Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Essays (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 276
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 14 Next
41) Gardening Mad
Don, Monty

Gardening Mad
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Soma, 1998. 192 pages with many colour photos; white dj smudged.. ISBN: 1579590071. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Illus. by Olby, Fleur.. Small, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chapter Book. GARDENING. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.90)
42) Gardening Mad
Don, Monty; Don, Montagu

Gardening Mad
Stock photo.
Soma Books, 1998. Blue cloth binding. 192 pp. Color illustrations. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
43) Gardening Mad
Don, Monty; Don, Montagu

Gardening Mad
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Soma Books, 1998. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent reading wear. If needed for research, reference, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Color illustrations. 192 pages, indexed.. Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good Price Intact. 10 X 7 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.15
44) Gardening Mad
Don, Monty; Don, Montagu

Gardening Mad
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Soma Books, 1998. Owners name is on the first page. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has minimal wear.. HARD COVER. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
45) Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
Browning, Dominique

Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
Stock photo.
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more

New York: Scribner, 2003. 206pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. . Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
46) Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
Browning, Dominique

Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
Stock photo.
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more

NY: Scribner, 2002. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 206 pages. Keywords: 0743226933... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
47) Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
Dominique Browning

Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more

Scribner, 2003-03-25. Paperback. Very Good. 2002 Scribner 1st TP Ed. Flyleaf tanning, else book is excellent. "Browning hs an unerring gift for capturing revelatory events." NY Times Book Review. "[Browning] shares her unique and appealing blend of warmth, wit, and domestic wisdom, and the result is moving and personal as well as useful and inspiring." Sarah Ban Breathnach.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. ... more information

Offered by kaydeebooks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
48) Merry Hall
Nichols, Beverley ; Lovejoy, Ann ( Introduction By )

Merry Hall
Stock photo.
Portland: Timber Press, 1998. Fifth printing of this newer edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE, unmarked copy. Jacket offered in protective mylar cover. Attractive format with illustrated endpapers and line drawings by William McLaren. This edition includes an introduction by Ann Lovejoy. 520pp., index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by McLaren, William. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
49) Henry Mitchell on Gardening
Lacy, Allen (Introduction by), and Mitchell, Henry

Henry Mitchell on Gardening
Stock photo.
A collection of newspaper columns by the man who was considered one of the finest garden writers in America.

Mariner Books, 1999. First edition. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Beard Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
50) Henry Mitchell on Gardening
Mitchell, Henry

Henry Mitchell on Gardening
Stock photo.
A collection of newspaper columns by the man who was considered one of the finest garden writers in America.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998 Book has minor edgewear, crimping near binding on page 99 (bindery error) & minor shelfwear, dj has light fading around edges/spine, light creasing spine ends, tiny tear at corner & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.20
51) HENRY MITCHELL ON GARDENING
Henry Mitchell

HENRY MITCHELL ON GARDENING
Stock photo.
A collection of newspaper columns by the man who was considered one of the finest garden writers in America.

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 243 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
52) My Garden Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kincaid, Jamaica

My Garden Book
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, 2001. SLIGHT TURNING OF PAGE EDGES. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
53) My Garden (Book) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kincaid, Jamaica

My Garden (Book)
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH A 8 LINE GIFT GREETING ON FFEP. BOTTOM RIGHT HAND CORNER OF FIRST 20 PAGES HAVE A WASHBOARD EFFECT. COULD BE MOISTURE EXPOSUSE OR LIQUID DROP. PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME SOILING. DJ SHOWS STAINING AND SOILING. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
54) My Garden (Book) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl

My Garden (Book)
Stock photo.
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 229 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
55) My Garden Book
Kincaid, Jamaica

My Garden Book
Stock photo.
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. 229pp Previous owner's inscription on front facing page remainder mark on bottom. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
56) My Garden
Kincaid, Jamaica

My Garden
Stock photo.
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999 Lovely copy of the author's musings on gardening. Better known for her fiction, this is a nice diversion, with a striking design and pleasing green/white illustrations. Fine in a near fine jacket (tiny bend to front flap, stray mark on cover, perhaps small printing defect). Not remainder marked. First edition stated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sleepyside Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
57) My Garden Book
Kincaid, Jamaica

My Garden Book
Stock photo.
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0374281866 . New book with touch of shelfwear to head of spine. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
58) My Garden (Book)
Kincaid, Jamaica

My Garden (Book)
Stock photo.
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374281866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Jill Fox.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENERS GARDENING VERMONT BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AUTHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
59) MY GARDEN BOOK
KINCAID, JAMAICA

MY GARDEN BOOK
Stock photo.
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

New York: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, 1999. Signed first edition. Autobiograhy of making way for a garden in the city. Illustrated with drawings. Leaves have attractive outer margins. Signed by Jamaica Kincaid on the half title page in black ink, and underlined. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Corners of the cover are bumped. Dust jacket has very slight rubbing, very slight soiling, and m... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
60) MY GARDEN BOOK
KINCAID, JAMAICA

MY GARDEN BOOK
Stock photo.
Novelist Jamaica Kincaid writes about her Vermont garden, as well as about gardening books, seed catalogues, famous gardens s... read more

New York: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Hardbound, with dust jacket both in very good condition. Signed by the author on the half title page in black ink. No internal markings. Tight binding. Light green gilding on the top edge of the pages. Clean page edging. Corners of the cover are bumped. Dust jacket has slight soiling.. Signed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED BOOK / AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 41 - 60 of 276
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (189)
Fine or New (84)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (93)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (12)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (216)
Canada (27)
United Kingdom (25)
Australia (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: