| 1) |
Benoni
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1977. Pb, 112pp. Fair - covers darkened; contents good and clean. Analysis and illustrative games for the Benoni Defence, covering lines for the Modern Benoni, Czech Benoni and other Benoni systems. Algebraic.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 2) |
Berlin 1897
|
|
|
Walter Rau Verlag, 1966. softcover. like new. minor shelf wear and dirt, light tanning, clean and tight. in German. no dust jacket issued, Band 10. ... more information
Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Boardgame Book
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Knapp, 1979. 1st ed; VF/VF/NF; 160 page oversize book in slipcase (slightly scuffed/rubbed on bottom edge) highlighting 80 major board games; features five foldout color posters; and is designed so reader can actually play the games. Exquisite book.. Games; Chess, Checkers; Parcheesi; Chinese Checkers. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Blunders & Brilliancies
|
|
|
very good as new paperback. 128pp... more information
Offered by Sorensen Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.82)
|
|
| 5) |
Blunders and Brilliancies
|
|
|
London, U. K.: Cadogan Books, 1998 Light edge wear, light corner bump.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 128 Pages. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Catalan
|
|
|
Coraopolis, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chess Enterprises. Soft Cover. 0931462266 #14704F. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, Coffee spatter on bottom fore-edge of pages & bottom of front cover, light soiling to covers. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 95pp. . Good. 1983. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Art of the Checkmate
|
|
|
PB VG++, very light edge wear, Dover Books, 1962 ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The ABCs of Chess
|
|
|
Fireside, 1986 "Invaluable detailed lessons for players at all levels." Book has light wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chess for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. In this book, I. A. Horowitz applies some of the ideas and convictions acquired from thrity-five years of playing, teaching and analyzing the royal game.. 25th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chess for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1960. In this book, I. A. Horowitz, Chess Editor of the New York Times and former U.S. Open Champion, applies some of the ideas and convictions acquired from thrity-five years of playing, teaching and analyzing the royal game. . 12th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Breviary of Chess
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1942. Hb, blue covers, no dustjacket, viii + 267pp. Fair condition. Edgewear to spine and covers and inscription on front endpaper (dated 1943). The previous owner has also pasted on some of the blank pages newspaper results/games of the Botvinnik-Smyslov World Championship (the 1957 one I think...). Contents in four parts: The Elements (basics, elementary mates, 50 miniature games); The Openings (many different lines and variations with illustrative games); The Middle Game (general theor... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 12) |
Brilliance in Chess
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1977. Hb, vii + 143pp. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, text clean. Good+ copy in Good dj which has a sun-faded spine. The author examines 60 games/160 positions which he considers to meet the criteria of "brilliance" . These range from play by world class players such as Reti, Fischer or Anderssen to games by lesser-known participants.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.88)
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Attack in Chess
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1965. Pb, xviii + 422pp. Good, with light wear, clean contents. Expounds the basic principles and most complex forms of the attack on the castled King, with illustrative games from grandmaster play. Also deals with the classification of attacks on focal squares, the classic Bishop sacrifice, defending the King vs attack, principles of the suppositions and obligations in the attack on the castled King, examination of Capablanca's and Alekhine's method in handling attacks.. Sof... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 14) |
Cambridge Chess
|
|
|
Sutton Coldfield: Chess, 1978. Pb, 92pp. Good+ with clean contents; light scratches on back cover. Commemorates the achievements of Cambridge University Chess Club, one of the most successful clubs in Britain, which had amongst its players Raymond Keene, Penrose, John Rice, Dickins and Eales himself. Contains over 60 annotated games, mostly from the 1970s. Contents: From the 1870s to the 1970s; Club matches; The Cambridge opening; County matches; Some articles from Dragon (the club's magazine); College... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Chess Analysis
|
|
|
Great Neck/London: RHM Press/Pitman, 1981. Pb, iv + 216pp. Good+ with light cover wear (crease down the spine/front cover) and clean contents. Timman's classic book in which he analyses in great depth 24 games from the 1970s, including several by Fischer, Karpov and himself.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.18)
|
|
| 16) |
Chess For Beginners
|
|
|
Very Good Condition Fireside books 1960 non stated PB ISBN # 0671211846 ... more information
Offered by Louis Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
ART OF CHESS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David Mckay. 1947. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpapers have slight soiling. ; Revised and edited by Fred Reinfeld and Sidney Bernstein.; B&W Illustrations; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHESS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes. 1941. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Breviary of Chess
|
|
|
Acceptable.. Hardcover. Hardcover 1938 David McKay Company, Philadelphia. NO DUSTJACKET. Previous owner's name inside front cover. HEAVY WEAR to covers: edges worn and frayed; spine titles faded; spots all over the blue cloth. Moderate age-tanning to pages. Text clean and unmarked; binding tight. Good reading / research copy only. 267 pages; Index; black-and- white diagrams. Language: English (translated from the French by J. du Mont). Introduction to the game from a master known for his trenchant wit. ... more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chess for Beginners
|
|
|
Good. Paperback. 14th softcover printing ca. 1984 Simon & Schuster / Fireside Books. Faint crease to spine; light age-tanning to page edges. Very clean; no marks; binding tight. 132 pages. Language: English. 'In this book, I. A. Horowitz, Chess Editor of the New York Times and former U.S. Open Champion, applies some of the ideas and convictions acquired from thirty- five years of playing, teaching and analyzing the royal game. He emphasizes the tactical aspects of the game: how to recognize the big chance a... more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1217)Fine or New (264)
New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (160)$5-10 (692)
$10-25 (1515)
$25-50 (353)
$50-100 (101)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (729)Paperback (2085)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (899)With dust jacket (1043)
Signed (66)
With photos (169)
Filter by country:
United States (1737)United Kingdom (1007)
Canada (96)
Australia (20)
Israel (14)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





