cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GAMES / Board Books

Board Games & Card Games

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GAMES / Board x
Subject: GAMES / Board x


Results 1 - 20 of 609
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) Begin Backgammon
Molyneux, J. duC. Vere

Surrey, England: Paperfronts, 1989. 125pp inc index and illustrations - A great beginners guide to this ancient and exciting strategy game. Appears to be previously unused. Book is immaculate.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
2) Beginning Backgammon
Holland, Tim

New York, NY: David McKay Co. Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679504052 wear on edges, clean text ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
3) Beginning Backgammon
Holland, Tim

New York, NY: David McKay Co. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679504052 clean and tight . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
4) The ABCs of Bridge
Root, William S

The ABCs of Bridge
Stock photo.
NY: Three Rivers Press, 1998. 8vo - 8 in. tall. 281pp. no dj- trade pb.. Later pb printing. Soft Cover. VG/No dj - trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Bridge For Bright Beginners
Terence Reese

PB NF, 1st Dover, Dover Pub., 1973 ... more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Chess Basics
Reinfeld, Fred

Toronto, Canada: Key Books, 1978. ILLUSTRATED "The Opening, Basic Checkmates, The Endgame, Salvaging Lost Endgames." Previous owner name inside. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.36
7) The Art of Chess
Mason, James

New York: Dover Publications, 1958. DOVER BOOKS T463 Revised and edited by Fred Reinfeld and Sidney Bernstein. Good gray trade paperback. Torn cover along spine. Some wear, soiling. 1958, 8vo, xii, 378pp.. Revised. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.76
8) Begin Chess
Pritchard, D.B

Tadworth, Surrey, United Kingdom: Elliot Right Way Books, 1998. 153pp. Begin Chess is no ordinary book. It is a bombshell of brilliant ideas which the author has developed over many years of teaching chess to the young and not so young. It delves right to the heart of every problem that confronts the beginner, and explains each difficulty with relentless clarity.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.57)
9) Chess
Abrahams, Gerald

London: Teach Yourself Books, 1973. Some creasing and edge-wear, pages tanning. 256pp. Clear and stimulating, this guide to chess provides a thorough explanation and analysis of the game at all stages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.44)
10) All about Chess FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Horowitz, I. A

Macmillan, 1971. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) The Art of Chess FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mason, James, And Reinfeld, Fred, And Bernstein, Sidney

NEW YORK: Dover Publications [1958]. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover scratch, edge and corner wear.Unknown printing. [English, English, English, English]. xii, 378p. illus.Bibliography: p. 375-378.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ issued. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Art of Chess FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mason, James, And Reinfeld, Fred, Ed. , And Bernstein, Sidney Joint Ed

LONDON: The Field & Queen n. d.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Bumped corners, tiny tear cloth near bottom spine edge, tiny bottom edgewear, pages good, gilt bright, cover cloth good.Unknown printing. 489 p. ; Green cloth, gilt title, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Missing DJ. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) British Chess FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Matthews, Kenneth

LONDON: Collins, 1948. Good in Fair dust jacket. Lack to top of spine, dj tears, discolor on endpapers, text clean, binding good.Britain in pictures. First printing. 49 p. , [4] leaves of plates: ill. ; 23 cm.Bibliography: p. [50]. Attractive pictorial cover under dj, many illustrations. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Begin Chess
D B Pritchard

Paperfronts, 1973 Mottled cover makes this a readers copy of this young persons guide to chess. Internally a little foxed but basically a solid copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.31)
15) Chess
L Hoffer

George Routledge and Sons "Revised and brought up to date by J du Mont". Covers basics but quickly moves on to a discussion and illustration of openings and the endgame. Undated twenty first edition. Covers grimy and stained but a nice clean interior.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
16) Begin Chess
D B Pritchard

Paperfronts, 1973 Young persons guide to chess. Coffee cup marks on cover but otherwise a good solid copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
17) Chess
R F Green

G Bell & Sons, 1971 Revised and updated by J du Mont from an original first published in 1889 a very good unmarked bright copy of the book which aims "to provide a thouroughly complete and practical series of lessons in Chess.". Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
18) Begin Chess
D B Pritchard

Paperfronts, 1991 Young persons guide to chess. Near fine copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
19) A Breviary of Chess
S Tartakower

George Routledge and Sons, 1946 Very tidy unmarked copy in slightly faded blue cloth covers. Aimed at those who are already initiated into the game and wish to advance further.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.14)
20) The ABC's of Chess
Bruce Pandolfini

Simon and Schuster, 1986 Near fine copy of the instructional series for all levels of player derived from the author's columns in Chess Life magazine. In 10 sections : Fundamentals; The Opening; Tactics; Position Play; Minor Pieces; Rooks; The Queen; The King; Planning and Analysis; and A Concise Basic Course in the Closed Game.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.88)


Results 1 - 20 of 609
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: