GARDENING / Climatic / Desert Books
Cacti & Succulents
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Climatic / Desert (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 299
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
CITES Cactaceae Checklist
|
|
|
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 1992. Large 8vo, pp 190, a very good softback copy, wrappers showing only the faintest signs of wear.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 2) |
Cabbages and Committees
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Hardcover. All things relating to farming at the time of writing - specifically war time farming and all things that came as a part of that concept. Good condition book with minor signs of previous use. Green cloth boards with slightly faded gilt lettering on spine. No jacket. Hardback 113 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1944. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 3) |
The Countryman Autumn 1964
|
|
|
The Countryman Ltd. Paperback. Various articles and stories concerning the countryside Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1964. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 4) |
COUNTRYSIDE, THE
|
|
|
GAVIN P. Paperback. 0905868080 Times past and country ways, a series of observations about all things rural. Just short of VG with some marks on the covers. 178 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1982. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 5) |
Cacti of Eastern Brazil
|
|
|
Kew, Richmond, Surrey: Royal Botanic Gardens, 2004. 128 colour plates, (including 51 colour distribution maps), large 8vo, pp xii, 499, a good copy in dustwrapper. (The first comprehensive account of the family in the region to be published since 1890. Covers the histories of both discovery and classification, phytogeography and palaeoclimates, conservation, documentation, identification.) The Cactus family is an almost entirely New World group of unique plants. Within the Neotropics there are only a ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £49.95
($79.63)
|
|
| 6) |
Espinas
|
|
|
Espinas Editions Inc., 1983. Very large folio, pp (44), inscription on half-title, green silk-style cloth binding, pictorial slip-case. [Dedicated to Luis Barragan. Huge black and white close-up photographs of cacti and succulents. Limited numbered edition, number 76 of 250 copies, signed by the artist.]. Please check with us for a quote for shipping. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 7) |
Essentials of Bonsai
|
|
|
Workman Pub Co, 1982. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Chenoa Kacheta Books llc (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Birds of Britain and Europe
|
|
|
Hardcover. 0906279585 An indispensable guide to identifying and growing, choosing and cultinating over 1000 of the most attractive and interesting garden plants. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Light reading wear, D/J top edge rubbed and bumped, D/J sunned, 192 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1989. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 9) |
The Evergreen Expert
|
|
|
Sterling. Paperback. 0903505517 A comprehensive colour guide to the full range of evergreens. The book covers bulbs, grasses, ferns, conifers and shrubs for all year round interest in the garden. 128 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1998. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($7.89)
|
|
| 10) |
The Bulb Expert
|
|
|
Sterling. Paperback. 0903505428 A complete guide to indoor and outdoor bulbs for colour all year round. Edges lightly rubbed, 128 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1995. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 11) |
The Flowering Cactus
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1954. HB, no DJ, 96pp, 9 x 11.5 inches; [VG/-; corners bumped; mild shelfwear to board edges; inscribed on endpapers].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 12) |
Flower Arranging
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Hardcover. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. A practical guide made easy. Sixth impression 1967. Yellow cloth, green lettering. Very little wear to either book or unclipped jacket. 160 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1967. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 13) |
Flowers
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books. Hardcover. 0907408532 Very Good Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1970. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 14) |
A FLOWER FOR EVERY DAY
|
|
|
David&Charles. Hardcover. 0715359614 A later printing of a lesser known book by the ever popular gardener with an outstanding reputation. Illustrated. 208 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1973. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 15) |
Arranging Flower Cuts
|
|
|
CA: Ortho. Very Good+. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0897210417 . 96 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Beautiful photography. Beautiful flower arrangements. All instructions on flower arrangements to fit every interior, how to pick, preserve, and use over 125 garden and florest flowers, Tools & Technique, Tips for selecting the best garden and floral flowers, and ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Flowering Cactus
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. 4to. Fine in very good dust jacket. Edgewear and a major chip missing at lower spine. Gorgeous photo of cactus flower and bold cover design compensate for jacket wear. Former owner's name neatly pasted on sticker on front free end paper. Cactus sketches by George M. Avey. Photographs and technical data by R.C. and Claire Meyer Proctor. 115 photographs; 81 in color. A very handsome book. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Flowers of the Caribbean
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Caribbean, 1978 "Anyone visiting the Caribbean for the first time cannot fail to be impressed by the richness and luxuriance of the vegetation. All the photographs included in this book have been taken of plants growing in their natural surroundings in the Caribbean and one of the most striking features which immediately impresses visitors, is the abundance of flowering trees. They appear to be especially exotic when in blossom and the second section of this book is devoted to the mos... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The English garden
|
|
|
The raunchy adventures of Uncle Oswald--bounder, womanizer, bon vivant--as told by his nephew, with excerpts from his uncle's... read more
London: Joseph. Hardcover. 0718118162 1979 first edition. Black and white photographs throughout. This book traces the shape of the English garden from the small, circular enclosures of our celtic ancestors to the small, rectangular enclosures of the present day. This book also charts the stream of foreign plants. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, very good condition. Unclipped jacket with colourful illustration on it, very good condition except small tear and the top of the spine. 256 pages P... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Gardener
|
|
|
London: Casell Petter & Galpin. Hardcover. The Complete Gardener. With coloured frontispiece, 128 full-page illustrations from photographs and numerous drawings in the text. Green Cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Poor condition with the spine falling off and plates coming out, however the book is complete from what I can see. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fair. 1919. Sixth Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 20) |
The Four Gardens
|
|
|
21 Bedford St. London: William Heinemann. Hardcover. Second impression. Purple cloth gilt. Charming and beautifully illustrated throughout with both art deco line drawings and full colour plates. Apart from some minor foxing and an ink insciption, the text block is VG. The Boards have some marks, and the joints are somewhat tender, with two hard to notice repairs to the spine. 160pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1912. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (17)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (110)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (235)
Signed (13)
With photos (63)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (217)United States (73)
Canada (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













