Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Essays (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 273
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 14 Next
81) Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook
Chatto, Beth; Fischer, Thomas

Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook
Stock photo.
Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 306 pp. Index. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers quite clean with minimal to no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, no wear, minor wrinkle on front panel. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
82) Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook
Chatto, Beth; Fischer, Thomas

Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook
Stock photo.
Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 306 pp. Index. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers quite clean with minimal to no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, no wear, minor wrinkle on front panel. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
83) Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook
Chatto, Beth; Fischer, Thomas

Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook
Stock photo.
Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 306 pp. Index. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers quite clean with minimal to no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, minor rubbing only. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
84) Gardening Mad by Don, Monty; Olby, Fleur
Monty Don; Photographer-Fleur Olby

Gardening Mad  by Don, Monty; Olby, Fleur
Soma Books, 1998-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Apparent first printing (full number line) and out of print. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Navy boards with gold stamping pristine. Gift quality book. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. ... more information

Offered by Preloved Prose (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $26.88
85) THE ONCE & FUTURE GARDENER
Clayton, Virginia Tuttle

THE ONCE & FUTURE GARDENER
Stock photo.
Culled from such magazines as House and Garden, House Beautiful, Country Life in America, the Craftsman, and the Horticulturi... read more

BOSTON: DAVID R. GODINE, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
86) One Man's Garden
Mitchell, Henry

"One Man's Garden" was adapted from Mitchell's weekly "Earthman" columns in "The Washington Post."

Mariner Books, 1999. First edition. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Beard Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
87) ONE MAN'S GARDEN
Mitchell , Henry

"One Man's Garden" was adapted from Mitchell's weekly "Earthman" columns in "The Washington Post."

Houghton And Mifflin; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Paperback; 2nd Printing. 0395709377 . Lightly edgeworn illustrated soft cover. Quirky, funny, wise, and impassioned, this gardening book is a lasting treat, the kind that rewards each year's rereading with fresh insights and heartfelt laughter as Washington Post columnist Mitchell brings together a year's worth of wry observations . ; 8vo; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
88) One Mans' Garden FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mitchell, Henry

"One Man's Garden" was adapted from Mitchell's weekly "Earthman" columns in "The Washington Post."

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
89) Floral Calendar : And Other Flower Lore
Angel, Marie

London: Pelham Books, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Fine condition, crisp, bright, and clean. Price-clipped. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
90) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of the Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

New York: Workman Publishing, 1981. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89480-193-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. (unpaginated) First printing. The lightest of soiling to the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
91) IN AND OUT OF THE GARDEN
Midda, Sara

IN AND OUT OF THE GARDEN
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

1981 . Midda, Sara. IN AND OUT OF THE GARDEN. NY: Workman Publishing, c1981. Later printing. Unpagianted, color illustrations by the author. 8vo. New hardcover copy with d/j $15.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
92) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of the Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1989 spine slightly faded, marking ribbon bound in. First Edition. Cloth. Almost As New/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
93) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of the Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. In and Out of the Garden by Sara Midda copyright 1981, published by Workman Publishing Co. Hardback book is printed on heavy coated paper, has very nice color illustrations, shows a little soiling of textured cover-overall clean and good to very good. No dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good to very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
94) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of the Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. Book is gently used, gently rubbed with "Merry Christmas" written in the "Ex Libris" area of the first page. This is not a bookplate but part of the endpaper design. Otherwise, the book is clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is price-clipped, a bit rubbed at extremities with a couple of short, closed tears and a couple of small snags. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
95) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of the Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

1981 Workman Pub., NY; ISBN 0-89480-193-7.. 1st printing, hardcover, price-clipped dust jacket has very light edge rubbing, otherwise the book and the jacket are fine. A lovely book with beautiful, delicate color illustrations and delicate hand painted text by the author. The book has a slender ribbon bookmark. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.90
96) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of the Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small tears and creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
97) In and Out of The Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of The Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

N.Y.: Workman Publishing Company (1981) First printing of the first edition. Unpaged, beautiful book, enchanting illustrations, very little text. Profusely illustrated. GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
98) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of the Garden
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

New York, New York: Workman Publishing Company, Inc, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. General wear to book, mark to front endpaper. Dust jacket shows moderate edge wear, light sunning to spine. ISBN: 0-89480-193-7.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
99) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In and Out of the Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. Unpgaginated Ribbon marker " This book is a potpourri of garden lore. Here are summer days of raspberry picking, swarms of bees laden with pollen, peas ripe for podding, hers for flavouring. Every page, including the text, has been hand painted. Dip into it for recipes, poems, proverbs and garden thoughts" Dust jacket flap is price clipped, otherwise book is AS NEW. Cloth Hardback. As New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
100) In & Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

In & Out of the Garden
Stock photo.
This little book, with its delicately beautiful illustrations, has charmed readers since it first appeared.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. Fine condition in near fine (price clipped, incidental stain on front cover) dust jacket.. ISBN: 0894801937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by water-color Images. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80


Results 81 - 100 of 273
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)
Fine or New (84)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (182)
Signed (12)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (216)
Canada (27)
United Kingdom (24)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: