cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Container Books

Deck &Patio Gardens

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Container x
Subject: GARDENING / Container x


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Containers
Donaldson, Stephanie

Containers
Stock photo.
Lorenz Books, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.99
2) Country Containers
Donaldson, Stephanie

Country Containers
Stock photo.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles Uk, 1999. 168 pages, well illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams. A unique approach to container planting, achieving delightfully uncontrived plantings redolent of the countryside. . ISBN: 0715306510. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 9 3/4". CONTAINER GARDENING. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.01)
3) Country Containers
Donaldson, Stephanie

Country Containers
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: David & Charles Uk, 1999. Crisp, beautiful copy. Dustjacket protected in brand new mylar. Lavishly illustrated in full color thoroughout. A stunning floral design needs an equally stunning container and these simple, but elegant, ideas will provide inspiration for any country decor. Chapters cover the Mediterranean influence, American country, seaside options, decorated country, English country, woodland suggestions, faded spendour (also known as shabby chic), farmyard, kitch... more information

Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
4) The Container Garden
Colborn, Nigel

Boston, MA: Little, Brown And Company. 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0316150452. VG+ in VG+ DJ, minor edge wear only; Gardening in containers for real gardens, balconies, roof gardens, etc. Great ideas, lovely photographs; Stated First US; Green cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Container Garden
Colborn, Nigel

Little Brown, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by Colborn, Nigel. Little Brown, 1990, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. ... more information

Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Container Gardening
Binsacca, Rich

Container Gardening
Stock photo.
A step-by-step guide to growing plants in pots, richly illustrated with photographs that show the process and the result. The... read more

Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1999 Edges show minimal shelf wear. Creases, scratches on cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Creative Containers : Creating Compact Gardens
Williams, Paul

Creative Containers : Creating Compact Gardens
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Conran Octopus Ltd, 2002 Softcover with flaps. 96 pages with full colour illustrations throughout. In Fine condition. 'Whether you are a complete beginner or an experienced gardener seeking inspiration, this title should give you all the ideas and techniques to create your own sensational containers. Container gardening is one of the most effective ways of introducing colour and foliage to small spaces and adding interest to larger ones. This title contains planting schemes and ... more information

Offered by corinne1300 (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.65)
8) Container Gardening
Binsacca, Rich

Container Gardening
A step-by-step guide to growing plants in pots, richly illustrated with photographs that show the process and the result. The... read more

Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1999. Container Gardening: Creating Style and Beauty with Containers offers gardeners a variety of alternatives to traditional open-ground gardens. The book describes a variety of purposes and benefits of container gardening and includes information on selecting containers, preparing soil and providing moisture. It also suggests environmentally friendly solutions to problems such as pests and diseases. Readers will discover numerous possibilities for using ... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
9) Container Gardening
Courtier, Jane

Container Gardening
Stock photo.
Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, no other noticeable problems. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) Gardening in Containers

Ortho Books. PAPERBACK. 0897210204 . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
11) Bird Gardens
Pyle, Kathleen; Better Homes and Gardens; Better Homes and Gardens Books

Bird Gardens
Stock photo.
Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Bathroom Readers Pr, 2003 A year-round guide to creating an alluring haven for birds. With planting guides, easy-to-adapt garden designs, tips for attracting and sustaining birds, and fun projects and activities.. Soft Cover. New. 9 x 10. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Container Gardening
Patti Barrett

Container Gardening
Storey Publishing : Vermont, 1996. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Container Gardening (A-151)0-88266-344-5____Planting mixes, window boxes, best plants to grow.**NEW BOOKLET****... more information

Offered by Taylor Publishing-DIRTCHEAPBUILDER (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Container Garden
Colborn, Nigel with photos by Heuff, Marijke

Little Brown. very good condition illustrated in color and b/w. 1990. Hardcover. illustrated in color and b/w; LIB2958010068 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
14) Gardens To Go: Creating And Designing A Container Garden
Eddison, Sydney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2005. Large hardcover, 191 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, has remainder mark. Comprehensive guidance and tips for gardening on your deck, terrace, balcony, or backyard. Plants in containers in traditional gardens are used to divide spaces, enclose garden rooms, frame views, ect. The choice of container also offers a way to change the look of a garden. The layout of the book contains sidebars with tips, ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Complete Guide to Container Gardening
Donaldson, Stephanie

Complete Guide to Container Gardening
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Lorenz Books, 2000. 256 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy. Pictorial Card. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.00)
16) Fuchsias: The Complete Guide
Edwin Goulding

Fuchsias: The Complete Guide
Timber Press, Incorporated, 2002-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear to dust jacket, otherwise great condition. No Remainder Marks. New Edition. ... more information

Offered by Soconik Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Fuchsias: The Complete Guide
Goulding, Edwin

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1995 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket that has some edgewear. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jones. Alison. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
18) Bird Gardens (Better Homes & Gardens) (Quantity available: 3)
Homes, Better; Gardens Books

Bird Gardens (Better Homes & Gardens)
Stock photo.
Better Homes and Gardens. PAPERBACK. 0696215306 New- with remainder mark. . New. ... more information

Offered by Qualite Books, Inc (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) Colorful Hanging Baskets & Other Containers
Evelegh, Tessa; Patterson, Debbie

Colorful Hanging Baskets & Other Containers
Stock photo.
Sterling Pub Co Inc. Hardcover. 0806994800 Fine/Fine DJ, A very clean, square copy in Mylar, Carefully Packaged, Priority shipping not available due to size (Edition:First Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1997. ... more information

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.14
20) The Complete Book of Patio and Container Gardening
Williams, Robin Templar

Good condition. Ex Library with usual library markings and wear.Plastic protected cover. IMMEDIATE DELIVERY ... more information

Offered by Prima Discount Books (Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.59)


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (37)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (52)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (71)
United Kingdom (16)
Canada (8)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: