Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Climatic / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Climatic / General (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Amateur's Book of the Dahlia
Mrs. Charles H. Stout

States first edition. 1922 copyright date also pub. on title page. Intro by mrs. Francis King. Illustrations from photographs and drawings. Pub. by Doubleday, Page & Co. Tight green hardcover, no dustjacket. Green boards with gold colored print top front cover. Boards intact with bumped corners, a little edge wear. Tight spine. Book slightly cocked, creates mild but obvoius slant to book. Some inside binding damage between pages 150-151, but those and all pages securely intact. may be other milder binding d... more information

Offered by Wind Chime Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Autumn Gardens
Clarke, Ethne

Autumn Gardens
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California: Soma Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Hard cover with DUSTJACKET like new but for normal ex lib stamps on endsheets.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Autumn Gardens
Clarke, Ethne

Autumn Gardens
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California: Soma Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Hard cover with DUSTJACKET like new but for normal ex lib stamps on endsheets.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Irises
Susan Berry

Running Press, 1992. Hardcover . New . ... more information

Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
5) The Australian Garden - Designing with Australian Plants
Snape, Diana

Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2003. NEW. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 232, a very good copy in dustwrapper. ( A detailed account of using Australian plants in a wide palette, both formal and naturalistic.] . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.07)
6) 10, 000 Garden Questions Answered By 20 Experts
Rockwell, F. F. (Editor)

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1959. First edition. New rev. ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/poor. Fine in Poor jacket Fine in fair dust jacket. 1390 p. illus. 22 cm. An American Garden Guild book. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) 1001 Questions Answered About Flowers
Taylor, Norman

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Good. MacDonald, James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening & Landscaping. D/J has chipping at topand edges of spine; some spots on page edges; binding appears to be broken at page 176. 335 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($24.15)
8) Rare Orchids Everyone Can Grow
Jack Kramer

Rare Orchids Everyone Can Grow
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1968. A very informative 144 page hard cover book on growing rare orchids. Stated first edition, published in 1968. 9 chapters, with list of illustrations: black and white photos and color photographs. Discusses Rare Orchids, Species and Hybrids, Growing in the home and in the garden, planting mediums, containers, lighting, miniature orchids, listing of orchids from A to Z--greenhouse gardemins and solariums, pests and diseases, division, etc. Appendix Lis... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) Gardens by the Sea
Arnoux, Alexandra d'.; Lennard, Erica.; Laubadère, Bruno de.; translated by Paul Stuart Rankin

Gardens by the Sea
Stock photo.
The combination of sea and artful plantings is the subject of this gorgeous book, which ranges from Long Island Sound to a wa... read more

Clarkson Potter, New York, 2002. 1st ed. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in good dj. Large tear to dj (will be covered with a transparent protective cover), the book is virtually unopened, contents bright, crisp & clean. 239 p., color illus. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Seascape Gardening: From New England to the Carolinas
Halpin, Anne

Seascape Gardening: From New England to the Carolinas
Trade paperback, new. How to plant and care for seaside gardens. Illustrated with photography by Roger Foley. Indexed. 224 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) SEASCAPE GARDENING
Halpin, Anne

SEASCAPE GARDENING
Stock photo.
2006 . Halpin, Anne. SEASCAPE GARDENING. North Adams, MA: Storey Publishing, c2006. First printing. 224pp, color photos, index. Sm 4to. New softcover copy $15.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
12) Seaside Gardening
James, Theodore Jr

Seaside Gardening
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams. Inc. 1995. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9 3/4 "-12" tall. 160p. index. illus. Very Good/Very Good. Light blue cloth with navy titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Pictorial dust jacket unpriced, with very light wear. "Seaside Gardening will be particularly useful and inspiring to gardeners on the Eastern seaboard from Canada to Virginia, it offers valuable ideas and information to anyone who ha... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Seaside Gardening
Theodore James

Seaside Gardening
Harry N. Abrams, 1995-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket and gift inscription on ffep. Inside pages free of inscriptions and spine is tight and straight. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.79
14) SEASIDE GARDENING
James, Theodore

SEASIDE GARDENING
Stock photo.
1995 . James, Theodore. SEASIDE GARDENING. NY: Harry Abrams, c1995. 160pp. index, illus. color photos. Harry Haralambou. 4to. as new hardcover in fine d/j $25.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Seaside Gardening
James, Theodore Jr

Seaside Gardening
Stock photo.
Harry N Abrams Inc. 1994. Hardcover in Very Good Plus condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good Plus condition with now improved and protected by a clear removeable cover. Color illustrations. 8.50 by 11.25 inches. 160 pages. ... more information

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) Wild Flowers of America
Rickett, H.W

Wild Flowers of America
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Walcott, Mary Vaux; Platt, Dorothy Falcon. Here are 400 wild flowers of North America, shown actual size in beautiful true-to-life color, with detailed descriptions and full information as to family, geographical range, the nature of the environment in which the flowers are found, and so forth. Common names and their variations, as well as the standard botanical classification and nomenclature are given for all flowers. A Re... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) Hepburn Permaculture Gardens - 10 Years of Sustainable Living : A Case Study in Cool Climate Permaculture
Holmgren, David

Hepburn, Victoria, Australia : Holmgren Design Services, 1995. Usual library marks and wear. Large format book (42cm x 30cm). 61 pages with b/w illustrations. Combining family home, design consultancy office, self reliant small farm and demonstration site, Hepburn Permaculture Gardens shows the best of cool climate permaculture design, relevant to both small rural properties and larger town blocks. . Soft Cover. Good (minus). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.50)
18) Designing And Maintaining Your Edible Landscape Naturally
Kourik, Robert

Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.: Metamorphic Press , 1986. Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A. Metamorphic Press. 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxi, 370pp., index, illustrated. Near Fine/No Jacket. White card covers, light shelf wear; a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. "A compendium of ideas and techniques that enable gardeners to design and conventionally grow vegetables, fruits, and ornamental plants in attractive and harmonious groups without the use of ... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: