cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German Books

German Language

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German x
Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German x


Results 1 - 20 of 4256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 213 Next
1) Airport
Hailey, Arthur

Frankfurt: Ullstein, 1968. in German, Deutsch. Very good inside. Cover has some wear, staining at bottom of spine, some fading. Half-title page creased.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) Alberte
Pierre Benoit

Wien: Deutsch-Osterreichischer Verlag, 1926. in German, auf Deutsch. Some pages/corners creased. Small label inside front cover. Spotting on edges. Cover soiled, some edge wear.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Allgäu
Tanner

Allgäu
Studio Tanner. 1982. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 9 3/4" x 9 1/2", Autor: Tanner (Hg. ) Verlag: Nesselwang Vlg. Studio Tanner 3. Auflage, TEXT in: Deutsch, English, Franzoesisch, Pictorial of the Alps, 1-3 . ... more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) ALLTAGLICHES
Lambert, M. B

ALLTAGLICHES
D. C. Heath & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Heath's Modern Languages; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; German Language; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
5) Andorra
Frisch, Max

London, UK: Methuen Educational, 1973. VERY GOOD softcover, square uncreased spine, no marks in text. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Amerika for Anfanger
Rothenhausler, Paul

Zurich, Switzerland: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag, 1954. Book is cocked. Previous owner signature and bookstamp. Jacket has moderate soiling and wear to extremities. 161 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Written in German. Appears to be an account of a visit to America.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Golbin, Andree. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICA GERMAN TOURIST TOURISTS TRAVEL. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Aphorismen
le Fort, Gertrud von

Munchen: Ehrenwirth, 1962. 79 pp. In German. Head of spine very lightly bumped, previous owner name on title page, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn with numerous small chips and tears.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Aschrottbrunnen
Hoheisel, Horst

Frankfurt: Fritz Bauer Institut, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. 644 pp. Text in German & English. Cover is in very good condition. Spine is strong. Art and text are clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Stagolee's Variety (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.97
9) Augenzeuge
Simon, Joseph

Wien: Dr. Maria Dorothea Simon, 1979. auf Deutsch, in German. Very good inside. Cover has some wear, scratching, slight soiling, bent corners.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Auslese
RICHMOND, GARLAND; KIRBY, GEORGE

McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Pencil notes on some pages. English and German Text. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Baden-Baden
Keller, Hans

Frankfurt Germany: Wolfgang Weidlich, 1972 Covers lt scuffed & discolored, contents clean in firm binding. Unjacketed hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. B&W photo essay of the celebrated spa resort. Text in German, English, and French. 7/09 for. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuhler, Werner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
12) ALTWIENER BALLADEN
Franz Karl Ginzkey

Wien: Bundesverlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Paperback. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 63, [1] pages; Some toning to covers, else quite clean. Illustrated with occasional tail pieces. Excerpts from 1931 full edition. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
13) BALLADENBUCH
Avenarius, Ferdinand Avenarius, Ferdinand Avenarius, Ferdinand

BALLADENBUCH
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Publisher: München: Georg D. W. Callwey, hardbuond cloth covered, 1929; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) Berliner Aufzeichnungen
Kardorff, Ursula Von

Dtv, 1998. In German. Text is clean. Spine lean, Corner bumps(minor but including 2 spine corners), edgewear to the top edge of frong cover, a few light smudges to the covers, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Berlin, Ach Berlin
Richter, Hans Werner (Hrsg.)

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1985. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy. In German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Bevin
Evans, Trevor

Berlin: Archiv Und Kartei, 1947. auf Deutsch, in German. Pages tanned, some cracking at back hinge - all still attached, still good reading copy, inscription on front free endpaper. Cover worn, discoloured/soiled.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) BIBLISCHES ALLTAGSLEBEN
Rothenberg, Friedrich S. (Hrsg.)

Wuppertal: R. Brockhaus Verlag, 1965 192pp. In German. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90
18) A Bientôt 1, Arbeitsbuch
Gallasch, Christa

Stuttgart: Ernst Klett, 1979. auf Deutsch, in German. Pages somewhat tanned, some pencil writing on a few pages, still good overall. Cover discoloured/soiled, some edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) Bilanz
Kipling, Rudyard

Leipzig: Paul List Verlag. auf Deutsch, in German. Older undated copy. Slight page tanning, otherwise good overall inside. Edge spotting. Cover is worn, soiled. Small number written on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Bilderlefebuch
Koischwitz, Otto

Bilderlefebuch
F. S. Crofts & Co.. 1933. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/4", 132 pages, OOP, Solid, tight, ENGLISH/GERMAN Vocabulary, 2-4 . ... more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 4256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 213 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2508)
Fine or New (576)
New (163)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (722)
$5-10 (1065)
$10-25 (1321)
$25-50 (581)
$50-100 (420)
$100-250 (104)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2436)
Paperback (1569)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (301)
With dust jacket (2133)
Signed (67)
With photos (827)

Filter by country:
United States (3688)
Canada (471)
United Kingdom (81)
Australia (9)
Ireland (4)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: