Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 41) |
THE BATSFORD BOOK OF CHESS
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+)
|
|
|
U. K.: B T Batsford Ltd. Very Good+. 1991. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Index of ches games. 280gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages . ... more information
Bookseller: Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.58)
|
|
| 42) |
All About Chess
Condition: ![]() (Good/Good)
|
|
|
Collier, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Good/Good. Light shelf wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Stated first printing. Product Description: All the basics, and much more. Varieties of attacks and styles. Anecdotes about matches and players. And 157 diagrams for your instruction. NOTE: Publisher overstock books may have a remainder mark. A remainder mark is a mark on the bottom or top edge that is added just to assure that it is not returned to ... more information
Bookseller: Desktop Music, LLC (Florida, United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 43) |
Chess For Beginners
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
Fireside, 1971. Paperback. Good. Cover has the previous owners name. Light shelf wear. Book has a bit of age in it's overall look. Inside is clean. Book Description:In this book, I. A. Horowitz, Chess Editor of the New York Times and former U.S. Open Champion, applies some of the ideas and convictions acquired from thirty-five years of playing, teaching and analyzing the royal game. He emphasizes the tactical aspects of the game: how to recognize the big chance and hit hard when it occurs. He also str... more information
Bookseller: Desktop Music, LLC (Florida, United States) |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 44) |
Chess for Beginners
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. 1980. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Bookseller: The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
Chess for Beginners
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
Fireside Books, 1971. In good condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Fireside Chess Library. Audience: General/trade.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Bookseller: J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 46) |
ART OF CHESS ANALYSIS
Condition: ![]() ![]() (vg)
|
|
|
very good trade size soft cover. Prev owner name on title page. Sound clean copy. 205+pp Light shelf wear. ... more information
Bookseller: Sorensen Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
Price: CAD $26.00
($25.61)
|
|
| 47) |
BEGIN CHESS
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/No Jacket as Issued)
|
|
|
RIGHT WAY. Slight wear on cover edges. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions.. REPRINT. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.51)
|
|
| 48) |
Chess For Beginners
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
Fireside, 1971-09-15. Paperback. Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages mostly clean. No previous owner names. Sparse underlining. *** ... more information
Bookseller: Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 49) |
Chess Catechism
Condition: ![]() (Fair)
|
|
|
NY: Fireside Press. Fair. 1970. Paperback. board cut wrong, foxing; 250 pages . ... more information
Bookseller: Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Chess Artist (Quantity available: 25)
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Brand New)
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.7 oz. An exploration of chess enthusiam throughout the world notes the contributions of Kalmykia dictator Kirsan Ilyumzhinov, New York's legendary chess district, the Princeton Math Department, and more. .... more information
Bookseller: Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 51) |
The ABCs of Chess
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
New York: Fireside, 1986 Sturdy, clean and bright, slight edge wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Bookseller: Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 52) |
Chess Basics
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine/No Jacket)
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Key Books, 1978. ILLUSTRATED "The Opening, Basic Checkmates, The Endgame, Salvaging Lost Endgames." Previous owner name inside. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) |
Price: $4.36
|
|
| 53) |
The Art of Chess
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1958. DOVER BOOKS T463 Revised and edited by Fred Reinfeld and Sidney Bernstein. Good gray trade paperback. Torn cover along spine. Some wear, soiling. 1958, 8vo, xii, 378pp.. Revised. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) |
Price: $6.15
|
|
| 54) |
Chess for Beginners
Condition: ![]() (Good with no dust jacket)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. 0671211846 . Tight binding, minor wear to edges and tips, pages 132 . ... more information
Bookseller: Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 55) |
Beginning Chess
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (As New)
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1993. 11th. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. ... more information
Bookseller: Michael Diesman (New York, United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 56) |
Championship chess and checkers for all,
Condition: ![]() (Good+ with no dust jacket)
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes. Good+ with no dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked. ; 158 pp . ... more information
Bookseller: 64 Books (Texas, United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 57) |
Chess for Beginners
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (NEAR FINE/Near Fine)
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Fiftheenth printing black leatherette hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy with only slight shelfwear. 132pp., illustrations. Author was the chess editor of the New York Times and shares his ideas from thirty-five years of playing, teaching and analyzing chess, with an emphasis on the technical aspects of the game.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 58) |
Blunders and Brilliancies (Cadogan Chess Books) (Quantity available: 6)
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (New )
|
|
|
Oxford, England ; New York: Pergamon. Paperback. 0080371361 While the brilliancy is a topic which has been well covered in Chess literature its counterpart, the blunder, has been ignored all too often. In this original and entertaining look at the ever popular subject of the chess combination the authors - an Atlantic Alliance of Canadian and Scot-seek to redress the balance. With a lively collection of episodes from a century of chess around the world, they document the great opportunities, both s... more information
Bookseller: Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 59) |
Chess For Beginners
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good )
|
|
|
Fireside. Paperback. 0671211846 I. A. HOROWITZ former U.S. Open Champion In this book, I. A. Horowitz, Chess Editor of the NEW YORK TIMES and former U.S. Open Champion,applies some of the ideas and convictions acquired from thirty-five years of playing, teaching and analyzing the royal game. He emphasizes the tactical aspects of the game: how to recognize the big chance and hit hard when it occurs. He also stresses the ideas and methods in opening play, rather than the routine memorizing of variations that... more information
Bookseller: Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 60) |
The Chess Analyst
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (New)
|
|
|
Davenport, Iowa: Thinkers' Press, Inc., 1998 New condition -- obviously never read. Sharp corners. Fresh and crisp. Flat spine. No creases. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. 6" wide by 9" Illustrated throughout with chessboard diagrams. The author won the 10th US Correspondence Chess Championship and is a two time winner of the "Best Game of the Year Award." Bound in the original green pictorial wrappers... more information
Bookseller: About Books (New Jersey, United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1218)Fine or New (276)
New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (130)$5-10 (671)
$10-25 (1549)
$25-50 (320)
$50-100 (99)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (724)Paperback (2041)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (909)With dust jacket (917)
Signed (64)
With photos (215)
Filter by country:
United States (1684)United Kingdom (987)
Canada (146)
Israel (13)
Australia (12)



















