyers Boghandel, 1950 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
167) DIE EHRE
Gudermann, Herman

Stuttgart Und Berlin: J. G. cotta' Fche Buchhandblung Rachfolger, 1908. This is a wonderful hard cover 1908 1st edition of Hermann Gudermann's play DIE EHRE. Published in Germany and play is entirely in German. Beautiful Green cover with gilt illustrated front and spine. 160 pages. Approx. 5"x7". Slight edgewear on cover; Minor slit on bottom spine; Slight fading on spine. Else, tight, bright, and clean. View image of book at: www.popeks.com/books/103240.jpg DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEA... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $82.50
168) Albert Einstein
Eisenberg, Judah

New York: Jewish Education Committee Press, 1963. in Hebrew. Bent corners, endpapers slightly soiled/discoloured. Cover worn/bent/curled. Lador Junior Hebrew Library Series. 44 pages.. Wraps. Fair. Illus. by Frankenberg, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
169) DER EISARMIGE,
Werdenberg, Heidi

Zurich: Schweizer Verlagshaus AG,. (1976), 335 pp, a novel in German, Dusk Jacket, Book: very good,. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
170) El Carnaval
Garcia, Pavon

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Emc Pub, 1989. Spine lean, corner bumps, some underlining and marginalia to the text, sticker remains on spine and front cover, cover soiling, some scratchte so covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. In Spanish.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
171) El Aleph
Borges, Jorge Luis

Spain: Alianza Editorial Sa / Emece, 1982. Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner crease to front cover, edgewear along spine corners, pages age toned, an inked out price sticker on rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean and in Spanish. . Edition Unstated. Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
172) El Cliente
Grisham, John

Barcelona: Planeta , 1999. Very Good, Trade Paper, 418 pages. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
173) El Anticristo
Nietzsche, Federico; Kraus, P. [translator]

Mexico: Editores Mexicanos Unidos, 1974. Very good, paperback, slight shelfwear.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
174) Elementary Cantonese Conversation
Lam, Martin and Bill Brown

Intellectual Publishing, 1988. Softcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.70
175) Elementarz
Falski, Marian

Warsaw: Panstwowe Zklady Wydawnictw Szkolnych, 1967. (POL) No markings, some wear to the edges of cover, about Very Good used copy; no dust jacket as published. Boards with illustration in colour of schoolchildren, green cloth spine, 168pp.This is a graded reader fro teaching young children to read in Polish with colour illustrations throughout. (1.7 JM FO 8/2. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Karolak, Jerzy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
176) The Elemnets of Authorship
Plotnik, Arthur

The Elemnets of Authorship
Stock photo.
Nebraska: toExcel, 2000 NEW copy, softcover, originally published as Honk If You're a Writer (1992). Practical and compassionate advice in this wrly told chronicle of the writer's life. Overcoming writer's block, editorial highlights and publishing pitfalls. The author has also written The Elements of Editing, and The Elements of Expression. 286 pp. Black penpoint dot on bottom. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
177) Anne Elliot
Austen, Jane

Anne Elliot
Manesse Verlag,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Text in German. Translated by Ilse Liesi. Title page creased. 459pp. Postscript by Max Wildi. Clean text. Small tear at dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
178) Állati Elmék
Robert Merle

Budapest: Európa Könyvkiadó, 1993. in Hungarian, Magyar. As new, clean copy. Slight scuffing/scratching.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
179) Elocution and Action
SOUTHWICk, F. Townsend

Elocution and Action
New York: Edgar S. Werner, 1897. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Copper cloth hard cover with black lettering on front. Black box edges the front cover. Minor edge & corner rubs. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Several white dots to spine (largest is 1/4"). 244pp plus 9pp of advertisements for other publications by this publisher. Pages are extremely tight & would appear unread except for one turned down corner. Original line drawing illustrations. Picture is provided by the... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
180) BRIEFE AN DIE ELTERN 1880-1882
Fontane, Mete

Frankfurt, Propylaen (1975). 2nd edition. Text in German. Hardcover, near-new condition, with clear plastic dust jacket. ISBN 3549053363 . ISBN: 3549053363. ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 161 - 180 of 7976
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 399 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4153)
Fine or New (737)
New (239)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (979)
$5-10 (2266)
$10-25 (3035)
$25-50 (1116)
$50-100 (399)
$100-250 (144)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3389)
Paperback (3570)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1020)
With dust jacket (4285)
Signed (117)
With photos (1264)

Filter by country:
United States (5700)
United Kingdom (1213)
Canada (974)
New Zealand (36)
Australia (34)
Germany (9)
South Africa (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: