cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GAMES / Chess Books

Chess

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GAMES / Chess x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Batsford Chess Endings
Jon Speelman, Jon Tisdall and Bob Wade

New York, NY Henry Holt & Company: Owl Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Wraps: shows mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; scuffing at head of backstrip; former bookseller's rubber-stamp at front endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. Shows a little wear, but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 448pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author.... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.65
2) Practical Chess Endings
Irving Chernev

Practical Chess Endings
Stock photo.
New York, NY Dover Publications, 1969. Trade Paperback. Reprint Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 318pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) New Ideas in the Queen's Gambit Accepted
Flear, Glenn

New York, NY Henry Holt & Company: Owl Books, 1994. Paperback First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; former bookseller's rubber-stamped insignia at front endpaper. Very close to 'As New'. This IS a Remainder, showing a mark at both top and bottom edges. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Libr... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
4) Chess in a Nutshell: How to Play Chess, Condensed and Simplified
Fred Reinfeld

Garden City, NY Hanover House, 1958. Hardback with DJ. First Ed thus; unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows pages very lightly tanned; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a short, closed tear and attendant creasing at top edge rear panel; price clipped; else flawless; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 143pp. An outstanding book for beginners... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Chess: Indian Systems
Ludek Pachman, International Grand Master

Sutton, Coldfield, UK Chess Ltd. , 1975. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. Good: Shows significant indications of use. EX-LIBRARY, showing only some rubber stamps at the front free endpaper and a number in ink at the backstrip. Binding shows only slightest spine lean; moderate wear to extremities; faint soiling; backstrip shows light sunning, but gilt titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; pages somewhat tanned. Binding secure; text clean. Overall, remains a clean and sturdy; a good readi... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.80
6) The Modern French Tarrasch
Gufeld, Eduard

London, UK Cadogan Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. First Ed UK, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; several faint creases at front panel; mild rubbing; a small scuff mark at front panel and another at the rear panel; some light smudges at outside edges; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 144pp. Translated and E... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) New in Chess Yearbook #8: Periodical Analysis of Current Opening Practice
Sosonko, Genna and Paul Van Der Sterren (editors)

Alkmoor, Netherlands Netherlands International Chess Data Information System 1988; , 1988. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows tiny stain at front free endpaper; faint evidence of shelving along bottom edge of boards. Dustwrapper shows light wear to extremities; moderately heavy rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 240pp. Fea... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
8) New in Chess Yearbook 10: Periodical Analysis of Current Opening Practice
Genna Sosonko and Paul Van Der Sterren (Editors)

Alkmaar, Netherlands Netherlands International Chess Data Information System , 1988. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows very slight spine lean; faint evidence of shelving along bottom edge of boards. DJ shows mild rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. HBK: Laminate Boards. 8vo. 240pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
9) New in Chess Yearbook #8: Periodical Analysis of Current Opening Practice
Genna Sosonko and Paul Van Der Sterren (Editors)

Alkmoor, Netherlands Netherlands International Chess Data Information System 1988; , 1988. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows tiny stain at front free endpaper; faint evidence of shelving along bottom edge of boards. DJ shows mild rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 240pp. Featuring Theoretical Articles on French Winaw... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.90
10) New in Chess Yearbook #7: Periodical Analysis of Current Opening Practice
Genna Sosonko and Paul Van Der Sterren (Editors)

Alkmaar, Netherlands Netherlands International Chess Data Information System , 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows evidence of light shelving along bottom edge of boards. Dustwrapper shows mild rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 240pp. Featuring Theoretical Articles on The Meran Variation; Ruy Lopez: Anti-Marshal... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) New in Chess Yearbook #4: Periodical Analysis of Current Opening Practice
Genna Sosonko and Paul Van Der Sterren (Editors)

Alkmaar, Netherlands Netherlands International Chess Data Information System , 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows evidence of light shelving along bottom edge of boards. DJ shows mild rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. HBK: Laminate Boards. 8vo. 512pp. Hardback with DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
12) New in Chess Yearbook #12: Periodical Analysis of Current Opening Practice
Genna Sosonko and Paul Van Der Sterren (Editors)

Alkmaar, Netherlands Netherlands International Chess Data Information System , 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+: shows light wear to extremities; lower front corner mildly bumped; moderately heavy rubbing to sheen. Binding almost perfectly square; secure; text clean. No longer pristine; but a handsome volume nonetheless. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. HBK: Laminate Boards. 8vo. 240pp. Featuring Theoretical Articles on Bogo-Indian; Benoni Fianchetto. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.80
13) New in Chess Yearbook #5: Periodical Analysis of Current Opening Practice
Genna Sosonko and Paul Van Der Sterren (editors)

Alkmaar, Netherlands Netherlands International Chess Data Information System , 1986. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, unstated. First Ed thus, unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows light wear to extremities; front corners show faint crease; moderately heavy rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; former owner's name and date "Stephen Checkhoff-4/87" at false title. Binding almost perfectly square and is solid; text clean. No longer 'pristine', but a handsome volume nonetheless. NOT a Rem... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.80


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: