Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Essays (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 276
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 14 Next
21) An Illustrated History of Gardening
Huxley, Anthony

Huxley looks at gardening through the ages and sifts through mountains of information for the best ways to perform gardening ... read more

1979 Paddington Press, NY; ISBN 0-448-22424-0.. Large hardcover, dust jacket; near fine. There is a plain small sticker on the front fly. Heavily illustrated with old cuts, b&w photos and some color. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.10
22) IRISH GARDENS
FitzGerald, Olda. Photographs By Stephen Robson

IRISH GARDENS
Stock photo.
New York: Hearst Books., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 224 pp. Map, colour photographs, index. Hint of a spine twist, gift inscription on FFEP otherwise fine. Jacket has some light edgecreasing and rubbing, small blemish to acetate at bottom of front panel. Very Good/Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
23) Irish Gardens
Fitzgerald, Olda

Irish Gardens
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1999 pp. 224, 220 colour photographs, celebrates 20 of the dest Irish gardens, revealing their secrets and evoking the special atmosphere of each.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
24) Hugh Johnson on Gardening
Johnson, Hugh

Mitchell Beazley, 1993. Very Good/very good. ... more information

Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.73)
25) The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Holden, Edith

The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1982. FIRST EDITION - SECOND PRINTING. CORNERS ARE MILDLY CURLING. PAGE EDGES ARE BROWNING. JUST A GREAT BOOK. . Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD++/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
26) The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Holden, Edith

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-03-059574-6. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Thus. 176, (10) pp. First printing thus. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary." Keywords: Nature; Journals. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
27) The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Holden, Edith

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., 1982. A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906.. 1st Owl Book E edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, Oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
28) The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Holden, Edith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1982. Slight wear to cover. Previous onwer's git note on front endpaper; previous owner's name on inside front cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary. Fascinating reading.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
29) The Country Diary of Edwardian Lady
Holden, Edith

New York: Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1982. Sub-titled "Nature notes for 1906", yellow wraps w/ flowers & birds on the front. Spine is yellow w/ green lettering, p.o. date on the half title page. Some curling & wrinkling of the front covers. Text edges have some soil. Art, poetry & observations are superb. Ask us for some pictures of this book!. 1st Owl Editon. Soft Cover. Good +/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
30) Bringing a garden to life
Williams, Carol; Stubbing, Newton H

Bringing a garden to life
Stock photo.
In very readable essays detailing her own experiences as a gardener, Carol Williams offers practical advice on gardening basi... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 1st ed.. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white vignettes, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve (Brodart). 273 pp. An American gardening consultant provides an engaging mixture of step-by-step instruction, essay, story, and poetry. This beautiful book addresses both the compelling mysteries and the down-to-earth practicalities of everyday gardening. ... more information

Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.03)
31) Bringing a Garden to Life
Williams, Carol

Bringing a Garden to Life
Stock photo.
In very readable essays detailing her own experiences as a gardener, Carol Williams offers practical advice on gardening basi... read more

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stubbing, Newton H.. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
32) Gardening Life
May, Lee

Gardening Life
Stock photo.
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, 1999. 240 pgs; many b/w illus; dj sl scuffed;. ISBN: 156352497X. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Illus. by Page, Meg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. GARDENING GARDENS PLANTS GARDENERS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.18)
33) The Gardener's Guide to Life
Unknown

The Gardener's Guide to Life
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Walnut Grove Pr, 1997 Brand New Great book.. Paperback. New/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.46
34) Bringing a Garden to Life
Williams, Carol

Bringing a Garden to Life
Stock photo.
In very readable essays detailing her own experiences as a gardener, Carol Williams offers practical advice on gardening basi... read more

Bantam Books, 1999-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.49
35) Gardeners Guide to Life
Freeman, Criswell

Gardeners Guide to Life
Stock photo.
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Walnut Grove Press, 1997. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
36) BRINGING A GARDEN TO LIFE
Williams, Carol

BRINGING A GARDEN TO LIFE
Stock photo.
In very readable essays detailing her own experiences as a gardener, Carol Williams offers practical advice on gardening basi... read more

New York: Bantam, [1998]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 0.5 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches. Illustrations by Newton H. Stubbing. A nice little well-made and meditative book on the gardener's art; inspiring ... more information

Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
37) THE LITERARY GARDEN. Bringing Fiction's Best Gardens to Life
Aiken, Conrad et al. Introduced By Duncan Brine

THE LITERARY GARDEN. Bringing Fiction's Best Gardens to Life
Stock photo.
Excerpts from literary works inspire practical tips and ideas in this unusual compilation. Conrad Aiken's THE DARK CITY leads... read more

New York: Berkley Books., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
38) The Literary Garden

The Literary Garden
Stock photo.
Excerpts from literary works inspire practical tips and ideas in this unusual compilation. Conrad Aiken's THE DARK CITY leads... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001 A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket gift condition excerpts from the classics. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Richardson, Lea; Kaplan, Jesse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
39) The Literary Garden: Bringint Fiction's Best Gardens to Life
Various; Brine, Duncan

The Literary Garden: Bringint Fiction's Best Gardens to Life
Stock photo.
Excerpts from literary works inspire practical tips and ideas in this unusual compilation. Conrad Aiken's THE DARK CITY leads... read more

Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425168743 Near Fine Book / Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardbound . Fine. 2001. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
40) The Literary Garden : Bringing Fiction's Best Gardens to Life
Weishan, Michael (editor)

The Literary Garden : Bringing Fiction's Best Gardens to Life
Stock photo.
Excerpts from literary works inspire practical tips and ideas in this unusual compilation. Conrad Aiken's THE DARK CITY leads... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001, 2001. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0425168743.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98


Results 21 - 40 of 276
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (189)
Fine or New (84)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (93)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (12)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (216)
Canada (27)
United Kingdom (25)
Australia (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: