cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Essays x


Results 1 - 20 of 287
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Down to Earth
Scott-James, Anne

London, UK: Garden Book Club, 1971. 1/2" tear & crumple at bottom front of DJ at flap. Reprinted. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.43)
2) Down to Earth
Scott-James, Anne

Joseph 1st ed 1st printg 1971 . 1st ed 1st printg 1971 VG book G dj hardback illus Osbert Lancaster ISBN: 0718108671 .... more information

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.80 ($22.99)
3) Down to Earth
Scott-James, Anne

Joseph repr 1972 . repr 1972 VG book G dj hardback illus Osbert Lancaster ISBN: 0718108671 .... more information

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.16)
4) The Essential Earthman
Mitchell, Henry

The Essential Earthman
Houghton Mifflin1994. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A reprint of one of the great American gardening books. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Essential Earthman
Mitchell, Henry

This collection of the Earthman columns from "The Washington Post" show Henry Mitchell to be, perhaps, the most readable writ... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993 Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.244 with index. Adapted from Henry Mitchell's Earthman column in the Washington Post. clean tight copy slight edgewear spine cracked pgs. 90-91 but still intact.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) The Essential Earthman
Mitchell, Henry

The Essential Earthman
Stock photo.
This collection of the Earthman columns from "The Washington Post" show Henry Mitchell to be, perhaps, the most readable writ... read more

Boston, Massachusetts: A Mariner Book/Houghton Mifflin Company ( 1981). First printing thus, VG in wrappers, 244 pp-of which page 187 was dog-eared ( I have now straightened out & reinforced this area with clear Scotch tape-all is well ), previous owner's BLANK/NOT FILLED IN bookplates affixed PERMANENTLY to both sides of pre-title page ( the pre-title page is or can be the first page you see when opening up a paperback book ), paperback format. This book was published @ $14.00. This is a very nice copy... more information

Offered by AGD Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.45
7) the coming of the flowers
a. w. anderson

this is the third impression , february 1951... more information

Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Existentialist Garden
Bade, Patricia

The Existentialist Garden
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2004. [x], 109 pages. Index, bibliography. Signed by author on title page, inscribed and dated 2004; no other marks in book. Tight binding, pristine contents. Slight bend to book similar to effect of shrinkwrap, subtle corner crease to 1st page, else fine. Self-published book of extremely high quality; abundant full-colour photographs of flowers and gardens. A compendium of garden history and folklore as well as garden tips. The scope of this book is amazing: the b... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Elements of Garden Design
Eck, Joe

Elements of Garden Design
Stock photo.
Essays on the process of making a garden that view garden design as fine art.

New Y: Owl Books, 1997 Cream pages with brown text are clean and bright, cover has edge wear, light scuffing and some soiling. Soft Cover Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Gardening and Beyond
BELLIS, Florence

Portland: Timber Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0881920150 . Illustrated by Valerie Willson. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Anxious Gardener
Rozsika Parker

The Anxious Gardener
Frances Lincoln, 2007-11-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Brand New! ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Essence of the Garden
Hannah Willetts

The Essence of the Garden
Stock photo.
Frances Lincoln, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.66)
13) Garden Basics
McHoy, Peter

Garden Basics
Lorenz Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good . Some wear and repair to wrapper at head of spine. The complete step-by-step guide to successful gardening, from designing, planning and planting to year-round maintenance tasks. A very good basic gardening book" Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Illustrated with colour photographs . ISBN: 0754810275.... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
14) Essence of the Garden, The
Willetts, Hannah

Essence of the Garden, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2006 Hard Cover. NEW Book/NEW Dustwrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.16)
15) Beth Chatto's Garden Book
Chatto, Beth; Thomas Fischer, intro & updated

Beth Chatto's Garden Book
Stock photo.
Sagaponack: Sagapress, 1997 Ex libris. Very good condition, pocket/withdrawn stamp back endpaper; dust jacket near fine, no marks. Appears unread. (ix) 306 pages, b/w illustrations by Clare Roberts and Pamela Neighbour, sources, index, zone map; 8vo; green cloth. Hard Cover. Illus. by Roberts, Clare, and Pamela Neighbour. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Elements of Garden Design
Illustrator-Lisa Brooks

Essays on the process of making a garden that view garden design as fine art.

Henry Holt & Co, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex Library in mylar cover, with minimal markings, defects. interior pages are clean and unmarked . O21 ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
17) Gardening Amongst Friends
Euser, Barbara (ed)

Gardening Amongst Friends
Stock photo.
PGW Publishing, 2006 Brand New Book To be released July 2006. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.64)
18) Around The House And In The Garden
Browning, Dominique

Around The House And In The Garden
Stock photo.
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more

Scribner Book Company, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
19) Around The House And In The Garden (Quantity available: 25)
Dominique Browning

Around The House And In The Garden
Stock photo.
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more

Scribner, 2003. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.0 oz. The main editor-in-chief of House & Garden serves up a collection of essays about home life, covering home decoration, gardening, domestic life, and the intimate relationship between self and home. Reprint. House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in a memoir that concentrates on life's... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
20) An illustrated history of gardening
Anthony Julian Huxley

Huxley looks at gardening through the ages and sifts through mountains of information for the best ways to perform gardening ... read more

Paddington Press, 1978. Unknown Binding. Like New. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket remains clean and bright with only extremely minor shelf rubbing. NOT an ex-library book; not a remainder. Nice copy! ... more information

Offered by Gadzooks Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99


Results 1 - 20 of 287
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (11)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (86)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (189)
Signed (12)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (220)
United Kingdom (30)
Canada (27)
Australia (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: